• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 People of Many Lands
Eastern Canada: French Canadian Farm
10.0 Look and Read
10.25-10.45 So You're Leaving Soon?
He's the Boss
Young people's relationship with authority.
Presented by DAVID PARRY-JONES Producer ELWYN THOMAS
(For schools in Wales)
11.5-11.25 Colour Scene
11.35 Music Time

Contributors

Presented By: David Parry-Jones
Producer: Elwyn Thomas

: Closedown

: Ble Carech Chi Fynd?

Visit to Richmond, Yorkshire
1.25 Interval

: The News

Weatherman JACK SCOTT

Contributors

Unknown: Jack Scott

: Closedown

: For Schools and Colleges

Making Music

: Racing and Tennis

Racing from Ascot
2.30 Bingley Novices Hurdle Race, Div 2 (2 miles)
3.0 Kirk and Kirk Steeplechase Handicap(3 miles)
3.35 Jane Drewery Memorial Hurdle Race (2i miles)
4.10 Bingley Novices Hurdle Race, Div 3 (2 miles) Commentators
PETER O'SULLEVAN , CLIVE GRAHAM
TV presentation DENNIS MONGER
International Lawn Tennis The Embassy
Championships
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the highlights of this afternoon's play in Britain's major indoor tennis championship.
Match commentaries by DAN MASKELL and JACK KRAMER
News and results from DAVID VINE
Television presentation by A. P. WILKINSON
ALAN MOUNCER , FRED VINER

Contributors

Unknown: Jane Drewery
Unknown: Peter O'Sullevan
Unknown: Clive Graham
Unknown: Dennis Monger
Unknown: Dan Maskell
Unknown: Jack Kramer
Presentation By: A. P. Wilkinson
Unknown: Alan Mouncer
Unknown: Fred Viner

: Play School

A programme for children under 5 Science Day
Today's story is
' The Story of a Newspaper Presenters
DIANE DORGAN , BRIAN CANT

Contributors

Unknown: Diane Dorgan

: Jackanory

With PATSY ROWLANDS Mrs Pepperpot by ALF PR0YSEN
5: Mrs Pepperpot to the Rescue
Adapted for television and directed by DAPHNE JONES
Pictures by ALLAN STOMANN
Series producer ANNA HOME

Contributors

Unknown: Patsy Rowlands
Unknown: Mrs Pepperpot
Unknown: Alf Pr0ysen
Directed By: Daphne Jones
Unknown: Allan Stomann

: The Basil Brush Show

Introduced by Derek Fowlds with Pickettywitch
Script by GEORGE MARTIN
MUSIC by mE BERT HAYES SEXTET Designer PAT JACKSON
Producer JOHNNY DOWNES

Contributors

Introduced By: Derek Fowlds
Script By: George Martin
Unknown: Bert Hayes
Designer: Pat Jackson
Producer: Johnny Downes

: Ask Aspel

Michael Aspel introduces your television requests.
He'll be talking to a mystery guest from the world of television, and in the studio with him will be a younger viewer to put some of your questions.
Presented by FRANCES WHITAKER

Contributors

Introduces: Michael Aspel
Presented By: Frances Whitaker

: The Magic Roundabout

Created by SERGE DANOT English version written and told by ERIC THOMPSON

Contributors

Unknown: Serge Danot
Told By: Eric Thompson

: Europe This Week

A weekly report on what's happening on the Continent. Not so much the politics-more the way of life.
Reporter DAVID SELLS
Producer GEORGE WALKER

Contributors

Producer: George Walker

: Tomorrow's World

from Sweden
Introduced by Raymond Baxter with James Burke Sweden- blondes, forests, and stainless steel ... when you get to know the country, you may still think of blondes first but planning - or sheer foresight - would come a close second. And it's not just planning for planning's sake - it has propelled this sparsely populated country on the upper edge of Europe into the front rank of the technological and social revolution.
RAYMOND BAXTER reports from Sweden
Producer JOHN WEILEY Editor LAWRENCE WADE

Contributors

Introduced By: Raymond Baxter
Unknown: James Burke
Unknown: Raymond Baxter
Producer: John Weiley
Editor: Lawrence Wade

: The Virginian

A film series starring
The Deadly Past
It's rarely that Trampas receives a letter and they are usually all the more welcome, but these are different.

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Trampas: Doug McClure
Sam Evans: Darren McGavin
Emily Williams: Mary-Robin Redd
Chris Williams: Linden Chiles

: Dad's Army

by JIMMY PERRY and DAVID CROFT starring Arthur Lowe
John Le Mesurier , and Clive Dunn featuring
in Mum's Army with Buffet attendant.DEiRDRE COSTELLO
The voice of BUD FLANAGAN
Signature tune played by the BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by their Director of Music, CAPT TREVOR L. SHARPE Design by PAUL JOEL
Produced by DAVID CROFT

Contributors

Unknown: Jimmy Perry
Unknown: David Croft
Unknown: Arthur Lowe
Unknown: John Le Mesurier
Unknown: Clive Dunn
Unknown: Deirdre Costello
Unknown: Trevor L. Sharpe
Produced By: David Croft
Pte Frazer: John Laurie
Pte Walker: James Beck
Pte Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Pte Pike: Ian Lavender
Mrs Gray: Carmen Silvera
Mrs Pike: Janet Davies
Edith Parish: Wendy Richard
Mrs FOX: Pamela Cundell
Miss Ironside: Julian Burbery
Ivy Samways: Rosemary Faith
Waitress: Melita Manger
Serviceman: David Gilchrist
Mrs Prosser: Eleanor Smale

: Mary Hopkin in the Land of Theatre

with David Kernan Special guests
Cardew Robinson , Arthur English The Dancers:
JUDY GRIDLEY, MICHELE HARDY LYNDA BAINBRIDGE , ROY JONES
ALBIN PAHERNIK , WALLY MICHAELS and The Children
THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
Musical director BURT RHODES Musical staging GILLIAN LYNNE Script MYLES RUDGE
Based on an idea by ERIC MERRIMAN Design ROGER FORD
Production VERNON LAWRENCE

Contributors

Unknown: David Kernan
Unknown: Cardew Robinson
Unknown: Michele Hardy
Unknown: Lynda Bainbridge
Unknown: Roy Jones
Unknown: Albin Pahernik
Unknown: Wally Michaels
Singers: Mike Sammes
Director: Burt Rhodes
Unknown: Gillian Lynne
Script: Myles Rudge
Unknown: Eric Merriman
Unknown: Vernon Lawrence

: The Nine O'Clock News

presented by Robert Dougall Weather

Contributors

Presented By: Robert Dougall

: Miss World 1970

After one hour of glamour and tension Bob Hope will crown the girl with the greatest grace, charm and personality of 1970, at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
(organised by Mecca Promotions) Michael Aspel and Keith Fordyce introduce 60 beautiful girls who have flown in from all over the world to compete for this greatest of all beauty titles.
Nearly 28 million viewers will back their choice against those of a panel of famous judges chaired by Peter Dimmock
Guest appearance of Miss World 1969
Eva Rueber-Staier
THE LIONEL BLAIR DANCERS THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Orchestra PHIL TATE
Programme arranger ERIC MORLEY Design RICHARD LEVIN
Production PHILIP LEWIS (Cover story: page 11)

Contributors

Unknown: Bob Hope
Unknown: Albert Hall
Unknown: Michael Aspel
Unknown: Keith Fordyce
Unknown: Peter Dimmock
Dancers: Lionel Blair
Unknown: Eric Morley
Design: Richard Levin
Unknown: Philip Lewis

: * 24 Hours

A daily look at what matters in the news and out of it
Presented all this week by Kenneth Allsop with the latest news in pictures and with on-the-spot reports by BERNARD FALK , JAMES HOGG DAVID LOMAX , TOM MANGOLD
BARRIE PENROSE , DAVID TAYLOR and DENIS TUOHY and special contributions from
KEITH KYLE and ROBERT MCKENZIE
- Producer of the week GORDON WATTS
Editor ANTHONY SMITH

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Allsop
Unknown: Bernard Falk
Unknown: James Hogg
Unknown: David Lomax
Unknown: Tom Mangold
Unknown: Barrie Penrose
Unknown: David Taylor
Unknown: Denis Tuohy
Unknown: Keith Kyle
Unknown: Robert McKenzie
Editor: Anthony Smith

: * International Lawn Tennis

The Embassy
Championships
David Vine introduces The Final of the Men's Doubles Championship direct from the Empire Pool, Wembley
Outside broadcast cameras provide you with a courtside view of today's top match in this major international indoor tournament, where total prize money of over 125,000 has to be won together with the W.D. & H.O. Wills Trophies.
Commentators DAN MASKELL and JACK KRAMER
Television presentation by A. P. WILKINSON , ALAN MOUNCER FRED VINER
12.0* Weatherman followed by Regional News and Weather (all except London and Wales) Closedown

Contributors

Introduces: David Vine
Commentators: Dan Maskell
Commentators: Jack Kramer
Presentation By: A. P. Wilkinson
Presentation By: Alan Mouncer
Unknown: Fred Viner








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel