• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Komm Mit!: 25: Im Antiquitatengeschaft

For beginners in German.
With Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Introduced by Sabine Michael, Paul Hansard.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Producer: Colin Nears
Heidi: Heidi Treutler
Dieter: Dieter Geissler

: Bonjour Francoise: 25: Suivez le guide...

Written by Michel Faure and Joe Cremona.
For absolute beginners in French.
With Francois Brlncourt, Malou Pantera and Andre Maranne, Pamela Stirling
(Shown last Tuesday on BBC-2)
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Writer: Michel Faure
Writer: Joe Cremona
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Presenter: Andre Maranne
Presenter: Pamela Stirling
Jean-Paul: Francois Brincourt
Francoise: Malou Pantera

: Teaching Adults: 6: Extending the subject

Ten programmes about principles and methods.

Some teachers of craft subjects in Evening Institutes are not content simply with passing on skills.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Director: Anthony Cash
Producer: Roger Owen

: The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: Whoosh!

Rick Jones, Dawn MacDonald, Jonathan Collins invite you to follow them to a place where anything can happen.

Contributors

Presenter: Rick Jones
Presenter: Dawn MacDonald
Prewsenter: Jonathan Collins
Designer: Paul Montague
Scriptwriter: John Tully
Director: Peter Ridsdale Scott
Producer: Cynthia Felgate

: Grandstand

See panel
Today's Timetable
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.50 Racing
2.10 Rugby League Sevens
2.35 Swimming
2.50 Racing
3.10 Swimming
3.20 Racing
3.40 Swimming
3.45 Rugby League Sevens
4.0 Swimming
4.30 Rugby League Sevens
4.50 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 1.0
Introduced by Frank Bough and featuring Racing... International Swimming... Rugby League Sevens... Boxing

Racing from Newbury
2.0 Players Gold Leaf Trophy over 3 miles 2 furlongs 82 yds
3.0 Sandleford Priory Stakes over 1 1/4 miles
3.30 Lockinge Stakes over 1 mile

International Swimming from Coventry: Great Britain v. Canada

This international is a vital part of the pre-Olympics build-up for both countries. Each event will be contested by one swimmer from each country-but Britain will also have a number of other Olympic hopefuls taking part, who will have the chance to prove they can outswim the 'official' competitors.
Among the British swimmers to watch out for is one established star-Scotland's Bobby McGregor, world 110 yds. free-style record-holder, and three names newer to headline-making.
They are Ray Terrell, a fifteen-year-old from Southampton who recently smashed the British 220 yds. individual medley record; seventeen-year-old Martyn Woodroffe, a Welsh boy who has made tremendous progress in the butterfly events; and the Isle of Man wonder girl, fifteen-year-old Alex Jackson, who has twice equalled Diana Wilkinson's British record for the 110 yds. free-style.
Canada's Marion Lay is likely to be the toughest opposition young Alex has yet encountered and could well spur the British girl to a record time.
Canada will also have Elaine Tanner, who, as a fourteen-year-old, won the Amateur Swimming Association's 110 yds. butterfly title at Blackpool in 1965. Later Elaine switched to backstroke and held the world records at 100 metres and 200 metres - titles she subsequently lost to South Africa's Karen Muir and which she is out to regain.

Rugby League from Headingley, Leeds: The Wills Invitation Sevens
Eight of the top teams in the Rugby League are taking part, including last year's winners, Huddersfield

Fight of the Week: Pat Dwyer v. Ferdinand Ahumdi
Highlights of this top-of-the-bill welterweight fight at York Hall, London

At 4.50 Results Service: Racing Results and Cricket Scoreboard

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (International Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (International Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (International Swimming): John McGonagle
Swimmer: Bobby McGregor
Swimmer: Ray Terrell
Swimmer: Martyn Woodroffe
Swimmer: Alex Jackson
Swimmer: Marion Lay
Swimmer: Elaine Tanner
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Nick Hunter
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Pat Dwyer
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Ferdinand Ahumdi
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: A.P. Wilkinson

: Dr. Who: The Wheel in Space: Part 5

by David Whitaker
From a story by Kit Pedler
An adventure in space and time
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Michael Turner, Anne Ridler, Eric Flynn
and Frazer Hines, Wendy Padbury

The Doctor continues his fight with the Cybermen - and the Wheel is attacked by a Meteorite storm.

Contributors

Writer: David Whitaker
From a story by: Kit Pedler
Title Music: Ron Grainer
Special Sounds: Brian Hodgson, BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Derek Dodd
Producer: Peter Bryant
Director: Tristan de Vere Cole
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Tanya Lernov: Clare Jenkins
Leo Ryan: Eric Flynn
Dr. Gemma Corwyn: Anne Ridler
Enrico Casali: Donald Sumpter
Zoe: Wendy Padbury
Jarvis Bennett: Michael Turner
Sean Flannigan: James Mellor
Armand Vallance: Derrick Gilbert
Elton Laleham: Michael Goldie
Cybermen: Gordon Stothard
Cybermen: Jerry Holmes
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Voices: Roy Skelton

: The News and The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: The Twizzle

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Rob, Laura, Buddy, and Sally go bowling ...and discover a new kind of dance!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: Dee Time

The Saturday scene
Simon Dee introducing his guests from the world of entertainment.

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Musical Director: Max Harris
Script: Joe Steeples
Designer: Paul Allen
Direction: Roger Ordish
Production: Colin Charman

: The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: The Yellow Scarf Affair

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. is there - where he is needed - when he is needed - from the organisation dedicated to the world-wide fight against crime and subversion.
A film series.
Starring Robert Vaughn as Napoleon Solo, David McCallum as Illya Kuryakin, Leo G. Carroll as Mr. Waverly

The Yellow Scarf Affair
An U.N.C.L.E. agent is mysteriously strangled aboard an airliner... and Solo finds himself involved with a homicidal Maharajah and an ancient Oriental murder cult

Contributors

Napoleon Solo: Robert Vaughn
Illya Kuryakin: David McCallum
Mr. Waverly: Leo G. Carroll
Tom Simpson: Linden Chiles
Deirdre Purbhani: Kamala Devi
The Maharajah: Murray Matheson
Sita Chandi: Neile Adams
The Inspector: David Sheiner
Charles Chikhli: Vito Scotti
Duncan Bruce MacAlister: Willard Sage
Thuggee: George Sawaya

: Billy Cotton's Music-Hall

Live from the BBC Television Centre with Billy Cotton and his Band.

Guest stars include: Dick Emery, Solomon King, The Tremeloes
with Kathie Kay, The Tiller Girls
introducing Jon Tremaine
The Cotton Singers

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader: Billy Cotton
Musicians: Billy Cotton and his Band
Comedian: Dick Emery
Singer: Solomon King
Musicians: The Tremeloes
Singer: Kathie Kay
Dancers: The Tiller Girls
Precision routines: Barbara Aitken
Performer: Jon Tremaine
Singers: The Cotton Singers
Musical Direction: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Script: Eric Davidson
Design: J. Roger Lowe
Production: Michael Hurll
Director: Terry Hughes

: The Saturday Thriller: The Dark Corner

Feature films with suspense, danger, excitement.

: The News

with Robert Dougall
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Matches of the Season

From the Football League Championship
Manchester City are the new First Division champions after a great Football League season.
Tonight's special programme brings you outstanding action and goals from the Match of the Day programmes which featured Manchester City and their closest League rivals.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Commentator: David Coleman
Presented by: Alec Weeks

: Dance Date: The British Open Championship

The highlights of this major international event in the world of professional dancing from the Empress Ballroom Blackpool.

This championship is the climax to Blackpool's Dance Festival week. It has a truly international flavour with competitors coming from as far afield as Japan and the United States. They are judged over four dances-the waltz, foxtrot, quickstep, and tango.
The spectators are almost as international in make-up as the competitors, and every seat and standing space in the ballroom has been booked for months.

Contributors

Music: Charles Barlow
Compere: Peter Wheeler
Presented for television by: Ray Lakeland








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel