• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.15 Engineering Craft and Science
(Colour)

9.38 Maths Today: Year 1: Getting Together
Introduced by David Sturgess

10.0 Music Time
A series for 8-year-olds

10.25-10.45 Dysgu Cymraeg: Dwr: 1: Llyn y Bala
Cyflwynwyr Rhiannon Evans
Geraint Wyn Davies
Cynhyrchydd Wynne Lloyd
(I Ysgolion Cymru: Learning Welsh)

11.10 Discovering Science

11.35 A Year's Journey: The Grand Union
Introduced by Eric Simms
(Colour)

12.0 New Horizons: People and Computers

Contributors

Presenter (Maths Today): David Sturgess
Producer (Maths Today): John Cain
Producer (Maths Today): Peter Weiss
Presenter (Music Time): Mari Griffith
Presenter (Music Time): Ian Humphris
Producer (Music Time): John Hosier
Producer (Music Time): Moyra Gambleton
Cyflwynwyr (Dysgu Cymraeg): Rhiannon Evans
Cyflwynwyr (Dysgu Cymraeg): Geraint Wyn Davies
Cynhyrchydd (Dysgu Cymraeg): Wynne Lloyd
Presenter (A Year's Journey): Eric Simms
Producer (A Year's Journey): F.R. Elwell

: Nai Zindagi - Naya Jeevan

(from Birmingham: shown on Sunday)

12.50 Interval

: Disc a Dawn

The Welsh 'pop' show

1.25 Interval

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: Closedown

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Science Session: Clothes Care
With Tony Bastable

2.30 Twentieth-Century Focus

Contributors

Presenter (Science Session): Tony Bastable
Producer (Science Session): Morton Surguy

: Closedown

: Representing the Union: 3: A Fair Differential

Introduced by Bob Houlton

4.15 Interval

Contributors

Presenter: Bob Houlton
Director: Ian Woolf
Producer: Tony Matthews

: Play School

: Jackanory: Mrs Pepperpot: 3: The Ski Race

by Alf Proysen
With Patsy Rowlands

Contributors

Author: Alf Proysen
Storyteller: Patsy Rowlands

: The Snow Queen: Part 3

Hans Christian Andersen's famous fairytale

The Robber girl lets Gerda leave the cave...
Story told by Gary Watson

Contributors

Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Narrator: Gary Watson
Director: Gennady Kazansky
Presented by: Peggy Miller
The Snow Queen: Natalia Klimova
The King: Yevgeny Leonov
The Princess: Irina Gubanova
Gerda: Lena Proklova
Kay: Slava Tsyupa

: Screen Test

Who was the first man to sail single-handed round the world non-stop?
How many conspirators can you spot in the scene before the battle?
Who starred with Julie Andrews in 'Mary Poppins'?

These are some of the questions in the first edition of a new film quiz game of general knowledge and observation.
Michael Rodd will be putting the questions to four contestants from the North West, who will look at scenes from The Boatniks, Fire over England, Where Eagles Dare, Mary Poppins
Monster-maker Ray Harryhausen demonstrates one of his models.
(from Manchester)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Rodd
Speaker: Ray Harryhausen
Designer: Peter Mavius
Director: John C. Miller
Producer: John Buttery

: The Magic Roundabout

Written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: Nationwide

The news, features, opinions of the country at large, and Your Region Tonight in particular (including Regional Weather) co-ordinated by Michael Barratt

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Barratt

: The Doctors

Written by Dick Sharples
Starring John Barrie, Richard Leech, Justine Lord

Dr Hayman is puzzled by Albert Platt's reaction to his wife's condition.

Contributors

Writer: Dick Sharples
Serial created by: Donald Bull
Script Editor: Christopher Bond
Designer: Myles Lang
Producer: Bill Sellars
Director: Philip Dale
Dr Roger Hayman: Richard Leech
Albert Platt: George Woodbridge
Alice Platt: Eileen Way
Ward Sister: Pamela Harrington
Dr Rae: Constantin de Goguel
Mrs Groom: Pamela Duncan
Dr Liz McNeal: Justine Lord
Dr John Somers: John Barrie
Sydney Rasp: Adam Bridge
Eileen Rasp: Renny Lister
Ginger Burns: James Copeland
Pamela Renshaw: Susan Jameson
Elsie Rasp: Lindy Sellars
Mike Rasp: Nicholas Bridge
Mrs Lipska: June Bland

: Tom and Jerry: Mouse Cleaning

Tom and Jerry playing cat and mouse in a selection from the world-famous award-winning cartoon films starring Tom the cat and a far-from-underdog mouse called Jerry.

Contributors

Created by: William Hanna
Created by: Joe Barbera

: Star Trek: The Gamesters of Triskelion

The new adventures of the Star-Ship Enterprise as it zooms across man's final frontier - space! Its mission - to explore strange new worlds, to seek out new life and civilisations, to go boldly where no man has gone before.

The forms of Captain Kirk and his landing party for planet Gamma Z fade on the transporter pads as the order 'energise' is given; but instead of materialising on the land mass shown on the video-screens of the USS Enterprise, they disappear completely from the ken of their amazed crew-mates.

Contributors

Captain Kirk: William Shatner
Mr Spock: Leonard Nimoy
Dr McCoy: DeForest Kelley
Gait: Joseph Ruskin
Shahna: Angelique Pettyjohn

: Softly, Softly - Task Force: Who Wants Pride...?

by Robert Barr
[Starring] Stratford Johns as Det Chief Supt Barlow, Frank Windsor as Det Supt Watt, Norman Bowler as Det-Insp Hawkins, David Lloyd Meredith as Sgt Evans, Susan Tebbs as P/W Det-Con Donald

A riddle for Barlow and Hawkins. Why should anyone steal a Security Van, disguise it as a plain van, and drive it out to a deserted place in the countryside? And why blow a neat hole in it, when there's nothing inside anyway? Could it be a dress rehearsal?

Contributors

Writer: Robert Barr
Task Force format: Elwyn Jones
Script Editor: Arnold Yarrow
Designer: Judy Steele
Producer: Leonard Lewis
Director: Roger Jenkins
Det Chief Supt Barlow: Stratford Johns
Det Supt Watt: Frank Windsor
Det-Insp Hawkins: Norman Bowler
Sgt Evans: David Lloyd Meredith
P/W Det-Con Donald: Susan Tebbs
Marshall: Patrick Connor
Detective-Constable Timms: Michael Gaunt
Parsons: Lloyd Lamble
Colonel Banks: John Lee
David Marks: Jess Conrad
Jim O'Donnell: Ray Lonnen
Tom Patterson: Bill Wilde
Betty Patterson: Jeannette Wild
Sergeant Osborne: Michael Goldie

: The Nine O'Clock News

Presented this week by Robert Dougall with the BBC's reporters and correspondents around the world
Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Sportsnight with Coleman

featuring
International Lawn Tennis: a leading match from The Embassy Championships at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
Defending champion Rod Laver plus the world's greatest lawn tennis players compete in Britain's major international indoor event for prize money totalling £25,000.

David Coleman introduces the midweek sports date with the big-time action, analysis, views and news of the sports scene, home and abroad.

(How Roger Taylor stops getting bored with too much tennis: page 19)

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (International Lawn Tennis): Dan Maskell
Commentator (International Lawn Tennis): Jack Kramer
TV presentation (International Lawn Tennis): A.P. Wilkinson
TV presentation (International Lawn Tennis): Alan Mouncer
TV presentation (International Lawn Tennis): Fred Viner
Producer: Jonathan Martin
Editor: Sam Leitch

: 24 Hours

A daily look at what matters in the news and out of it

Presented all this week by Kenneth Allsop with the latest news in pictures and with on-the-spot reports by Bernard Falk, James Hogg, David Lomax, Tom Mangold, Barrie Penrose, David Taylor and Denis Tuohy and special contributions from Keith Kyle and Robert McKenzie

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Bernard Falk
Reporter: James Hogg
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Tom Mangold
Reporter: Barrie Penrose
Reporter: David Taylor
Reporter: Denis Tuohy
Reporter: Keith Kyle
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Producer of the Week: Gordon Watts
Editor: Anthony Smith

: The 1970 Professional Latin Dance Championships of Europe

For the first time this competition is being staged in Britain, where the reigning title holders Rudi and Mechtilde Trautz take on opposition from nine countries. The strong United Kingdom entry includes John and Betty Westley.

Cabaret: Pan's People
Music by The George Bradley Band
Presented by the House of L'Oreal and arranged by Shirley Harris at The Top Rank Croydon Suite in association with the Ball-room Dancers' Federation.

Master of Ceremonies David Gell with expert comment by Peggy Spencer

Contributors

Dancer: Rudi Trautz
Dancer: Mechtilde Trautz
Dancer: John Westley
Dancer: Betty Westley
Dancers: Pan's People
Music: The George Bradley Band
Arranged by: Shirley Harris
Master of Ceremonies: David Gell
Analysis: Peggy Spencer
Television Presentation: Douglas Hespe

: Sky at Night: Infra-Red Astronomy

One of the newest and most exciting branches of science, infra-red astronomy can detect 'invisible light' from the stars and so tell us more than we could find out from visible light only.
Patrick Moore talks to Professor James Ring of Imperial College about the special techniques used in infra-red astronomy and plans for further research.

Contributors

Presenter: Patrick Moore
Guest: Professor James Ring
Director: Patricia Wood
Producer: Patricia Owtram

: Weatherman, followed by: Regional News and Weather

(all except London and Wales)

Closedown








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel