• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Developing a Small Firm: 10: Beat 'em or Join 'em

Developing a Small Firm for bosses and managers of small firms

How to handle a merger
Presented by Denis Mitchell
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Denis Mitchell
Director: Bryn Brooks
Producer: Tony Matthews

: Suivez La Piste: 10: Piste de Geneve

A twenty-five-episode thriller serial by Emile De Harven
Follow Up Your French
(Shown last Thursday)
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Writer: Emile De Harven
Devised by: Michel Blanc
Devised by: Ormond Uren
Producer: Colin Nears

: The Weather Man

George Luce

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: Laurel and Hardy: The Hoosegow

Two of the world's greatest laughter-makers in a season of their comedy films.
A Hal Roach film

Stan and Ollie land in jail but their attempts at roadwork culminate in a rice-pudding battle with the prison governor!

Contributors

Producer: Hal Roach
Director: James Parrott
Stan: Stan Laurel
Ollie: Oliver Hardy

: Zokko!

Noise! Adventure! Glitter!
Today's edition includes:
Skayn: 7: Where the great moon monster lies sleeping...
with the voices of Sheelagh McGrath, Gordon Clyde, Anthony Jackson
and pictures by Leslie Caswell
Comedy dance by Davies and Gray
Written and directed by Paul Ciani

Contributors

Voices (Skayn): Sheelagh McGrath
Voices (Skayn): Gordon Clyde
Voices (Skayn): Anthony Jackson
Pictures (Skayn): Leslie Caswell
Comic dancers: Davies and Gray
Zokko! music: Brian Fahey
Animation: Ted Lewis
Animation: Malcolm Draper
Writer/Director: Paul Ciani
Producer: Molly Cox

: Grandstand

See panel on facing page
Today's Timetable
12.55 Fight of the Week
1.10 Football Preview
1.20 Racing
1.40 Table Tennis
1.50 Racing
2.10 Table Tennis
2.20 Racing
2.40 Table Tennis
2.50 Racing
3.10 Rugby League
3.25 Ice Hockey
3.45 Rugby League
4.25 Ice Hockey
4.40 Teleprinter
4.46 Ice Hockey
4.56 Results Service
Classified football results
Racing results, Rugby Union and Rugby League results
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by Frank Bough

Racing from Chepstow
1.30 The Brewmaster Hurdle Div. (2V2 miles)
2.0 The Gold Label Hurdle Div. I (2 miles)
2.30 The Rhymney Breweries Handicap Chase (3 miles)
3.0 The Tankard Handicap Hurdle (2 miles)

Rugby League from Oldham: Oldham v. Leigh

Ice Hockey from Whitley Bay: Whitley Warriors v. Wembley Lions

International Table Tennis from Crystal Palace
Highlights of last night's International England v. Yugoslavia
Chester Barnes (England) and Men's European Singles Champion D. Surbeck (Yugoslavia) are expected to compete.

Fight of the Week: Peter Cragg (Letchworth) v. Ske Mullen (Dublin)
Highlights of this Welterweight contest at Lime Grove Baths

Latest scores, results, and news throughout the afternoon and at 4.56 Results Service

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (Racing from Chepstow): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing from Chepstow): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing from Chepstow): Dewi Griffiths
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Television Presentation (Ice Hockey): Nick Hunter
Table tennis player: Chester Barnes
Table tennis player: D. Surbeck
Commentator (Ice Hockey/Table Tennis): Alan Weeks
Television Presentation (Table Tennis): Bill Taylor
Boxer: Peter Cragg
Boxer: Ske Mullen
Commentator (Fight of the Week): David Vine
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Dr. Who: The Invasion: Part 7

by Derrick Sherwin
from a story by Kit Pedler
An adventure in space and time
starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Kevin Stoney, Nicholas Courtney, Peter Halliday, Sally Faulkner
and Frazer Hines, Wendy Padbury

The Cybermen launch their invasion fleet. The Doctor and the Brigadier struggle to organise world resistance in time...

Contributors

Writer: Derrick Sherwin
From a story by: Kit Pedler
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Don Harper
Script Editor: Terrance Dicks
Designer: Richard Hunt
Producer: Peter Bryant
Director: Douglas Camfield
Isobel: Sally Faulkner
Zoe: Wendy Padbury
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Captain Turner: Robert Sidaway
Sergeant Walters,: James Thornhill
Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart: Nicholas Courtney
Tobias Vaughn: Kevin Stoney
Packer: Peter Halliday
Professor Watkins: Edward Burnham
Major Branwell: Clifford Earl
Sergeant Peters: Norman Hartley

: The News and The Weather Man

George Luce

For the Deaf
Synopses are now available for these forthcoming plays on BBC-1: for adults, Dixon of Dock Green (December 14 and 21); and for children, Treasure Island (December 15-29); Dr. Who and the Invasion (December 14 and 21); Dr. Who and the Space Trap (December 28 and January 4); Belle, Sebastian and the Horses (December 16 and 23); Adventure Weekly (December 30). Write to the R.N.I.D. [address removed] marking the envelope Plays.

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: The New Lucy Show: Lucy Helps Ken Berry

A comedy film series with never a dull moment
starring Lucille Ball as the irrepressible Lucy Carmichael and Gale Gordon as Mr. Mooney

Lucy Helps Ken Berry ...and gives everyone the pip!

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Mr. Mooney: Gale Gordon
Ken Jones: Ken Berry

: Dee Time

Simon Dee introducing his guests.

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Musical Director: Max Harris
Script: Joe Steeples
Designer: Andrew Dimond
Production: Roger Ordish

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Trojan Horse

Written by Eric Paice
A series created by Ted Willis
Starring Jack Warner

The Greeks used the Trojan Horse to infiltrate enemy lines. Ruthlessly a big crime group uses the same device in this smaller but no less vicious 'personal' war.

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Series created by: Ted Willis
Design: Cynthia Hood
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Price: Sam Kydd
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Sgt. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Det.-Con. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Oliver: Richard Carpenter
Ruth: June Brown
'The Driver': Lee Richardson
Girl at flats: Alexandra Knowles
In the court - Judge: John Robinson
In the court - Defendant: Alan Tilvern
In the court - Defendant: Valerie van Ost
In the court - Defence Counsel: Donald Burton
In the court - Prosecution Counsel: Lee Peters
In the court - Mrs. Park: Helen Christie
In the court - Jury Foreman: Neal Arden
In the court - Clerk of the Court: Arthur R. Webb
In the court - Usher: Morris Parsons

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Life before Dot 25 October 2015

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
with special guests, Stanley Baxter, Vince Hill, Bal Moane
and The Gojos, The Adam Singers

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Comedian: Stanley Baxter
Singer: Vince Hill
Comedian: Bal Moane
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adam Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Peter Knight
Orchestra leader: Henry Datyner
Orchestrations: Keith Amos
Special material: John Law
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Design: Roger Cheveley
Stanley Baxter film sequence written by: Ken Hoare
Stanley Baxter film sequence directed by: Terry Hughes
Producer: John Ammonds

: The Saturday Thriller: The List of Adrian Messenger

Feature films with suspense, danger, excitement
starring George C. Scott, Dana Wynter
with Clive Brook, Herbert Marshall, Gladys Cooper
and 'The List'-in disguise: Tony Curtis, Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, Robert Mitchum, Frank Sinatra

An arch-criminal is bent on eliminating eleven victims, all of whom represent a threat to his plan of acquiring a huge fortune. A master of disguise, he operates with such efficiency that his murders always appear as accidents... until Adrian Messenger gets suspicious.

Contributors

Screenplay: Anthony Veiller
From a story by: Philip MacDonald
Producer: Edward Lewis
Director: John Huston
Anthony Gethryn: George C. Scott
Lady Jocelyn Bruttenholm: Dana Wynter
Marquis of Gleneyre: Clive Brook
Sir Wilfred Lucas: Herbert Marshall
Raoul Le Bork: Jacques Roux
Inspector Pike: Bernard Archard
Mrs. Karoudjian: Gladys Cooper
Max: Marcel Dalio
Derek: Tony Huston
Adrian Messenger: John Merivale
Organ Grinder: Tony Curtis
George Brougham/Vicar Atlee/Mr. Pythian/Arthur Henderson: Kirk Douglas
Animal Rights Protester: Burt Lancaster
Slattery: Robert Mitchum
Gypsy: Frank Sinatra

: Till Death Us Do Part: Aunt Maud

Written by Johnny Speight
There is an atmosphere of tension in the Garnett household. Mom is ill in bed and Aunt Maud has come up from Southend to look after the family.
But Alf doesn't like Aunt Maud...

Starring Warren Mitchell as Alf, Dandy Nichols as Else, Anthony Booth as Mike
and Una Stubbs as Rita, Ann Lancaster as Aunt Maud, Edward Evans as Mr. Pringle

Contributors

Writer: Johnny Speight
Music: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Oliver Bayldon
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Alf: Warren Mitchell
Else: Dandy Nichols
Mike: Anthony Booth
Rita: Una Stubbs
Aunt Maud: Ann Lancaster
Mr. Pringle: Edward Evans

: The News

with Robert Dougall
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Match of the Day

The highlights of one of today's top League matches, plus the day's soccer headlines.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports, with outside broadcast cameras, from a well-known Football League ground
Today's match will be announced at the end of Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: Braden's Week

Each week 25,000 tons of newsprint, 50 hours of news bulletins
One man, Bernard Braden
and his team, John Pitman, Esther Rantzen
take a look at some of the things that happened - and some of the things that didn't.
Song of the week: Jake Thackray
Children of the week: Harold Williamson

Contributors

Presenter: Bernard Braden
Reporter: John Pitman
Reporter: Esther Rantzen
Singer: Jake Thackray
Interviewer: Harold Williamson
Designer: Don Giles
Director: Tom Conway
Producer: John Lloyd
Editor: Desmond Wilcox
Editor: Bill Morton








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel