• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Square Two: 30: What is Algebra?

A second start in mathematics

In this the final programme we see something of mathematical structure.
Introduced by Alan Tammadge
(Shown on BBC2 last Wednesday)
Square Two is being repeated in 1971, starting on 9 Jan and 12 Jan (BBC2).
(For publication see page 19)

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Tammadge
Director: Barrie Whatley
Producer: David Roseveare

: Si Dice Cosi: 10: Buon compleanno

Twenty-six programmes for beginners in Italian
with Bianca Maria Corbella, Yole Marinelli, Luigi Basagaluppi, Alberto Colzi
(Shown last Sunday)
(Books and records: see page 19)

Contributors

Presenter: Bianca Maria Corbella
Presenter: Yole Marinelli
Presenter: Luigi Basagaluppi
Presenter: Alberto Colzi
Director: John Beveridge
Producer: Maddalena Fagandini

: Closedown

: Weatherman

Graham Parker looks at the weekend weather
(Colour)

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Space Kidettes

Another space adventure with the Space Kidettes and Captain Skyhook.
[Repeat]
(Colour)

: EdandZed!

Starring Ed Stewart, Zed, Peter Noone
with Herman's Hermits and Roger Spear's Giant Kinetic Wardrobe

As this is the last programme in the series, Ed has decided to let Zed run it his own way. Frankly, anything could happen - and probably will! The only certainty is that there will be an excerpt from Disney's Fantasia and some chart-topping music from Peter Noone and Herman's Hermits.

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Ed Stewart
Musicians: Peter Noone with Herman's Hermits
Musician: Roger Spear's Giant Kinetic Wardrobe
Script: Jack Tinker
Script/Producer: Paul Ciani
Sound: Adrian Bishop-Laggett
Lighting: George Summers
Designer: Gloria Clayton
Designer: Bryan Ellis

: Grandstand

Introduced by Frank Bough

12.50* Football Preview
Sam Leitch introduces Grandstand's up-to-the-minute football preview, featuring match analysis and the action and personalities in the news.

1.10; 1.40* Fights of the Week
The outstanding contests from the week's bill at the York Hall, Bethnal Green, featuring three former ABA champions who are all so far unbeaten as professionals. Johnny Frankham (Reading), Alan Burton (Battersea), Howard Hayes (Doncaster)

1.20; 1.50; 2.25; 3.0* Racing from Ascot
1.30 The Copper Horse Hurdle Race (over 2 miles)
2.0 The Moonshine 'Chase (over 2 miles)
2.35 SGB Handicap 'Chase (over 3 miles)
3.10 The Knights Royal Hurdle Race (over 2 miles)

2.10* Cricket: The Second Test: Australia v England
Highlights of the Second Test, which ended in Perth on Wednesday.
(The Third Test begins In Melbourne on Thursday. 31 December)

2.45; 3.20* International Table Tennis from Felixstowe: England v Sweden
England's top players meet the European League champions.

3.35* Rugby League from Leigh: Leigh v Featherstone

4.50* Results Service
including classified football, rugby, and racing results; action highlights and reports on today's outstanding fixtures.

Grandstand Timetable:
12.50 Football Preview
1.10 Fights of the Week
1.20 Racing from Ascot
1.40 Fights of the Week
1.50 Racing from Ascot
2.10 Cricket: The Second Test
2.25 Racing from Ascot
2.45 Table Tennis
3.0 Racing from Ascot
3.20 Table Tennis
3.35 Rugby League
4.40 Teleprinter Service
4.50 Results Service
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events.
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presenter (Football Preview): Sam Leitch
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Johnny Frankham
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Alan Burton
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Howard Hayes
Commentator (Fights of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing): Fred Viner
Commentator (International Table Tennis): Max Robertson
TV Presentation (International Table Tennis): Bill Taylor
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
TV Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Grandstand presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: The Pink Panther Show: Pink Pyjamas; Sicque Sicque Sicque; Pink Ice

A cartoon film series presenting the optimistic, indestructible panther and the Inspector.
Today: Pink Pyjamas; Sicque Sicque Sicque; Pink Ice

(Colour)

Contributors

Pink Panther Theme: Henry Mancini

: The News

(Colour)

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Dolphin Safari

from Windsor Safari Park
Michael Aspel finds that the sons of Billy Smart the Circus King have brought a touch of darkest Africa to greenest Berkshire.
As well as taking a suburban safari through acres of free-roaming lions, cheetahs, baboons, elephants, zebras, and ostriches, he meets Bubbles the killer whale and the performing dolphins.

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Production: Ian Smith
Production: Douglas Boyd

: If it's Saturday it must be Nimmo

And if it's Derek Nimmo expect the unexpected as he talks, entertains, and welcomes his guests - including you.

(Derek Nimmo is appearing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London)
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Nimmo
Musical Director: Ken Jones
Script: Peter Vincent
Design: John Burrowes
Design: Chris Thompson
Director: Roger Ordish
Producer: Richard Drewett

: Dixon of Dock Green: File No. 7/948732/462

Written by N.J. Crisp
A series created by Ted Willis
Starring Jack Warner

Harry Barker, 66, on the run and desperate, is heading for Dock Green and must be found. But who is he looking for and what old score does he need to settle?
(Colour)

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Design: Antony Thorpe
Producer: Joe Waters
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Harry Barker: Jack Watson
Lorry driver: Gavin Morrison
Police driver: Roger Nott
PC Newton: Michael Osborne
Det-Con Swain: Robert Arnold
Shopkeeper: Connie Merigold
Det-Sgt Crawford: Peter Byrne
Dr Jones: Richard Bebb
Barman: James Appleby
Edith Fox: Kitty Attwood
Det-Con Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Bill Norris: John Barrett
Sgt Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
Informant: Esmond Webb
Schoolteacher: Graham Berown
Vic Martin: Allan Surtees
Joan Martin: Margaret Anderson
Cemetery attendant: Bill Treacher
Jeweller: Harry Davis
Barber: Paul Lindley
Verger: Robin Lloyd
CRO clerk: John Caesar

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: What's in a name? 20 September 2015

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
with The Young Generation: Heather Beckers, Marie Betts, Ann Chapman, Jackie Dalton, Denise Fone, Carol Forbes, Lynda Herbert, Carolyn Heywood, Linda Jolliff, Kay Korda, Linda Lawrence, Cheryl Matthews, Sandy Penson, Susan Toogood, Wei Wei Wong, Bobby Bannerman, Iain Burton, Chris Cooper, Roger Finch, Richard Gough, Chris Hennen, Harry Higham, Roger Howlett, Nigel Lythgoe, Colin Pilditch, Jeremy Robinson, Brian Rogers, Donald Torr, Kenneth Warwick, Trevor Willis

Guest artists Freddie Davies, Daliah Lavi, Rod McKuen
with Bibi Johns
Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
(A BBCtv/ZDF co-production)
(Colour)

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Heather Beckers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Marie Betts
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Ann Chapman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jackie Dalton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Carol Forbes
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Lynda Herbert
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Carolyn Heywood
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Jolliff
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kay Korda
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Lawrence
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Cheryl Matthews
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Sandy Penson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Susan Toogood
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Wei Wei Wong
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Bobby Bannerman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Iain Burton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Chris Cooper
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Finch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Richard Gough
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Chris Hennen
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Harry Higham
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Howlett
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Nigel Lythgoe
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Colin Pilditch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jeremy Robinson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Brian Rogers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Donald Torr
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kenneth Warwick
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Trevor Willis
Choreography: Douglas Squires Comedian: Freddie Davies
Guest: Daliah Lavi
Guest: Rod McKuen
Singer: Bibi Johns
Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
Musical Arrangements: Alan Roper
Musical Arrangements: Alyn Ainsworth
Script: Eric Merriman
Design: Jeremy Davies
Associate Producer: Klaus Weising
Production: Stewart Morris

: The Saturday Thriller: Fame is the Name of the Game

A feature film specially made for television: starring Tony Franciosa and Jill St John with Susan Saint James

A girl found dead in her hotel room seems to have committed suicide. But Jeff Dillon, top feature writer for Fame Magazine, plays a hunch. And by the time he has tried to contact just a few of the people in the dead girl's address book the name of the game is murder...
(Colour)

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Ranald MacDougall
Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Jeff Dillon: Tony Franciosa
Leona: Jill St John
Ben Welcome: Jack Klugman
Glenn Howard: George MacReady
Eddie Franchot: Robert Duvall
Peggy: Susan Saint James

: The News

with Robert Dougall
and Weather
(Colour)

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Match of the Day

David Coleman introduces two-match action plus the real news and the right views from the day's Football League fixture list.

Kenneth Wolstenholme reports on the action from a leading First Division fixture.

Barry Davies reports on the action from an attractive clash in the Second Division.

More goals on parade for the 'Goal of the Month' competition which has now attracted more than 200,000 postcard entries since the season began last August.

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (First Division match): Kenneth Wolstenholme
TV Presentation (First Division match)/Producer: Alec Weeks
Commentator (Second Division match): Barry Davies
TV Presentation (Second Division match): John McGonagle
Presented by: Jonathan Martin
Editor: Sam Leitch

: Braden's Week

Bernard Braden takes a sideways look at the week and a cautionary look at the people who take us for a ride.
with John Pitman, Esther Rantzen and Ronald Fletcher
Song of the week Alex Glasgow
Harold Williamson talking to children
Hilary Pritchard and Chris Munds

(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Bernard Braden
Reporter: John Pitman
Reporter: Esther Rantzen
Reporter: Ronald Fletcher
Singer: Alex Glasgow
Interviewer: Harold Williamson
Performer: Hilary Pritchard
Performer: Chris Munds
Producer: Adam Clapham
Editor: Desmond Wilcox
Editor: Bill Morton








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel