• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Square Two: 13: Speed change

A second start in mathematics

: Repondez S'il Vous Plait: 23: Vous avez de la chance!

An invitation to speak French

: Wie bitte?: 23

A beginners' course in German

: Closedown

: Weatherman

Graham Parker looks at the weekend weather

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Grandstand

featuring the Rugby League Cup Final: Castleford v Wigan
Introduced by Frank Bough direct from the Empire Stadium, Wembley
Outside broadcast cameras bring you the whole of today's big match, followed by the presentation of the Cup and medals by The Earl of Derby, President of the Rugby League

1.0*Amateur Boxing: The ABA Championship Finals
Highlights of last night's big boxing occasion at the Empire Pool, Wembley.

1.20*; 1.50*; 2.25* Racing from Kempton Park
1.30 Bendigo Handicap (1 mile)
2.0 Minting Stakes (5 furlongs)
2.35 Mark Lane Jubilee Handicap (11 miles)

1.35*; 2.5*; 4.45* Athletics: Oxford v Cambridge
Outside broadcast coverage of today's 96th University match.

2.40* Rugby League Cup Final: Castleford v Wigan
Castleford, last season's Cup holders, are making their third Wembley appearance. Wigan, who have won the Cup seven times, are making their eleventh appearance at Wembley.

Grandstand Timetable
Results Service
1.0 Boxing at Wembley
1.20 Racing from Kempton Park
1.35 Athletics from Crystal Palace
1.50 Racing from Kempton Park
2.5 Athletics from Crystal Palace
2.25 Racing from Kempton Park
2.40 Rugby League Cup Final
4.45 Athletics from Crystal Palace
5.5 Results Service
(Yorks v Lancs at Wembley: page 12)

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (Amateur Boxing): Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
TV Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator at Crystal Palace (Athletics): Norris McWhirter
Commentator at Crystal Palace (Athletics): Ross McWhirter
TV Presentation (Athletics): Richard Tilling
Commentator (Rugby League Cup Final): Eddie Waring
TV Presentation (Rugby League Cup Final): Ray Lakeland
Grandstand presented for television by: Brian Venner
Grandstand presented for television by: Nick Hunter
Editor: Alan Hart

: Dr Who: Inferno: Part 1

by Don Houghton
starring Jon Pertwee
with Caroline John and Nicholas Courtney
Dr Who ...starts a new adventure today

An apparently motiveless murder brings the Brigadier to the 'Inferno' - a terrifying project to drill through the Earth's crust. The Doctor and Liz are already there as observers - but the Doctor has plans for a dangerous experiment of his own.
(Dr Who's Who's Who: pages 50-53)

Contributors

Writer: Don Houghton
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Script Editor: Terrance Dicks
Designer: Jeremy Davies
Producer: Barry Letts
Director: Douglas Camfield
Dr Who: Jon Pertwee
Harry Slocum: Walter Randall
Bromley: Ian Fairbairn
Sir Keith Gold: Christopher Benjamin
Professor Stahlman: Olaf Pooley
Petra Williams: Sheila Dunn
Sergeant Benton: John Levene
Brigadier Lethbridge Stewart: Nicholas Courtney
Greg Sutton: Derek Newark
Private Latimer: David Simeon
Liz Shaw: Caroline John
Private Wyatt: Derek Ware

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Alternative Histories 19 March 2017

: The Debbie Reynolds Show: Games Married People Play

Another hilarious episode in the life of the delectable Debbie Reynolds starring as Debbie Thompson with the family she delights, mystifies, and maddens ...

This week: Games Married People Play ...without rules, as a rule

Contributors

Debbie Thompson: Debbie Reynolds
Husband Jim: Don Chastain
Sister Charlotte: Patricia Smith
Brother-in-law Bob: Tom Bosley
Nephew Bruce: Bobby Riha

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Dad's Army: Room at the Bottom

by Jimmy Perry and David Croft
Starring Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier, and Clive Dunn
featuring John Laurie as Pte Frazer, James Beck as Pte Walker, Arnold Ridley as Pte Godfrey, Ian Lavender as Pte Pike

Room at the Bottom - In which Captain Mainwaring discovers that he is not a commissioned officer.

Contributors

Writer: Jimmy Perry
Writer/Producer: David Croft
The voice of [singer, signature tune]: Bud Flanagan
Design: Paul Joel
Capt Mainwaring: Arthur Lowe
Sgt Wilson: John Le Mesurier
Lance Corporal Jones: Clive Dunn
Pte Frazer: John Laurie
Pte Walker: James Beck
Pte Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Pte Pike: Ian Lavender
Sergeant: Anthony Sagar
Captain Bailey: John Ringham
Verger: Edward Sinclair
Private Sponge: Colin Bean

: High Adventure: Yellow Sky

Tonight's presentation in this season of feature films with action, spectacle, and excitement stars Gregory Peck, Richard Widmark, Anne Baxter

A group of desperate outlaws take refuge in a Western ghost town, where they discover an old prospector and his granddaughter secretly guarding a treasure of gold.
Gregory Peck and Richard Widmark star in this exciting Western drama as members of the gang who have their own ideas about how the gold should be shared.

Contributors

Screenplay/Producer: Lamar Trotti
Based on a story by: W.R. Burnett
Director: William Wellman
Stretch: Gregory Peck
Mike: Anne Baxter
Dude: Richard Widmark
Bull Run: Robert Arthur
Lengthy: John Russell
Half Pint: Henry Morgan

: The Black and White Minstrel Show

Television's fastest spectacular bringing back the Magic of the Minstrels

Starring The Mitchell Minstrels
featuring John Boulter, Dai Francis, Margaret Savage, Andy Cole, Peter Kaye
with The Television Toppers
and Les Rawlings, Elspeth Hands, Delia Wicks, Les Want, Jean McGuire, Benny Garcia

(The Black and White Minstrels are appearing in 'Magic of the Minstrels' at the Victoria Palace, London)

Contributors

Singers/Dancers: The Mitchell Minstrels
Singer: John Boulter
Singer: Dai Francis
Singer: Margaret Savage
Singer: Andy Cole
Comedian/Presenter: Peter Kaye
Dancers: The Television Toppers
Singer: Les Rawlings
Dancer/choreography: Elspeth Hands
Dancer: Delia Wicks
Singer: Les Want
Singer/Dancer: Jean McGuire
Singer: Benny Garcia
Orchestra leader: Freddie Clayton
Orchestra conducted by/Vocal arrangements: George Mitchell
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Alan Bristow
Additional material: Alan Field
Additional material: Peter Robinson
Settings: Martin Collins
Devised and produced by: George Inns

: A Man Called Ironside: A World of Jackals

A Man Called Ironside criminal investigator extraordinary
A film series starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside with Don Galloway as Det-Sgt Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield, Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger
with Guest stars, Ena Hartman, Lynn Bordon

A frightened girl telephones Mark for help - but she is kidnapped before he can get to her.

Contributors

Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
Det-Sgt Brown: Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield: Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger: Don Mitchell
Janet Holmes: Ena Hartman
Gloria James: Lynn Bordon

: The News

with Richard Baker and Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Football Champions of the World

Introduced by Frank Bough
Recalling the greatest football achievement in our history -how England won the 1966 World Cup and for the first time became 'Champions of the World.'
Tonight:
England v France at Wembley
The match that put England at the top of Group One.
Portugal v North Korea at Goodison Park
The amazing quarter-final in which the Koreans led 3-0 before Portugal hit back with Eusebio scoring four goals.
Highlights from the biggest sporting operation ever mounted in this country.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Producer: Leslie Kettley

: Whatever Next?

or In one eye and out the other
Familiar and unfamiliar faces 'doing their thing'
In this week's programme:
Music:
Les Structures Sonores, Rosetta Hightower and Watson T. Brown, Blonde on Blonde
Mime:
Adam Darius
Poem:
Trevor Adams
Drama:
Weatherman Bert Foord as King Lear
Cartoons:
Mat Dean
Granny visits a Supermarket
Animation: Bill Mather
And a song from Kafka from Afghanistan

(from Bristol)

Contributors

Band: Les Structures Sonores
Singer: Rosetta Hightower
Singer: Watson T. Brown
Band: Blonde on Blonde
Mime: Adam Darius
Poet: Trevor Adams
King Lear: Bert Foord
Animator: Bill Mather
Singer: null Kafka
Director: Colin Rose
Director: Robin Drake
Director: Michael Croucher
Director/producer: John King








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel