• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: ¡Vamos a Ver!: 4: Senorita, es Urgente...

Written by Helena Valenti.
Twenty lessons for beginners in Spanish.
With Jacinta Castillejo, Mari Carmen Nevado, Julio Pena and Carlos Riera

(Shown last Monday)

Contributors

Writer: Helena Valenti
Designer: Don Horne
Director: John Prescott Thomas
Producer: Colin Nears
[Actress]: Jacinta Castillejo
[Actress]: Mari Carmen Nevado
[Actor]: Julio Pena
[Actor]: Carlos Riera

: Si Dice Cosi: 5: Dov'e il Colosseo?

Twenty-six programmes for beginners in Italian
with Bianca Maria Corbella, Yole Marinelli, Luigi Basagaluppi, Alberto Colzi

(Shown last Sunday)
For booklets and records see page 22

Contributors

Presenter: Bianca Maria Corbella
Presenter: Yole Marinelli
Presenter: Luigi Basagaluppi
Presenter: Alberto Colzi
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Director: John Beveridge
Producer: Maddalena Fagandini

: Suivez La Piste: 14: Stratagemes

A twenty-five-episode thriller by Emile de Harven
Follow Up Your French
(Shown last Thursday)
For booklets and records see page 22
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Writer: Emile de Harven
Producer: Colin Nears

: The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Laurel and Hardy: One Good Turn

Two of the world's greatest laughter-makers in a selection of their famous short films.
This week: One Good Turn
A Hal Roach film

As guardians of justice responsible for the conviction of a dangerous fugitive, Stan and Ollie find life rather hazardous when the criminal escapes.

Contributors

Producer: Hal Roach
Director: James W. Horne
Stan: Stan Laurel
Ollie: Oliver Hardy

: Deputy Dawg

A Terrytoons cartoon series featuring a well-meaning Guardian of the Law who tries to keep order among his unruly band of fellow animals-Muskie, Vincent van Gopher, and Ty coon

: Grandstand

See panel above
Today's Timetable
12.50 F.A. Cup preview
1.5 Fight of the Week
1.20 Racing
1.40 Table Tennis
1.50 Racing
2.10 Rallycross
2.20 Racing
2.40 Table Tennis
2.50 Racing
3.10 Table Tennis
3.20 Rallycross
3.30 Ski Bobbing
3.45 Rugby League
4.30 Rallycross
4.40 Teleprinter
4.55 Results Service
Classified football results
Racing results, Rugby Union and Rugby League results
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by Frank Bough

F.A. Cup Preview
Sam Leitch, with the BBC's team of football commentators, brings you the news and personalities in today's Fifth Round ties

Racing
from Wetherby
1.30 Acomb Novices Hurdle Race Div. I over 2 miles
2.0 Colonel 'Squeak' Thompson Handicap 'Chase over 31 miles
2.30 Jim Windsor Trophy Handicap Hurdle over 21 miles
3.0 Sicklinghall Novices 'Chase over 2 miles

Rugby League
from Warrington: Warrington v. Bradford Northern

International Table Tennis
from The Bracknell Sports Centre: England v. Hungary
England bid to repeat the brilliant performance which earned them a victory in Budapest last November.

The World Ski-Bob Championships
from Crans-Montana, Switzerland
Presented by the Swiss Television Service

Rallycross
from Lydden Hill
Leading drivers compete for the W.D. and H.O. Wills Trophy
Organised by the Thames Estuary Automobile Club

Fight of the Week
A special international heavyweight contest Brian London (Blackpool) v. Henry Clark (U.S.A.) (No. 7 World Heavyweight)
Highlights of this big fight at Liverpool Stadium

Latest scores, results, and news throughout the afternoon and at 4.55 Results Service

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presenter (FA Cup Preview): Sam Leitch
Commentator (Racing): Peter Bromley
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
Television Presentation (Racing): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Nick Hunter
Commentator (Table Tennis): Peter West
Television Presentation (Table Tennis): Bill Taylor
Commentator (Ski-Bob): Max Robertson
Commentator (Rallycross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Rallycross): Brian Johnson
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Brian London
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Henry Clark
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Dr. Who: The Seeds of Death: Part 3

by Brian Hayles
An adventure in space and time
starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
Frazer Hines, Wendy Padbury
with Ronald Leigh-Hunt, Louise Pajo, Philip Ray, Terry Scully

Drifting in space, the Doctor and his friends try desperately to land on the Moon. The Ice Warriors move into the next stage of their plan.

Contributors

Writer: Brian Hayles
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Dudley Simpson
Script Editor: Terrance Dicks
Designer: Paul Allen
Producer: Peter Bryant
Director: Michael Ferguson
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Zoe: Wendy Padbury
Phipps: Christopher Coll
Gia Kelly: Louise Pajo
Fewsham: Terry Scully
Slaar: Alan Bennion
Ice Warriors: Tony Harwood
Ice Warriors: Steve Peters
Radnor: Ronald Leigh-Hunt
Brent: Ric Felgate
Eldred: Philip Ray
Computer Voice: John Witty

: The News and The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Tom and Jerry: The Truce Hurts

Tom and Jerry playing cat and mouse in a selection from the world-famous award-winning cartoon films starring Tom the Cat and a far-from-underdog mouse called Jerry

Why bury the hatchet when... The Truce Hurts!

Contributors

Created by: William Hanna
Created by: Joe Barbera

: Here's Lucy: Lucy's Impossible Mission

A new comedy film series
starring Lucille Ball as Lucy Carter
with Desi Arnaz Jr. and Lucie as her children, Craig and Kim, Gale Gordon as Harrison Carter

Lucy's Impossible Mission ...is incredibly accomplished!

Contributors

Lucy Carter: Lucille Ball
Craig: Desi Arnaz Jr.
Kim: Lucie Arnaz
Harrison Carter: Gale Gordon

: Lulu

sings A Song for Europe in this week's programme of music and laughter featuring her special guests and friends

Johnny Harris and his Orchestra, Pan's People

See page 23

Contributors

Singer/Presenter: Lulu
Musicians: Johnny Harris and his Orchestra
Vocal backing: Sue and Sonny
Dancers: Pan's People
Choreography: Flick Colby
Design: J. Roger Lowe
Production: Stanley Dorfman

: The Morecambe and Wise Show

Written by Sid Green and Dick Hills
Starring Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise
Guest artists, Michael Aspel, Chris Langford, Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen
with Jenny Lee-Wright, Jimmy Berryman, Lesley Roach

Contributors

Writer: Sid Green
Writer: Dick Hills
Orchestra directed by: Alyn Ainsworth
Lighting: James Richardson
Design: Malcolm Middleton
Producer: John Ammonds
Comedian: Eric Morecambe
Comedian: Ernie Wise
Guest: Michael Aspel
Singer: Chris Langford
Musicians: Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen
[Actress]: Jenny Lee-Wright
[Actor]: Jimmy Berryman
[Actor]: Lesley Roach

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
with The Young Generation: Valerie Barrett, Bobby Bannerman, Heather Beckers, Chris Cooper, Marie Betts, Roger Finch, Ann Chapman, Danny Grover, Jackie Dalton, Harry Higham, Jane Herbert, Roger Howlett, Lynda Herbert, Erik-Jack, Linda Jolliff, Scott Mackee, Lesley Judd, Dennis Morrisey, Kay Korda, Peter Newton, Linda Lawrence, Brian Rogers, Patricia Lovett, Barrie Stevens, Sandy Penson, Ricky Stratful, Terry Robinson, Donald Torr, Wei Wei Wong, Trevor Willis

Guest artists, Abbe Lane, Barry Ryan, Finn Jon

One of Rolf's guests this evening is Barry Ryan who will sing his new single, 'Love is love.' By his twin brother Paul, the song is a follow-up to Barry's other marathon hit, 'Eloise.'

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Valerie Barrett
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Bobby Bannerman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Heather Beckers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Chris Cooper
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Marie Betts
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Finch
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Ann Chapman
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Danny Grover
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jackie Dalton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Harry Higham
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Jane Herbert
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Roger Howlett
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Lynda Herbert
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): null Erik-Jack
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Jolliff
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Scott Mackee
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Lesley Judd
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Dennis Morrisey
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Kay Korda
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Peter Newton
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Linda Lawrence
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Brian Rogers
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Patricia Lovett
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Barrie Stevens
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Sandy Penson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Ricky Stratful
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Terry Robinson
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Donald Torr
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Wei Wei Wong
Singer/Dancer (The Young Generation): Trevor Willis
Choreography: Douglas Squires
Singer: Abbe Lane
Singer: Barry Ryan
Magician: Finn Jon
Orchestra directed by: Alyn Ainsworth
Musical Arrangements: Alan Roper
Script: Spike Mullins
Script: Joe Steeples
Design: Victor Meredith
Production: Stewart Morris

: The Saturday Thriller: House of Strangers

Feature films with suspense, danger, excitement
This week... starring Edward G. Robinson, Richard Conte, Susan Hayward

A power struggle within a New York-Italian banking family leads to conflict and hatred.
The disintegration of large families is a popular theme with American film-makers, and director Joseph L. Mankiewicz has made a successful movie working within this framework. Edward G. Robinson , who made his reputation in the gangster film "Little Caesar" way back in the 1930s, seems to have changed little since and always turns in a consummate performance; his role as a hard-headed banker in "House of Strangers" is no exception.

Contributors

Screenplay: Philip Yordan
Based on a novel by: Jerome Weidman
Producer: Sol C. Siegel
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Gino: Edward G. Robinson
Max: Richard Conte
Irene: Susan Hayward
Joe: Luther Adler
Pietro: Paul Valentine
Tony: Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Maria: Debra Paget
Helena: Hope Emerson

: The News

with Richard Baker
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Cup Night Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman
and featuring The F.A. Cup and The European Skating Championships

The F.A. Cup: Fifth Round
Kenneth Wolstenholme, David Coleman, Maurice Edelston report, with outside broadcast cameras, on three of today's top Cup games.

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator: David Coleman
Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Commentator: Maurice Edelston
Television Presentation: John McGonagle
Television Presentation: Richard Tilling
Television Presentation: Brian Venner
Producer: Alec Weeks

: Cup Night Grandstand: The European Skating Championships

The Ladies' Figure Skating Championship of Europe
Highlights of tonight's competition direct from Garmisch, West Germany
Television presentation by the German Television Service

Contributors

Commentator: Alan Weeks

: Braden's Week

Each week 25,000 tons of newsprint, 50 hours of news bulletins
One man, Bernard Braden
and his team, John Pitman, Esther Rantzen
take a look at some of the things that happened - and some of the things that didn't.
Song of the week: Jake Thackray
Children of the week: Harold Williamson

Contributors

Presenter: Bernard Braden
Reporter: John Pitman
Reporter: Esther Rantzen
Singer: Jake Thackray
Interviewer: Harold Williamson
Designer: Don Giles
Director: Simon Wadleigh
Producer: John Lloyd
Editor: Desmond Wilcox
Editor: Bill Morton








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel