• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Television Club: The Art Exhibition
(Shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 Maths Today: Year 1: 6: Combining Classes
Introduced by David Sturgess
(Repeated on Monday and Tuesday of next week)

10.25-10.45 So You're Leaving Soon?
A series for Welsh Schools
(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

11.5-11.25 Scene: The Promised Land
(Shown on Thursday)

11.35-11.55 Engineering: Craft and Science: Unit 4: Metal Cutting: 11: Cutting by Wedge
(Shown on Wednesday)

Contributors

Presenter (Maths Today): David Sturgess
Producer (Maths Today): Peter Weiss

: Mae Gen I Air!

Parlour Game: "I Have a Word"
(First shown on BBC Wales)
(Crystal Palace, Wenvoe West, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)
(to 13.25)

: Watch with Mother: Pogles' Wood: Bears in the Wood

For the very young
Tog is worried by a new animal, but a story reassures him.

: The News and The Weather Man

Graham Parker
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: For Schools and Colleges: Making Music

(Shown on Tuesday)
(to 14.25)

: Play School

(Shown at 11.0 a.m. on BBC-2)

: Jackanory: Where Arthur Sleeps

with Ray Smith
There are many legends about King Arthur. The most famous says that he never died, and no one has ever found his grave.
Today: Where Arthur Sleeps
(Next week: Five Beatrix Potter Stories)

Contributors

Storyteller: Ray Smith
Pictures: Paul Birkbeck
Pictures: Charles Front
Director: Marilyn Fox
Producer: Anna Home

: Crackerjack

Introduced by Michael Aspel
with Peter Glaze, Rod McLennan, Christine Holmes, Jillian Comber
Guests, Harmony Grass

(Christine Holmes is appearing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London; Bert Hayes is at Bullin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Comedian: Peter Glaze
Comedian: Rod McLennan
Hostess: Christine Holmes
Hostess: Jillian Comber
Musicians: Harmony Grass
Script: Bob Block
Music: Bert Hayes and his Orchestra
Designer: Jeremy Bear
Director: Michael Goodwin
Producer: Peter Whitmore

: Junior Points of View

with Margaret Drabble
A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Margaret Drabble
Presented by: Iain Johnstone

: The News and The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: London This Week

Introduced by Ronald Allison

6.0-6.18 Local News and Weather
(Rowridge, Brighton, Oxford, Peterborough, Manningtree, Cambridge)

Contributors

Presenter: Ronald Allison

: Take The High Road

to the Western Isles on board R.M.S. Columba
with Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor, Jennifer Shaw, Bill McCue, Dixie Ingram
and The Dancers
Charlie Mill, Isobel James, Victor Wesley, Morag Alexander, Jackie Farrell, Celia Hammond, Brian Seivwright, Sandra Adams
(Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor are appearing at The Theatre Royal, Newcastle)

Contributors

Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/Guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Performer: Jennifer Shaw
Singer: Bill McCue
Dancer/Dance director: Dixie Ingram
Dancer: Charlie Mill
Dancer: Isobel James
Dancer: Victor Wesley
Dancer: Morag Alexander
Dancer: Jackie Farrell
Dancer: Celia Hammond
Dancer: Brian Seivwright
Dancer: Sandra Adams
Musical arrangements: Edwin Holland
Musical arrangements: Jim Johnstone
Producer: Iain MacFadyen

: The Virginian: The Intruders

A film series starring James Drury as The Virginian.

The Virginian suspects something is wrong when the Judge orders him to start round-up two weeks ahead of schedule.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Judge Garth: Lee J. Cobb
Marie Troxel: Darren McGavin
Billings: Hugh Marlowe
Eandy: Randy Boone
Betsy: Roberta Shore
Eddie Tighe: David Macklin
Utah Kid: David Carradine

: News Headlines

: The Dick Emery Show

Starring Dick Emery
Special guests, Adam and Dee St. Claire
with Priscilla Morgan, Peter Elliott, Lindsay Campbell, Ann Emery, Roger Morris

Contributors

Scripts: Eric Davidson
Scripts: Charles Hart
Scripts : Peter Bishop
Additional Material: Dick Emery
Musical Director: Norman Percival
Filmed Interviews: Brian Blackburn
Designer: Kenneth Sharp
Producer: Ernest Maxin
Comedian: Dick Emery
Performer: Adam St. Claire
Performer: Dee St. Claire
[Actress]: Priscilla Morgan
[Actor]: Peter Elliott
[Actress]: Lindsay Campbell
[Actress]: Ann Emery
[Actor]: Roger Morris

: Dad's Army: Episode 1: The Man and the Hour

by Jimmy Perry and David Croft.
Starring Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier and Clive Dunn

In which our hero forms a platoon of Local Defence Volunteers to defend our island home.
Featuring John Laurie, James Beck, Arnold Ridley, Ian Lavender
with Janet Davies, Caroline Dowdeswell, John Ringham, Bill Pertwee, Neville Hughes
The voices of Bud Flanagan and E. V. H. Emmett
Signature tune by Jimmy Perry and Derek Taverner, played by the Band of the Coldstream Guards, Conducted by their Director of Music, Capt. Trevor L. Sharpe M.B.E., L.R.A.M., A.B.C.M., P.S.M.
[Repeat]

Contributors

Writer/Signature Tune: Jimmy Perry
Writer/Producer: David Croft
Signature tune by: Derek Taverner
Signature tune played by: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Capt. Trevor L. Sharpe
Design: Alan Hunter-Craig
Design: Paul Joel
Captain Mainwaring: Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson: John Le Mesurier
Lance Corporal Jones: Clive Dunn
Private Frazer: John Laurie
Private Walker: James Beck
Private Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Private Pike: Ian Lavender
Mrs. Pike: Janet Davies
Janet King: Caroline Dowdeswell
Bracewell: John Ringham
A.R.P. Warden Hodges: Bill Pertwee
Soldier: Neville Hughes
The voice of [Singer, signature tune]: Bud Flanagan
The voice of [Newsreel announcer]: E.V.H. Emmett

: The News

with Richard Baker
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Eric Robinson Presents

Semprini, Doreen Wells, Robert Mead, Suzanne Steele, John Wakefield, Paco Pena

[with] Annette Davies, Ian Adam, Ilona Forge, Mark Brown, Carol Hall, Michael Jones, Mary Hammond, Dennis MacGregor, Wendy Pollock, Ross MacPherson, Ilona Thomas, David March
The Gwalia Male Voice Choir
(Doreen Wells and Robert Mead appear by arrangement with The General Administrator, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Robinson
Pianist: Semprini
Dancer: Doreen Wells
Dancer: Robert Mead
Soprano: Suzanne Steele
Tenor: John Wakefield
Guitarist: Paco Pena
Singer: Annette Davies
Singer: Ian Adam
Singer: Ilona Forge
Singer: Mark Brown
Singer: Carol Hall
Singer: Michael Jones
Singer: Mary Hammond
Singer: Dennis MacGregor
Singer: Wendy Pollock
Singer: Ross MacPherson
Singer: Ilona Thomas
Singer: David March
Singers: The Gwalia Male Voice Choir
The Orchestra Leader: David McCallum
Musical Associate: Bowles Bevan
Choreography: Alfred Rodrigues
Orchestrations: Peter Hope
Settings: Peter Brachacki
Producer: Bryan Sears

: Come Dancing

A Friday ticket to jive, judge, or just enjoy the new two-part inter-regional competition organised by Mecca Dancing
Peter West introduces:
First half of East of England v. West Scotland

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Chairman of Judges: Bill Irvine
Music (Norwich): Chic Applin
Music (Glasgow): Denny Boyce
Compere: Barry Alldis
Compere: Alex Macintosh
Arranger: Eric Morley
Director: Barrie Edgar
Director: Charles Clifford
Director: Reg Perrin
Producer: Philip Lewis

: Twenty-Four Hours

What matters in the news and out of it with Kenneth Allsop and Michael Barratt,
Robert McKenzie, Vincent Kane
with on-the-spot reports by Fyfe Robertson, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham, Denis Tuohy, Linda Blandford

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Vincent Kane
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Reporter: Denis Tuohy
Reporter: Linda Blandford
Assistant Editor: John Dekker
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Change Makers: Hugh Parker

Three key men with the power to change major areas of British life talk about their plans.
Tonight: Hugh Parker, Director of McKinsey and Company, the giant international management consultancy firm talks to Michael Barratt

Contributors

Interviewee: Hugh Parker
Interviewer: Michael Barratt
Producer: John Morrell








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel