• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Good Morning, Mexico

At breakfast in Britain it's midnight in Mexico ... and the end of the tenth day of the Olympic Games. Direct by satellite from Mexico City comes today's first coverage of the latest Olympic action including
BOXING - The Quarter-Finals
Harry Carpenter reports on the first of the quarter-final bouts held earlier this morning
FOOTBALL - Kenneth Wolstenholme reports on the semi-finals of the Olympic tournament
SWIMMING - Max Robertson and Harry Walker report on the LADIES' 200 METRES FREESTYLE FINAL, MEN'S 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE FINAL
FENCING - Alan Weeks reports on the MEN'S EPEE FINAL and, every fifteen minutes, THE OLYMPIC HEADLINES from Frank Bough
*
News Headlines and Weather at 8.0 and 9.0
•

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Unknown: Max Robertson
Unknown: Harry Walker
Unknown: Frank Bough

: FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

9.15 ENGINEERING:
CRAFT AND SCIENCE
Shown on Monday
Repeated on Friday (not Scottish)
Accompanying pamphlet: see page 11
9.38 EXPLORING YOUR
WORLD
Shown on Monday
10.0-10.20 HISTORY 1917-1967
Revolution in Russia
Lenin's Revolution
The Tsar's regime collapses under the stress of war, and the Bolsheviks seize power.
Produced by JOHN RADCLIFFE Repeated on Thursday
WELSH TRANSMITTERS, SUTTON COLBFIGLD HOLME MOSS , WENVOE WEST
10.25-10.45 Dysgu Cymraeg : a series for Welsh Schools
11.5-11.25 LOOK AND READ
Shown on Tuesday
11.35 SCIENCE EXTRA:
PHYSICS
Storing Energy
Introduced by JIM JARDINE
Produced by DAVID ROSEVEARE
Repeated on Monday and Thursday next week
12.0-12.25 MIRROR FOR
OUR DREAMS
Shown on Monday

Contributors

Produced By: John Radcliffe
Unknown: Sutton Colbfigld
Unknown: Holme Moss
Unknown: Wenvoe West
Unknown: Dysgu Cymraeg
Introduced By: Jim Jardine
Produced By: David Roseveare

: OLYMPIC REPORT

David Vine and the BBC Olympic commentary, team bring you up to date with the latest events by satellite from Mexico City including today's
BOXING QUARTER-FINALS FOOTBALL SEMI-FINALS and SWIMMING FINALS
Presented by Fred Viner and Brian Venner
Editor, ALAN HART

Contributors

Unknown: David Vine
Presented By: Fred Viner
Presented By: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the very young
BBC film

: THE NEWS and THE WEATHER MAN

George Luce

Contributors

Unknown: George Luce

: FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

2.5 SCIENCE SESSION
Smoking
Despite various campaigns against smoking, more people are developing the habit. Why do we need to smoke? Why is smoking a health hazard?
Commentary by DEREK COOPER
Produced by Michael COYLE
Repeated on Thursday
2.30-2.50 TWENTIETH-
CENTURY FOCUS
Shown on Tuesday
Accompanying pamphlet: see page 11

Contributors

Commentary By: Derek Cooper
Produced By: Michael Coyle

: RHOWCH GROESO IDDYN NHW

Music and song
Today: Ryan a Ronnie
First shown on

: TRAINING IN SKILLS

3: Application
How are training programmes set up? Could a Training Board's manual help? Is a training centre needed?
Presented by David Shute with Frank Morrall
Bert Fowler , Joe Moon
Directed by HARRY B. LEVINSON
Produced by GREGORY CLEGG

Contributors

Presented By: David Shute
Unknown: Frank Morrall
Unknown: Bert Fowler
Unknown: Joe Moon
Directed By: Harry B. Levinson
Produced By: Gregory Clegg

: JACKANORY

with Richard Monette
Farmer Boy by LAURA INGALLSWILDER
† Today:
PART 3: ' Independence '

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Monette
Unknown: Farmer Boy

: OLYMPIC GRANDSTAND

direct by satellite from Mexico City brings you the start of THE INDIVIDUAL SHOW-JUMPING
CHAMPIONSHIP
Harvey Smith , David Broome and Marion Coakes represent Great Britain against the world's best show jumpers in today's competition for the individual gold medal Commentator, Dorian Williams Introduced by Frank Bough
Executive producer, BRYAN COWGILL

Contributors

Unknown: Harvey Smith
Unknown: David Broome
Unknown: Marion Coakes
Introduced By: Frank Bough
Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: ANIMAL MAGIC

A weekly series introduced by Johnny Morris
The World of Animals
In the wild, in the zoo, at home: a magazine of stories about animals constantly illustrating their own kind of magic
Director, PETER CRAWFORD Producer, DOUGLAS THOMAS from the South and West

Contributors

Introduced By: Johnny Morris
Director: Peter Crawford
Producer: Douglas Thomas

: HECTOR'S HOUSE

The varied adventures of Hector the Dog and Zaza the Cat not forgetting next-door-neighbour
Mrs. Kiki Frog

: THE NEWS and THE WEATHER MAN

George Luce

Contributors

Unknown: George Luce

: THE WEDNESDAY SHOW

with David Jacobs
A weekly series of live programmes in which David Jacobs introduces people to talk to and entertain
Introducing Deena Webster
The Wednesday Show Dancers
Orchestra directed by KEN JONES
Direction, DAVID O'CLEE
Production, STEWART MORRIS
*
ROWRIDGE. BRIGHTON
OXFORD, PETERBOROUGH
MANNINGTREE, CAMBRIDGE
6.0-6.20 Local News and Weather

Contributors

Unknown: David Jacobs
Introduces: David Jacobs
Unknown: Deena Webster
Directed By: Ken Jones
Unknown: David O'Clee
Unknown: Stewart Morris

: TODAY AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES

brings you a progress report direct from Mexico City on THE INDIVIDUAL SHOW-JUMPING
CHAMPIONSHIP
Dorian Williams reports by satellite on the latest situation in the first show jumping event of the Games and David Coleman and Frank Bough look at the rest of today's Olympic scene
Edited by A. P. WILKINSON and ALAN HART

Contributors

Unknown: David Coleman
Unknown: Frank Bough
Edited By: A. P. Wilkinson
Edited By: Alan Hart

: THE NEWCOMERS

Devised by Colin Morris
Angleton appears to be in the grip of unnatural forces. A strange figure is reported in the neighbourhood, and an alarming discovery is made in the museum.
For cast list see page 59

Contributors

Unknown: Colin Morris

: NEWS HEADLINES

: BRUCE FORSYTH

at The Talk of the Town
Wednesday Show Time
*
Colin Keyes at the piano
Musical associate, COLIN KEYES
The Orchestra under the direction of Alyn Ainsworth
Design, Andrew Dimond Production. JOHN STREET
First shown on BBC-2
A one-man show in which the versatile Bruce sings, dances, and jokes his way through forty-five minutes

Contributors

Unknown: Colin Keyes
Unknown: Colin Keyes
Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
Design: Andrew Dimond

: POINTS OF VIEW

With Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewen

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Robinson

: MISLEADING CASES

by A. P. HERBERT starring
ALASTAIR SIM
ROY DOTRICE
AVICE LANDON and THORLEY WALTERS
In
The Tax on Virtue
Adapted for television by ALAN MELVILLE
Court scenes by GEOFFREY LUMSDEN and HENRY CECIL
Cast in order of appearance:
Incidental music by DENNIS WILSON
Settings by Walter Miller
Produced by JOHN HOWARD DAVIES
With taxes as high as they are, it behoves every citizen to make sure that he is taxed properly and fairly. But there are some taxes which are neither proper nor fair. as Albert Haddock discovers.

Contributors

Unknown: A. P. Herbert
Unknown: Alastair Sim
Unknown: Roy Dotrice
Unknown: Avice Landon
Unknown: Thorley Walters
Television By: Alan Melville
Unknown: Geoffrey Lumsden
Unknown: Henry Cecil
Music By: Dennis Wilson
Unknown: Walter Miller
Produced By: John Howard Davies
Unknown: Albert Haddock
Albert Haddock: Roy Dotrice
Mrs Haddock: Avice Landon
Miss Jenkins: Tania Robinson
Mr Justice Swallow: Alastair Sim
Sir Joshua Hoot, Q C: Thorley Walters

: THE NEWS

with Robert Langley followed by THE WEATHER

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Langley

: TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

A quick look at the news of the day and a longer look at what matters with Kenneth Allsop and Michael Barratt
Ian Trethowan , Robert McKenzie with on-the-spot reports by Fyfe Robertson , Julian Pettifer David Lomax , Philip Tibenham Denis Tuohy , Linda Blandford
Assistant editors,
John Dekker , Peter Pagnamenta
Editor, ANTHONY WHITBY

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Allsop
Unknown: Michael Barratt
Unknown: Ian Trethowan
Unknown: Robert McKenzie
Unknown: Fyfe Robertson
Unknown: Julian Pettifer
Unknown: David Lomax
Unknown: Philip Tibenham
Unknown: Denis Tuohy
Unknown: Linda Blandford
Unknown: John Dekker
Unknown: Peter Pagnamenta

: OLYMPIC GRANDSTAND

brings you today's top events direct by satellite from Mexico City with Harry Carpenter at the boxing arena
Dorian Williams at the show-jumping stadium
Max Robertson and Harry Walker at the Olympic Pool
Alan Weeks at the gymnastics centre reporting on tonight's Olympic competition as it happens
The programme introduced by Frank Bough featuring
9.30 SHOW-JUMPING
The Individual Championship
The final stages of tonight's event in which Harvey Smith , David Broome , and Marion Coakes bid for a gold medal against the best show-jumpers in the world

9.50* BOXING
The Quarter-Finals
*
11.0* GYMNASTICS
Ladies' Individual and Team Free Exercises
*
12.0 SWIMMING AND DIVING
LADIES' HIGH DIVING FINAL
Olympic champion; L. Bush (U.S.A.)
MEN'S 400 METRES FREESTYLE FINAL
Olympic champion: D. Schollander (U.S.A.) Olympic record: 4 mins. 12.2 sees.
LADIES' 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE FINAL
Olympic champion: G. Prozumenschikova (U.S.S.R.)
Olympic record: 2 mins. 46.4 sees.
*
1.50 CYCLING
Individual Road Race
Commentator, David Saunders
* and throughout the programme
NEWS. COMMENT... PERSONALITIES from all today's events
Production team:
In Mexico: Alan Chivers , Jack Oaten A. P. Wilkinson , Alan Mouncer Ian Smith , Peter Massey Richard Tilling
In London: Alan Hart , Fred Viner Brian Venner
Executive producer, BRYAN COWGILL

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Max Robertson
Unknown: Harry Walker
Introduced By: Frank Bough
Unknown: Harvey Smith
Unknown: David Broome
Unknown: Marion Coakes
Unknown: L. Bush
Unknown: D. Schollander
Unknown: G. Prozumenschikova
Commentator: David Saunders
Unknown: Alan Chivers
Unknown: Jack Oaten
Unknown: A. P. Wilkinson
Unknown: Alan Mouncer
Unknown: Ian Smith
Unknown: Peter Massey
Unknown: Richard Tilling
Unknown: Alan Hart
Unknown: Fred Viner
Unknown: Brian Venner
Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel