• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Square Two: 25: Geometrical Transformations

(For publication see page 19)

: Si Dice Cosi: 5: Dov'e il Colosseo?

(Books and records: see page 19)

: Closedown

: Weatherman

Jack Scott looks at the weekend weather

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Space Kidettes

Another space adventure

: EdandZed!

Starring Ed Stewart with Zed
and special guests Sounds Incorporated

That mixed-up robot ZED, and his humanoid master Ed Stewart, return with another EdandZed! show. There's the usual 'Ed the Eminent Expert' mystery, the last episode of The Wizard of Oz, and some super music from that popular group Sounds Incorporated. And of course, ZED socks it to you with some more jokes from his Family Funbook!

Contributors

Presenter: Ed Stewart
Musicians: Sounds Incorporated
Script: Jack Tinker
Script/Producer: Paul Ciani
Director: Paul A. Smith

: Grandstand

Introduced by Frank Bough

12.50* Football Preview
Sam Leitch introduces Grandstand's up-to-the-minute football preview, featuring match analysis and the action and personalities in the news.

1.10*; 1.40*; 2.10*; 2.45* Racing from Cheltenham
1.15 Coventry Steeplechase (over 3 miles and 1 furlong)
1.45 Chaplin Handicap Hurdle Race (over 2 miles and 200 yards)
2.20 Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase (over 21 miles)
The biggest steeplechase of the season so far, with £5,000 of prize money at stake.
2.55 Bob Wigney Handicap Hurdle Race (over 3 miles)

1.25* Fight of the Week: The Heavyweight Championship of Europe: Jose Urtain (Champion of Europe and Spain) v Henry Cooper (British Heavyweight Champion)
Highlights of the week's big fight at the Empire Pool, Wembley.

1.55*; 2.30*; 3.5*; 4.30* Motor-Racing from Thruxton
Featuring the final round of the Forward Trust Championship for Formula 3 drivers, and special saloon car and sports car events.
Can the Brazilian driver Carlos Pace, driving a Lotus 59 Holbay and currently in the lead, hold off the challenge of the Australian David Walker, also in a Lotus 59 Holbay, to gain the coveted Forward Trust Trophy?
Organised by the BARC

3.40* International Rugby Union from Twickenham: An England XV v Fiji
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the second half of today's big match, in which the Fijians, with their exciting, uninhibited rugby, meet the cream of England's young players, all of whom are under the age of 25.
(Highlights in Rugby Special: tonight at 7.40, BBC2)

4.50* Results Service

Grandstand Timetable:
12.50 Football preview
1.10 Racing
1.25 Fight of the Week
1.40 Racing
1.55 Motor-racing
2.10 Racing
2.30 Motor-racing
2.45 Racing
3.5 Motor-racing
3.40 Rugby Union
4.30 Motor-racing
4.50 Results Service
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presenter (Football Preview): Sam Leitch
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
TV Presentation (Racing): Barrie Edgar
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Jose Urtain
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Henry Cooper
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
TV Presentation (Fight of the Week): Bob Duncan
Commentator (Motor Racing): Murray Walker
TV Presentation (Motor Racing): Richard Tilling
Commentator (International Rugby Union): Cliff Morgan
TV Presentation (International Rugby Union): Alan Mouncer
Grandstand presented for television by: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: The Pink Panther Show: Pink Sphinx, The Pink Phink

A cartoon film series presenting the optimistic, indestructible panther who is permanently in-the-pink.
A double helping of comic fantasy.
Today: Pink Sphinx, The Pink Phink

Contributors

The Pink Panther theme: Henry Mancini

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Wildlife Safari to Ethiopia: 2: The Dahlaks

The second film in a new series of zoological exploration
Introduced by Jeffery Boswall

There are 400 of them in the Red Sea, desert islands waiting to be explored by the expedition. They're the home of graceful gazelles, fast falcons, land hermit crabs that have forsaken the sea for a life in air, and colourful fiddlers living between the tides. Mysterious mangroves reveal a strange water-bird, and blooming underwater coral gardens house poster-coloured butterfly fish. Round a sunken ship lives the mighty manta ray, wing-span over 20 feet.

Contributors

Presenter/Producer: Jeffery Boswall
Filmed by: Douglas Fisher

: If it's Saturday it must be Nimmo

And if it's Derek Nimmo expect the unexpected as he talks, entertains, and welcomes his guests - including you.

(Derek Nimmo is appearing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London)

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Nimmo
Musical Director: Ken Jones
Script: Peter Vincent
Designer: Christopher Thompson
Director: Roger Ordish
Producer: Richard Drewett

: Dixon of Dock Green: Waste Land

Written by Eric Paice
Created by Ted Willis
Starring Jack Warner
The first programme in a new series, placed at its familiar time on Saturday night.

A Panda Car fails to report in and a policeman is missing. But what kind of man is PC Norman and is he the victim of a gang attack, an accident or something even more menacing? Dock Green police find themselves operating in strange surroundings.

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Created by: Ted Willis
Film Cameraman: Phil Meheux
Producer: Joe Waters
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Mrs Norman: Margaret John
PC Forbes: Scott Fredericks
Chief Supt Bannister: Arnold Peters
Det-Sgt Crawford: Peter Byrne
Det-Con Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Chief Insp Prescott: James Grout
Newsagent: Bill Ward
Milkman: Frank Mills
Paper-boy: Andrew Dowling
Housewife: Sue Walker
Housewife: Gwen Evans
Housewife: Anna Karen
Det-Con Swain: Robert Arnold
GPO engineer: Nick Forbes
Sgt Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
Ruth Perry: Karin MacCarthy
Bus-driver: Michael Stainton
Policeman: Pat Gorman
Policeman: Dennis Plenty

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
with The Young Generation: Heather Beckers, Marie Betts, Ann Chapman, Jackie Dalton, Denise Fone, Carol Forbes, Lynda Herbert, Carolyn Heywood, Linda Jolliff, Kay Korda, Linda Lawrence, Cheryl Matthews, Sandy Penson, Susan Toogood, Wei Wei Wong, Bobby Bannerman, Iain Burton, Chris Cooper, Roger Finch, Richard Gough, Chris Hennen, Harry Higham, Roger Howlett, Nigel Lythgoe, Colin Pilditch, Jeremy Robinson, Brian Rogers, Donald Torr, Kenneth Warwick, Trevor Willis

Guest artists Jack Jones, Tom Paxton, Caterina Valente
with Bibi Johns
Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Heather Beckers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Marie Betts
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Ann Chapman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jackie Dalton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Carol Forbes
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Lynda Herbert
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Carolyn Heywood
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Jolliff
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kay Korda
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Lawrence
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Cheryl Matthews
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Sandy Penson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Susan Toogood
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Wei Wei Wong
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Bobby Bannerman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Iain Burton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Chris Cooper
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Finch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Richard Gough
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Chris Hennen
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Harry Higham
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Howlett
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Nigel Lythgoe
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Colin Pilditch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jeremy Robinson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Brian Rogers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Donald Torr
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kenneth Warwick
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Trevor Willis
Choreography: Douglas Squires
Singer: Jack Jones
Singer/Guitarist: Tom Paxton
Guest: Caterina Valente
Singer: Bibi Johns
Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
Musical Arrangements: Alan Roper
Musical Arrangements: Alyn Ainsworth
Script: Eric Merriman
Design: Jeremy Davies
Associate Producer: Klaus Weising
Production: Stewart Morris

: The Saturday Thriller: Destiny of a Spy

The British premiere of a feature film specially made for TV.
Popular TV Western star Lorne Greene switches roles to play a reluctant and disillusioned Russian spy ordered to London to persuade a top British scientist to defect.
The film was made on location in London last year.
(This Week's Films: page 11)

Contributors

Writer: Stanford Whitmore
Based on the novel by: John Blackburn
Producer: Jack Laird
Director: Boris Sagal
Peter Vanin: Lorne Greene
Megan Thomas: Rachel Roberts
Colonel Malendin: Anthony Quayle
Sir Martin Rolfe: James Donald
General Kirk: Harry Andrews
John Flack: Patrick Magee
Julius Bates: Patrick Newell
Supt Poole: Raymond Huntley

: The News

with Richard Baker
and Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Match of the Day

David Coleman introduces action from two First Division matches prominent on the day's Football League fixture list.

Match No 1 involves two of the most attractive attacking soccer sides in the land.

Match No 2 is from a prominent Football League ground in the Midlands area.

Goals of the day: news of the day: views and analysis

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Match No.1): Kenneth Wolstenholme
TV Presentation (Match No.1)/Producer: Alec Weeks
Commentator (Match No2): Barry Davies
TV Presentation (Match No.2): John McGonagle
Presented by: Jonathan Martin
Producer: Alec Weeks
Editor: Sam Leitch

: Braden Goes Back: Small Town Beginnings

Bernard Braden left Canada 20 years ago and he has worked in England ever since.
This summer he went back to British Columbia to see how his old friends and his old haunts had changed.
Small Town Beginnings is the second of two very personal reports about the world Braden grew up in.

Contributors

Presenter: Bernard Braden
Producer: Adam Clapham
Editor: Desmond Wilcox
Editor: Bill Morton








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel