• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Mathematics in Action: 18: Applications
Introduced by Philip Woodward.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

10.0 Merry-Go-Round: Land of the Midnight Sun (II)
With Sonja Nerdrupa and Frank Barry.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.25-10.45 Maths Today: The Size of It
Introduced by Brenda Briggs.
(Shown last week)
(Repeated on Wednesday)

11.5.-11.25 Exploring Your World: Changing the Sound
Introduced by Harry Armstrong.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

11.35 For Sixth Forms: Modern Music: 3
Peter Maxwell Davies introduces performances of Webern's Concerto for Nine Instruments and Stravinsky's In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
with Ian Partridge (tenor) and an instrumental ensemble
(Repeated on Wednesday)

12.5-12.25 Engineering: Craft and Science: Joining Metal: 19: Joints
Introduced by D. R. C. Holmes, C.Eng., A.M.I. Prod.E.
(Repeated on Wed. and Fri. - not Scot.)

Contributors

Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Philip Woodward
Producer (Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round): Sonja Nerdrupa
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round): Frank Barry
Film direction (Merry-Go-Round): F. R. Elwell
Producer (Merry-Go-Round): Claire Chovil
Presenter (Maths Today): Brenda Briggs
Producer (Maths Today): John Cain
Producer (Maths Today): Peter Weiss
Presenter (Exploring Your World): Harry Armstrong
Producer (Exploring Your World): Eurfron Gwynne Jones
Presenter (For Sixth Forms): Peter Maxwell Davies
Tenor (For Sixth Forms): Ian Partridge
Producer (For Sixth Forms): John Hosier
Presenter (Engineering: Craft and Science): D.R.C. Holmes
Programme adviser (Engineering: Craft and Science): V W. Clack, C.Eng., M.Inst.W
Producer (Engineering: Craft and Science): Nat Taylor

: Rhwng Sir A Sir: 8: Sir Fflint

The counties entertain
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

: Watch with Mother: The Herbs

Written by Michael Bond.
Told by Gordon Rollings.

Contributors

Writer: Michael Bond
Narrator: Gordon Rollings
Music: Tony Russell
Puppets and animation: Ivor Wood
Producer: Norman James

: The News and The Weather Man

Graham Parker
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Electricity: 2: Trades
Introduced by Peter West.
The work of an electrical trade apprentice.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

2.30 Look and Read: Len and the River Mob: 8
with Angela Crow, George Layton, Kenneth Colley, Kenneth Gardiner, Paul Sarony, Christopher Chittell and Philip Brack.
(Repeated on Friday)

2.55 Discovering Science: Solutions and Crystals
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

3.20-3.40 Twentieth-Century Focus: Laws and Liberty: 2: Reason of State
"Reason of state is often a trick to put us out of the right way." In this century too the state keeps its secrets and watches its citizens, in the name of security.
Introduced by Harvey Hall.
(Repeated on Tue. and Wed. - not Scot.)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Producer (Going to Work): Alan Bell
Narrator (Look and Read)/presenter (Twentieth Century Focus): Harvey Hall
Script (Look and Read): Leonard Kingston
Story by (Look and Read): Roy Brown
Producer (Look and Read): Andree Molyneux
Mrs Green: Angela Crow
Len Tanner: George Layton
Mr Moon: Kenneth Colley
Roy: Kenneth Gardnier
Dave: Paul Sarony
Micky: Christopher Chittell
Bill: Philip Brack Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): John Field
Producer (Twentieth-Century Focus): Tony Scull

: Environmental Studies in Secondary Schools: 4: Industrial Archaeology

A school in Hayle rediscovers the industrial past through an exploration of the town of the present.
Introduced by Anthony Light.

Contributors

Presenter: Anthony Light
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Jackanory: Prince Caspian: Part 1: Return to Narnia

with Marian Diamond.
Prince Caspian is the second of C. S. Lewis's books about the strange world of Narnia. In the first book Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy saved Narnia from the evil White Witch. This time there are new dangers.

Contributors

Author: C. S. Lewis
Storyteller: Marian Diamond

: Blue Peter

with Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Purves

Contributors

Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Presenter: Peter Purves
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: The White Horses: Black and White

Julia comes to stay at the Lippizaner stud which is run by her Uncle Dimitri and renews her friendship with the famous white horses.

: The Magic Roundabout

Written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
featuring Kenneth Robinson
followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: Quiz Ball: Cup Final: West Bromwich Albion v. Nottingham Forest

Top Soccer teams compete in a light-hearted battle of wits with the help of their celebrity supporters.
Tonight's teams:

West Bromwich Albion
Alan Ashman, manager; John Osborne, player; Doug Fraser, player; Jeff Smith, guest supporter

Nottingham Forest
Harold Alcock, committee member; Bobby McKinlay, player; John Barnwell, player;
Ted Moult, guest supporter

Refereed by David Vine.

Contributors

Panellist (West Bromwich Albion): Alan Ashman
Panellist (West Bromwich Albion): John Osborne
Panellist (West Bromwich Albion): Doug Fraser
Panellist (West Bromwich Albion): Jeff Smith
Panellist (Nottingham Forest): Harold Alcock
Panellist (Nottingham Forest): Bobby McKinlay
Panellist (Nottingham Forest): John Barnwell
Panellist (Nottingham Forest): Ted Moult
Announcer: John Witty
Referee: David Vine
Devised by: George Woolley
Question Setter: Boswell Taylor
Director: Peter Massey
Producer: Bill Wright

: Travellers' Tales: Black Sea and Blue River

told by John Marriner.
The Danube-the most romantic river in Europe. John Marriner's voyage takes him from the Black Sea by yacht into the Danube and through the notorious Iron Gates to the Turkish fortress island of Ada Kaleh.

Contributors

Narrator: John Marriner
Filmed by: Tony Morrison
Presented by: Bob Saunders
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: Z Cars: A Hobby, You Might Say: Part 1

by Donald and Derek Ford
Starring Joss Ackland
with Bernard Holley

Contributors

Writer: Donald Ford
Writer: Derek Ford
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: John Davies
P.C. Newcombe: Bernard Holley
Det.-Insp. Todd: Joss Ackland

: News Headlines

: Beryl Reid says Good Evening

when she invites you to meet many different characters.
with Hugh Paddick, Barrie Gosney
and introduces Jake Thackray

Contributors

Staged by: William Chappell
Sketches written by: Alan Melville
Sketches written by: Harold Pinter
Music arranged and conducted by: Burt Rhodes
Designer: Raymond Berger
Producer: Robin Nash
Comedienne: Beryl Reid
[Actor]: Hugh Paddick
[Actor]: Barrie Gosney
Performer: Jake Thackray

: Panorama

People, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Introduced by Robin Day with Panorama reporters Michael Charlton, David Dimbleby, Richard Kershaw, Robert MacNeil and James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: David Dimbleby
Reporter: Richard Kershaw
Reporter: Robert MacNeil
Reporter: James Mossman
Editor: David J. Webster

: The News

with Richard Baker followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: A Man Called Ironside: The Lonely Hostage

A Man Called Ironside - Criminal investigator extraordinary
A film series starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside
with Don Galloway as Det.-Sgt. Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield, Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger
with guest stars, Robert Lansing, Kathie Browne
A policeman turned criminal is on the run.
Ironside takes a dangerous chance when he sets out after the desperate man.

Contributors

Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
Det.-Sgt. Brown: Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield: Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger: Don Mitchell
Fred Hickman: Robert Lansing
Jane Hickman: Kathie Browne

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Dance Date: The Star United Kingdom Ballroom Dancing Championships

With the music of Joe Loss and his Orchestra.
Peter West introduces
The Grand Finals of the Professional Modern Championships, The Grand Finals of the Professional Latin-American Championships and The Southern Area Finals of the Formation Team Championship
Cabaret, Malcolm Roberts
Organised by Mecca Dancing in association with Ovaltine
Television production direct from the Lyceum, London by Mary David

Contributors

Musicians: Joe Loss and his Orchestra
Presenter: Peter West
Singer: Malcolm Roberts
Commentator: Judith Chalmers
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Production: Mary David

: The Weather Man

: Workshop of the World: 9: Revolution in Steam

Landmarks in the history of mechanical engineering.

Charles Parsons' turbine, which made steam reciprocating engines obsolete, embodied a principle with much wider applications.
Introduced by Professor David Newland.

Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: Professor David Newland
Arranged by: Neil Ryder
Producer: Brenda Horsfield








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel