• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 People of Many Lands: Eastern Canada: French Canadian Farm

10.0 Look and Read

10.25-10.45 So You're Leaving Soon?: He's the Boss
Young people's relationship with authority.
Presented by David Parry-Jones
(For schools in Wales)

11.5-11.25 Scene
(Colour)

11.35 Music Time

Contributors

Presenter (So You're Leaving Soon?): David Parry-Jones
Producer (So You're Leaving Soon?): Elwyn Thomas

: Closedown

: Ble Carech Chi Fynd?

Visit to Richmond, Yorkshire

1.25 Interval

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Closedown

: Racing and Tennis

Racing from Ascot
2.30 Bingley Novices Hurdle Race, Div 2 (2 miles)
3.0 Kirk and Kirk Steeplechase Handicap(3 miles)
3.35 Jane Drewery Memorial Hurdle Race (2i miles)
4.10 Bingley Novices Hurdle Race, Div 3 (2 miles)

International Lawn Tennis: The Embassy Championships
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the highlights of this afternoon's play in Britain's major indoor tennis championship.
News and results from David Vine

Contributors

Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Match commentaries (International Lawn Tennis): Dan Maskell
Match commentaries (International Lawn Tennis): Jack Kramer
Presenter (International Lawn Tennis): David Vine
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis): A.P. Wilkinson
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis): Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation (International Lawn Tennis): Fred Viner

: Play School: Science Day

A programme for children under 5
Today's story is "The Story of a Newspaper"

Contributors

Presenter: Diane Dorgan
Presenter: Brian Cant

: Jackanory: Mrs Pepperpot: 5: Mrs Pepperpot to the Rescue

by Alf Proysen
Adapted for television and directed by Daphne Jones
With Patsy Rowlands

Contributors

Storyteller: Patsy Rowlands
Author: Alf Proysen
Adapted by/Director: Daphne Jones
Pictures: Allan Stomann
Series Producer: Anna Home

: The Basil Brush Show

Introduced by Derek Fowlds
with Pickettywitch

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Fowlds
Musicians: Pickettywitch
Script: George Martin
Music: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Designer: Pat Jackson
Producer: Johnny Downes

: Ask Aspel

Michael Aspel introduces your television requests.
He'll be talking to a mystery guest from the world of television, and in the studio with him will be a younger viewer to put some of your questions.

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Presented by: Frances Whitaker

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: Europe This Week

A weekly report on what's happening on the Continent. Not so much the politics -
more the way of life.

Contributors

Reporter: David Sells
Producer: George Walker

: Tomorrow's World

from Sweden
Introduced by Raymond Baxter with James Burke
Sweden - blondes, forests, and stainless steel... when you get to know the country, you may still think of blondes first but planning - or sheer foresight - would come a close second. And it's not just planning for planning's sake - it has propelled this sparsely populated country on the upper edge of Europe into the front rank of the technological and social revolution.
Raymond Baxter reports from Sweden.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Baxter
Presenter: James Burke
Producer: John Weiley
Editor: Lawrence Wade

: The Virginian: The Deadly Past

A film series starring James Drury as the Virginian

It's rarely that Trampas receives a letter and they are usually all the more welcome, but these are different.

(Colour)

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Trampas: Doug McClure
Sam Evans: Darren McGavin
Emily Williams: Mary-Robin Redd
Chris Williams: Linden Chiles

: Dad's Army: Mum's Army

by Jimmy Perry and David Croft
Starring Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier and Clive Dunn
featuring John Laurie as Pte Frazer, James Beck as Pte Walker, Arnold Ridley as Pte Godfrey and Ian Lavender as Pte Pike
with Carmen Silveria as Mrs Gray

Signature tune played by the Band of the Coldstream Guards conducted by their Director of Music, Capt Trevor L. Sharpe

Contributors

Writer: Jimmy Perry
Writer/Producer: David Croft
The voice of [singer, signature tune]: Bud Flanagan
Signature tune played by: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Capt Trevor L. Sharpe
Design: Paul Joel
Captain Mainwaring: Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson: John Le Mesurier
Lance Corporal Jones: Clive Dunn
Pte Frazer: John Laurie
Pte Walker: James Beck
Pte Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Pte Pike: Ian Lavender
Mrs Gray: Carmen Silvera
Mrs Pike: Janet Davies
Edith Parish: Wendy Richard
Mrs Fox: Pamela Cundell
Miss Ironside: Julian Burbury
Ivy Samways: Rosemary Faith
Waitress: Melita Manger
Serviceman: David Gilchrist
Mrs Prosser: Eleanor Smale
Buffet attendant: Deirdre Costello

: Mary Hopkin in the Land of Theatre

with David Kernan
Special guests Cardew Robinson, Arthur English

The Dancers: Judy Gridley, Michele Hardy, Lynda Bainbridge, Roy Jones, Albin Pahernik, Wally Michaels
and The Children
The Mike Sammes Singers

Contributors

Presenter/Singer: Mary Hopkin
Singer: David Kernan
Comedian: Cardew Robinson
Comedian: Arthur English
Dancer: Judy Gridley
Dancer: Michele Hardy
Dancer: Lynda Bainbridge
Dancer: Roy Jones
Dancer: Albin Pahernik
Dancer: Wally Michaels
Singers: The Mike Sammes Singers
Musical Director: Burt Rhodes
Musical Staging: Gillian Lynne
Script: Myles Rudge
Based on an idea by: Eric Merriman
Design: Roger Ford
Production: Vernon Lawrence

: The Nine O'Clock News

presented by Robert Dougall
Weather

(Colour)

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Miss World 1970

After one hour of glamour and tension Bob Hope will crown the girl with the greatest grace, charm and personality of 1970, at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
(organised by Mecca Promotions)

Michael Aspel and Keith Fordyce introduce 60 beautiful girls who have flown in from all over the world to compete for this greatest of all beauty titles.
Nearly 28 million viewers will back their choice against those of a panel of famous judges chaired by Peter Dimmock
Guest appearance of Miss World 1969 Eva Rueber-Staier
The Lionel Blair Dancers, The Mike Sammes Singers
(Cover story: page 11)

Contributors

Award presenter: Bob Hope
Presenter: Michael Aspel
Presenter: Keith Fordyce
Chairman: Peter Dimmock
Guest: Eva Rueber-Staier
Dancers: The Lionel Blair Dancers
Singers: The Mike Sammes Singers
Orchestra [conductor]: Phil Tate
Programme Arranger: Eric Morley
Design: Richard Levin
Production: Philip Lewis

: 24 Hours

A daily look at what matters in the news and out of it

Presented all this week by Kenneth Allsop with the latest news in pictures and with on-the-spot reports by Bernard Falk, James Hogg, David Lomax, Tom Mangold, Barrie Penrose, David Taylor and Denis Tuohy, and special contributions from Keith Kyle and Robert McKenzie

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Bernard Falk
Reporter: James Hogg
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Tom Mangold
Reporter: Barrie Penrose
Reporter: David Taylor
Reporter: Denis Tuohy
Reporter: Keith Kyle
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Producer of the Week: Gordon Watts
Editor: Anthony Smith

: International Lawn Tennis: The Embassy Championships

David Vine introduces The Final of the Men's Doubles Championship direct from the Empire Pool, Wembley
Outside broadcast cameras provide you with a courtside view of today's top match in this major international indoor tournament, where total prize money of over £25,000 has to be won together with the W.D. & H.O. Wills Trophies.

12.0* Weatherman, followed by Regional News and Weather
(all except London and Wales)

Closedown

Contributors

Presenter: David Vine
Commentator: Dan Maskell
Commentator: Jack Kramer
Television Presentation: A.P. Wilkinson
Television Presentation: Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation: Fred Viner








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel