• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Square Two: 24: The Inverse Matrix

A second start in mathematics
(For publication see page 15)

Contributors

Devised by: Alan Tammadge
Devised by: Leslie Williams
Director: Michael Lumley
Producer: David Roseveare

: Si Dice Cosi: 4: Signorina, e inglese?

For beginners in Italian

Contributors

Director: John Beveridge
Producer: Maddalena Fagandini

: Closedown

: Weatherman

Bert Foord looks at the weekend weather

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: Space Kidettes

Another space adventure

: EdandZed!

Starring Ed Stewart with Zed
and special guests Mud

Let battle commence! Ed and Zed return with another 'sparring-to-see-who's-starring' match! And with them come another 'Ed The Eminent Expert' mystery, that 'Jumpin' Jehosophat' group, Mud, and a chance to join Judy Garland and friends along the Yellow Brick Road in The Wizard of Oz.

Contributors

Presenter: Ed Stewart
Musicians: Mud
Script: Jack Tinker
Script/Producer: Paul Ciani

: Grandstand

featuring the 1970 Rugby League World Cup Final
Introduced by Frank Bough direct from Headingley

12.50* Football Preview
and the announcement of the winner of the Goal of the Month competition for October.
Introduced by Sam Leitch

1.10*; 1.40* Fights of the Week
Mark Rowe (England) v Danny Perez (USA)
Former British middleweight champion Rowe meets a tough opponent in his first fight since losing the title
Johnny Clark (England) v Antoine Porcel (French Bantam-weight Champion)
Highlights of this week's two big fights from Mike Barrett's promotion, at the Royal Albert Hall.

1.20*; 1.50*; 2.20* Racing from Newcastle
1.30 Medburn Novices Hurdle (Div 1) (2 miles and 60 yards)
2.0 John Eustace Smith Trophy Handicap 'Chase (3 miles)
2.30 Ladbroke Billy Bow Handicap Hurdle (2 miles and 60 yards)

2.10*; 2.40* Snooker from Edinburgh: The 1970 World Amateur Snooker Championship Final
The best of 21 frames final is the climax of three weeks of competition in which 14 players from 10 countries have been competing for the 1970 World Title

2.55* Rugby League: The 1970 World Final
for the V & G Trophy from Headingley
BBC outside broadcasts bring you the whole of this great Rugby League occasion.
This afternoon's match will be played between the two countries who have finished on top of the table after the series of qualifying matches. Great Britain were the favourites to win the title, with Australia regarded as providing the strongest challenge.
France and New Zealand have also been contesting the World Cup.

4.50* Results Service

Grandstand Timetable:
12.50 Football preview
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.20 Racing
1.40 Boxing
1.50 Racing
2.10 Snooker
2.20 Racing
2.40 Snooker
2.55 Rugby League
4.40 Teleprinter
4.50 Results Service
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presenter (Football Preview): Sam Leitch
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Mark Rowe
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Danny Perez
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Johnny Clark
Boxer (Fights of the Week): Antoine Porcel
Commentator (Fights of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing): Bob Duncan
Commentator (Snooker): Peter West
TV Presentation (Snooker): Richard Tilling
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
TV Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Grandstand presented for television by: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Wildlife Safari to Ethiopia: 1: Across the Great Salt Desert

The first film in a new series of zoological exploration
Introduced by Jeffery Boswall

The expedition embarks on a six months' journey from the lowest point in Ethiopia to the top of the empire's highest mountain. The starting point is at the bottom of the Danakil depression 300 feet below sea level, one of the hottest and most forbidding places on earth. Prize animal here is the rare wild ass, one of the shyest creatures in the world.
(from Bristol)
(Start at the bottom, then head for the top: page 6)

Contributors

Presenter/Producer: Jeffery Boswall
Filmed by: Douglas Fisher

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: If it's Saturday it must be Nimmo

And if it's Derek Nimmo expect the unexpected as he talks, entertains, and welcomes his guests - including you.

(Derek Nimmo is appearing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London)

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Nimmo
Musical Director: Ken Jones
Script: Peter Vincent
Director: Roger Ordish
Producer: Richard Drewett

: High Adventure: Boy on a Dolphin

Starring Alan Ladd, Sophia Loren, Clifton Webb

Diving for sponges in the Aegean Sea, a Greek peasant girl discovers an ancient sunken ship - and a legendary statue. An American archaeologist wants the treasure to remain in Greece, but a millionaire art connoisseur is determined to add it to his personal collection.

Contributors

Screenplay: Ivan Moffat
Screenplay: Dwight Taylor
From the novel by: David Divine
Producer: Samuel G. Engel
Director: Jean Negulesco
James Calder: Alan Ladd
Victor Parmalee: Clifton Webb
Phaedra: Sophia Loren
Government man: Alexis Minotis
Rhif: Jorge Mistral
Dr Hawkins: Laurence Naismith
Niko: Piero Giagnoni

: The Rolf Harris Show

starring Rolf Harris
with The Young Generation: Heather Beckers, Bobby Bannerman, Marie Betts, Iain Burton, Ann Chapman, Chris Cooper, Jackie Dalton, Roger Finch, Denise Fone, Richard Gough, Carol Forbes, Harry Higham, Lynda Herbert, Roger Howlett, Carolyn Heywood, Nigel Lythgoe, Linda Jolliff, Rhys Nelsen, Kay Korda, Colin Pilditch, Linda Lawrence, Jeremy Robinson, Cheryl Matthews, Brian Rogers, Sandy Penson, Donald Torr, Susan Toogood, Kenneth Warwick, Wei Wei Wong, Trevor Willis

Guest artists Bobbie Gentry, Stubby Kaye, Los Paraguayos, Jerry Reed
with Bibi Johns
Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra

(A BBCtv/ZDF co-production)

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Heather Beckers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Bobby Bannerman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Marie Betts
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Iain Burton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Ann Chapman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Chris Cooper
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jackie Dalton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Finch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Denise Fone
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Richard Gough
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Carol Forbes
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Harry Higham
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Lynda Herbert
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Howlett
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Carolyn Heywood
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Nigel Lythgoe
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Jolliff
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Rhys Nelsen
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kay Korda
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Colin Pilditch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Lawrence
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jeremy Robinson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Cheryl Matthews
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Brian Rogers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Sandy Penson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Donald Torr
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Susan Toogood
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kenneth Warwick
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Wei Wei Wong
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Trevor Willis
Choreography (The Young Generation): Douglas Squires
Singer: Bobbie Gentry
Guest: Stubby Kaye
Musicians: Los Paraguayos
Singer/guitarist: Jerry Reed
Singer: Bibi Johns
Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
Musical Arrangements: Alan Roper
Musical Arrangements: Alyn Ainsworth
Script: Eric Merriman
Design: J. Roger Lowe
Associate Producer: Klaus Weising
Production: Stewart Morris

: The News

with Robert Dougall
and Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: British Legion Festival of Remembrance

Held in the Royal Albert Hall, London in the presence of HM The Queen and other members of the Royal Family
The Combined Bands of the Grenadier, Scots and Irish Guards (by permission of the Lieut-Colonels Commanding the Regiments)
Under the direction of Major J. H. Howe, LRAM, ARCM
State Trumpeters of the Household Cavalry
The Muster of the Legion Standards and Services Displays by the three Services Community Singing
Service of Remembrance Conducted by The Bishop of Chester The Rt Rev Gerald Ellison, DD
Assisted by The Rt Rev Mgr James O'Sullivan, MBE, VG, representing the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster, and The Rev Dr John Marsh, CBE, MA Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council
Hymns:
Now thank we all our God (Nun Danket)
The day thou gavest Lord (St Clements)
O Lord of life whose power sustains (Melita)
(An edited recording of this evening's events)

Contributors

Musicians: The Combined Bands of the Grenadier, Scots and Irish Guards
Musical Director: Major J.H. Howe
Trumpeters: State Trumpeters of the Household Cavalry
Service conducted by: The Rt. Rev. Gerald Ellison
Assisted by: The Rt. Rev. Mgr. James O'Sullivan
Assisted by: The Rev. Dr. John Marsh
Festival Narrator: Humphrey Tilling
Festival Director: D.E. Coffer, OBE
Festival Producer: Ralph Reader, CBE
Commentator: Raymond Baxter
Presented for TV by: Dennis Monger

: Match of the Day

Match No 1 comes from a well-known Football League ground in the north.

Match No 2 features another North-South clash from the busy Football League programme.

The winning 1-2-3 selection will be shown from the October 'Goal of the Month' competition

Contributors

Commentator (Match No.1): Kenneth Wolstenholme
TV Presentation (Match No.1): John McGonagle
Commentator (Match No.2): David Coleman
TV presentation (Match No.2)/Producer: Alec Weeks
Presented by: Jonathan Martin
Editor: Sam Leitch

: Braden Goes Back: Vancouver I Love You

Bernard Braden left Canada 20 years ago and he has worked in England ever since.
This summer he went back to British Columbia to see how his old friends and his old haunts had changed.
Vancouver I Love You is the first of two very personal reports about the world Braden grew up in.
(Oh! Vancouver! see page 5)

Contributors

Presenter: Bernard Braden
Producer: Adam Clapham
Editor: Desmond Wilcox
Editor: Bill Morton








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel