• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Television Club: The Truth, the Whole Truth
Shown on Monday

10.0-10.20 Middle School Physics: Speed, Force, and Acceleration
Introduced by Jim Jardine
Shown last week

10.25-10.45 So You're Leaving Soon?: a series for Welsh Schools

(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

11.5-11.25 Scene: Flashpoint Middle East
Shown on Thursday

11.35-11.55 Engineering: Craft and Science: Unit 4: Metal Cutting: 12: Orthogonal and Oblique Cutting
Shown on Wednesday

Contributors

Presenter (Middle School Physics): Jim Jardine

: Mae Gen I Air!

Parlour Game: 'I have a word'
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Wenvoe West, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)
(to 13.25)

: Watch with Mother: Pogles' Wood: Bricks

For the very young
Pippin and Tog watch the wire people building.

: The News and The Weather Man

George Luce
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: For Schools and Colleges: Making Music

Shown on Tuesday
(to 14.25)

: Play School: Science Day

A programme for children under five
Shown at 11.0 a.m. on BBC-2

Contributors

Presenter: Julie Stevens
Presenter: Johnny Ball

: Jackanory: Beatrix Potter Stories: 'The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse'

with Joyce Grenfell
Today's story: 'The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse'
Stories written and illustrated by Beatrix Potter
Next week: 'The Latchkey Children' by Eric Allen

Contributors

Storyteller: Joyce Grenfell
Author/illustrator: Beatrix Potter
Director: Paul Stone
Producer: Anna Home

: Crackerjack

Introduced by Michael Aspel
with Peter Glaze, Rod McLennan, Christine Holmes, Jillian Comber
Guest, Manfred Mann
Christine Holmes is appearing in 'Charlie Girl' at the Adelphi Theatre, London; Bert Hayes is at Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Comedian: Peter Glaze
Comedian: Rod McLennan
Hostess: Christine Holmes
Hostess: Jillian Comber
Band: Manfred Mann
Script: Bob Block
Music: Bert Hayes and his Orchestra
Designer: Jeremy Bear
Director: Michael Goodwin
Producer: Peter Whitmore

: Junior Points of View

with Margaret Drabble
A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Margaret Drabble
Presented by: Iain Johnstone

: The News and The Weather Man

George Luce

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: London This Week

Introduced by Ronald Allison
•
6.0-6.18 Local News and Weather
(Rowridge, Brighton, Oxford, Peterborough, Manningtree, Cambridge)

Contributors

Presenter: Ronald Allison

: Take the High Road

to Strathpeffer
with Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor, Kirsteen Grant, Grant Frazer, Brian Seivwright
and The Dancers:
Charlie Mill, Sylvia Henderson, Victor Wesley, Celia Hammond, Jack Cooper, Morag Alexander, Isobel James
from Scotland
Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor are appearing at The Theatre Royal, Newcastle

Contributors

Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/Guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Singer: Kirsteen Grant
Singer: Grant Frazer
Dancer/Dance director: Brian Seivwright
Dancer: Charlie Mill
Dancer: Sylvia Henderson
Dancer: Victor Wesley
Dancer: Celia Hammond
Dancer: Jack Cooper
Dancer: Morag Alexander
Dancer: Isobel James
Musical director: Arthur Blake
Musical arrangements: Edwin Holland
Musical arrangements: Jim Johnstone
Producer: Iain MacFadyen

: The Virginian: The Long Quest

Tales from the last frontier of the great American West.
A film series starring James Drury as The Virginian

The happiness of one of the Virginian's friends and her small son is jeopardised by the arrival in Medicine Bow of a private detective and his beautiful but mysterious client.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Judith Holly: Ruta Lee
Mary Ann Martin: Patricia Breslin
Randy: Randy Boone
Betsy: Roberta Shore
Cricket: Casey Peters
Corbett: Joseph Campenella
Samuel Bowman: J. Pat O'Malley

: News Headlines

: The Dick Emery Show


starring Dick Emery
Special guest, Brenda Arnau
with Priscilla Morgan, Peter Elliott, Lindsay Campbell, Ann Emery, Ronnie Laughlin,
Oliver Bradshaw

Contributors

Scripts: Eric Davidson
Additional material: Dick Emery
Filmed interviews: Brian Blackburn
Musical director: Norman Percival
Make-up: Cherry Alston
Costumes: Rita Reekie
Designer: Alan Hunter-Craig
Producer: Ernest Maxin
Comedian: Dick Emery
Singer: Brenda Arnau
[Actress]: Priscilla Morgan
[Actor]: Peter Elliott
[Actress]: Lindsay Campbell
[Actress]: Ann Emery
[Actor]: Ronnie Laughlin
[Actor]: Oliver Bradshaw

: Dad's Army: Episode 2: Museum Piece

by Jimmy Perry and David Croft.
Starring Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier, Clive Dunn

In which our heroes go to great lengths in their endeavours to equip themselves as a fighting force powerful enough to repel a ruthless enemy.

Featuring John Laurie, James Beck, Arnold Ridley, Ian Lavender
with Janet Davies, Caroline Dowdeswell, Eric Woodburn, Leon Cortez, Michael Osborne
The voices of Bud Flanagan and E.V.H. Emmett.
Signature tune by Jimmy Perry and Derek Taverner played by the Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conducted by their Director of Music Capt. Trevor L. Sharpe

Contributors

Writer/Signature tune: Jimmy Perry
Writer/Producer: David Croft
Signature tune: Derek Taverner
Musicians (signature tune): Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Capt. Trevor L. Sharpe M.B.E.
Design: Alan Hunter-Craig
Design: Paul Joel
Captain Mainwaring: Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson: John Le Mesurier
Lance Corporal Jones: Clive Dunn
Private Fraser: John Laurie
Private Walker: James Beck
Private Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Private Pike: Ian Lavender
Mrs. Pike: Janet Davies
Janet King: Caroline Dowdeswell
George Jones: Eric Woodburn
Henry, the Milkman: Leon Cortez
Boy Scout: Michael Osborne
The voice of [signature tune]: Bud Flanagan
The voice of [newsreel]: E. V. H. Emmett

: The News

with Richard Baker
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Sophia

a self portrait and a celebration
An intriguing close-up of Sophia Loren shining star and one of the world's most glamorous women; now a mother.
Sophia talks candidly about her work, her career, her marriage, and her home, and reveals a mind as original and fascinating as her talent and beauty.

Contributors

Subject: Sophia Loren
Director/producer: Mel Stuart
Producer: Robert Abel

: Come Dancing

A Friday ticket to jive, judge, or just enjoy the new two-part inter-regional competition organised by Mecca Dancing
Peter West introduces
the Second half of East of England v. West Scotland

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Chairman of Judges: Bill Irvine
Music (Norwich): Chic Applin
Music (Glasgow): Denny Boyce
Compere: Barry Alldis
Compere: Alex Macintosh
Arranger: Eric Morley
Director: Barrie Edgar
Director: Charles Clifford
Director: Reg Perrin
Producer: Philip Lewis

: Twenty-Four Hours

What matters in the news and out of it

Contributors

Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Mt. President, Sir...: 1: Italy v. Britain: Students should study and leave politics to their parents

A series of international debating contests between students from eight countries for The Observer Mace

Students should study and leave politics to their parents
This is the Motion the British team proposes and the Italian team opposes
Panel of Judges:
Lord Gladwyn
Geoffrey Martin, Past President of the National Union of Students
and Kenneth Harris, Presiding Judge who also introduces the programme
From Teatro Monte Zebio, Rome
Arranged in co-operation with The Observer and the National Union of Students
Presented in collaboration with the Italian Television Service
See page 33

Students from Britain, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Holland, Italy, and Yugoslavia will be competing in this international debating tournament. It will be run on a knockout basis with four first-round contests, two semi-finals and a final, and the series will provide a chance for students to debate on TV a number of subjects of general interest. The language of the programmes will be English, each team will have two members, and the students' speeches will last just under five minutes each. The judges will award marks for content, presentation, and team work

Contributors

Judge: Load Gladwyn
Judge: Geoffrey Martin
Judge/presenter: Kenneth Harris
Producer: Ray Colley








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel