• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Komm Mit!: 19: Beim Arzt

For beginners in German.
With Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Introduced by Sabine Michael, Paul Hansard.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Producer: Colin Nears
Heidi: Heidi Treutler
Dieter: Dieter Geissler

: Bonjour Francoise: 19: Huit jours a Saint-Tropez

Written by Michel Faure and Joe Cremona.
For absolute beginners in French.
with Francois Brincourt, Malou Pantera
and Andre Maranne, Pamela Stirling
Shown last Tuesday on BBC-2
(to 10.55)

Contributors

Writer: Michel Faure
Writer: Joe Cremona
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Presenter: Andre Maranne
Presenter: Pamela Stirling
Jean-Paul: Francois Brincourt
Francoise: Malou Pantera

: The Weather Man

George Luce

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: Grandstand

See panel
Today's Timetable
12.55 Moto-Cross
1.10 Football preview
1.20 Racing
1.40 Test Cricket
1.50 Racing
2.10 Rugby Union preview
2.20 Racing
2.40 Moto-Cross
2.50 Rugby Union International: The Calcutta Cup: Scotland v. England
4.30 Moto-Cross
4.45 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman direct from Murrayfield

Featuring
International Rugby Union: Scotland v. England
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the whole of today's Calcutta Cup match

Bangor-On-Dee Racing
from Haydock Park
1.30 Flintshire Novices' Steeplechase (Div. 1) over 21/2 miles approx.
2.0 Sir Alfred McAlpine Handicap Steeplechase over 2 miles approx.
2.30 Great Bangor Handicap Steeplechase over 3 miles approx.

Moto-Cross from Caerleon: The Final rounds of the Grandstand Trophy
organised by the Newport and Gwent M.C.C. and the A.C.-U.

Test Cricket from Trinidad: West Indies v. England
The opening stages of the Fourth Test Match played in Port of Spain, Trinidad

At 4.45 Results Service: Classified football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (International Rugby Union): Bill McLaren
Summaries (International Rugby Union): Cliff Morgan
Television Presentation (International Rugby Union): Bill Malcolm
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
Commentator (Racing): John Penney
Television Presentation (Racing): Dewi Griffiths
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Test Cricket): Brian Johnston
Commentator (Test Cricket): Denis Compton
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Bryan Cowgill

: Dr. Who: Fury from the Deep: Part 1

by Victor Pemberton
Dr. Who starts today a new adventure in space and time
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Victor Maddern
and Frazer Hines, Deborah Watling
See page 3

Contributors

Writer: Victor Pemberton
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Dudley Simpson
Designer: Peter Kindred
Producer: Peter Bryant
Director: Hugh David
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Victoria: Deborah Watling
Robson: Victor Maddern
Harris: Roy Spencer
Price: Graham Leaman
Guard: Peter Ducrow
Maggie Harris: June Murphy
Carney: John Garvin
Chief Engineer: Hubert Rees
Van Lutyens: John Abineri
Chief Baxter: Richard Mayes
Quill: Bill Burridge

: The News and The Weather Man

George Luce

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: The Monkees: The Monkees' Paw

Four young men and their music finding fun in their way-out way.
A film series for the young in heart starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz and Mike Nesmith.

The Monkees' Paw ... is a cursed nuisance!

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith

: Dee Time

The Saturday scene
Simon Dee introduces his guests including Max Bygraves, Anita Harris, Nigel Hopkins, Paul Jones, Joy Marshall, The Peddlers.
(Joy Marshall is appearing at the Playboy Club, London)

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Guest: Max Bygraves
Guest: Anita Harris
Guest: Nigel Hopkins
Guest: Paul Jones
Guest: Joy Marshall
Guests: The Peddlers
Orchestra directed by: Max Harris
Script: Neil Shand
Script: Joe Steeples
Design: Paul Allen
Direction: Roger Ordish
Production: Terry Henebery

: Daktari: The Return of Ethel and Albert

An animal adventure series starring Marshall Thompson as Dr. Marsh Tracy, Cheryl Miller as Paula Tracy, Yale Summers as Jack Dane
with Hedley Mattingly and Hari Rhodes
aided and abetted by Clarence and Judy

Two inseparable companions make a meal of Paula's geraniums and take grave exception to her wrath.

Contributors

Dr. Marsh Tracy: Marshall Thompson
Paula Tracy: Cheryl Miller
Jack Dane: Yale Summers
District Officer Hedley: Hedley Mattingly
Mike Makula: Hari Rhodes

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
and Valerie Barrett, Bobby Bannerman, Ann Chapman, James Capehorn, Joanna Cran, Brian Evans, Jackie Dalton, Danny Grover, Marlene Domanska, Harry Higham, Dee Eldridge, Roger Howlett, Jane Herbert, Roy Jones, Linda Herbert, Scot Mackee, Janie Kells, Rhys Nelsen, Linda Lawrence, John Parsons, Margie Rumney, Brian Rogers, Cheryl St. Clair, Joseph Saber, Maggie Vieler, Ricky Stratful, Rae Wallace, Donald Torr, Wei Wei Wong, Andy Wallace

Tonight's guests, Vikki Carr, Jacques Loussier Trio, Mike Newman

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Singer/Dancer: Valerie Barrett
Singer/Dancer: Bobby Bannerman
Singer/Dancer: Ann Chapman
Singer/Dancer: James Capehorn
Singer/Dancer: Joanna Cran
Singer/Dancer: Brian Evans
Singer/Dancer: Jackie Dalton
Singer/Dancer: Danny Grover
Singer/Dancer: Marlene Domanska
Singer/Dancer: Harry Higham
Singer/Dancer: Dee Eldridge
Singer/Dancer: Roger Howlett
Singer/Dancer: Jane Herbert
Singer/Dancer: Roy Jones
Singer/Dancer: Linda Herbert
Singer/Dancer: Scot Mackee
Singer/Dancer: Janie Kells
Singer/Dancer: Rhys Nelsen
Singer/Dancer: Linda Lawrence
Singer/Dancer: John Parsons
Singer/Dancer: Margie Rumney
Singer/Dancer: Brian Rogers
Singer/Dancer: Cheryl St. Clair
Singer/Dancer: Joseph Saber
Singer/Dancer: Maggie Vieler
Singer/Dancer: Ricky Stratful
Singer/Dancer: Rae Wallace
Singer/Dancer: Donald Torr
Singer/Dancer: Wei Wei Wong
Singer/Dancer: Andy Wallace
Choreography: Douglas Squires
Singer: Vikki Carr
Musicians: Jacques Loussier Trio
Comedian: Mike Newman
Orchestra directed by: Alyn Ainsworth
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Script: David Cumming
Design: Victor Meredith
Production: Stewart Morris

: The Saturday Thriller: The Three Faces of Eve

Feature films with suspense, danger, excitement.
Starring Joanne Woodward, Lee J. Cobb, David Wayne
From the book by: Corbett H. Thigpen, M.D. and Hervey M. Cleckley, M.D.

See page 3

Contributors

Eve: Joanne Woodward
Ralph White: David Wayne
Dr. Luther: Lee J. Cobb
Dr. Day: Edwin Jerome
Secretary: Alena Murray
Mrs. Black: Nancy Kulp
Mr. Black: Douglas Spencer
Bonnie: Terry Ann Ross
Earl: Ken Scott
Eve aged eight: Mimi Gibson
Screenplay/producer/director: Nunnally Johnson
Writer: Corbett H. Thigpen, M.D.
Writer: Hervey M. Cleckley, M. D.
Narration: Alistair Cooke

: The News

with Richard Baker
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Match of the Day

The recorded highlights of a League soccer match brought to you each Saturday.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports, with outside broadcast cameras, from a Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced at the end of Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: Vive La Difference!

An inconsequential debate about the relative positions of men and women in society and elsewhere.
Geraldine Jones, the first woman President of the Oxford Union, is joined by her guests Miriam Karlin, Frank Muir and Clement Freud.
Highlights of the farewell debate of the term recorded at the Oxford Union Society.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
See page 3

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Speaker: Geraldine Jones
Guest: Miriam Karlin
Guest: Frank Muir
Guest: Clement Freud
Presented for television by: Ray Colley








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel