• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.15 Engineering: Craft and Science: Metal Cutting: 15: Machines at Work
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Friday - not Scottish)

9.38 Exploring Your World: Small and Far
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Monday and Wednesday next week)

10.0-10.20 History 1917-1967: The Story of Modern Egypt
Nasser and his Free Officers struggle to build a revolution in Egypt.
Introduced by Brian Redhead.
Written and produced by John Radcliffe.
(Repeated on Thursday and on Wednesday and Thursday next week)

10.25-10.45 Welsh Landscape
A series for Welsh schools.
(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

11.5-11.25 Television Club: Our Uncle Morgan
(Shown on Tuesday)
(Repeated on Tuesday and Wednesday next week)

11.35 Middle School Physics: Motion in Three Dimensions
(Shown on Tuesday)
(Repeated on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday next week)

12.0-12.25 For Sixth Forms: The Art of Building: 5: ...in new ways
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Monday and Wednesday next week)

Contributors

Presenter (History 1917-1967): Brian Redhead
Writer/Producer (History 1917-1967): John Radcliffe

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India
Including:
Look, Listen, and Speak: Revision course: Lesson 30
From the Midlands
(Shown on Sunday)

'Look, Listen, and Speak', Book 3 (yellow cover), printed in Hindi, Urdu, Bengali, Punjabi, Gujarati and English, with vocabularies and revision lessons can be obtained from booksellers, Asian grocery shops or from BBC Publications, [address removed] price 4s 6d. (by Post 5s. 2d.: crossed postal order)
(to 12.50)

Contributors

Teacher (Look, Listen, and Speak): Robert Chapman
Assisted by (Look, Listen, and Speak): Sheila Dillon-Guy

: Byd a Betws: Rhan 5

Cyfres newydd
Cynhyrchydd, WILBERT LLOYD ROBERTS
Cyfarwyddwr JOHN HEFIN EVANS
Manor and Manse: a drama series
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Wilbert Lloyd Roberts
Unknown: Cyfarwyddwr. John Hefin Evans
Y Parch Huw Rhys: David Lyn
Olga Rhys: Gaynor Morgan Rees
Cadwaladr Orme-Jones: Llew Thomas
Mrs. Orme-Jones: Nesta Harris
Morfudd Orme-Jones: Beryl Williams
Conrad Ellis: Huw Tudor
Nansi King: Maureen Hughes
Huws Mongar: Ifan Gruffydd
Leusa Ifans: Kitty Owen
Griffiths: Eric Roberts

: Watch with Mother: Bizzy Lizzy: 7: The Mountain

For the very young

Contributors

Storyteller: Julie Stevens
Singer: Gillian Norton
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Puppeteer: Christopher Leith
Script: Maria Bird
Script: Freda Lingstrom
Production: Westerham Arts Films Limited

: The News and The Weather Man

Bert Foord
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Science Session: Growing Up
The provision of a stimulating environment, as in a nursery school, helps the young child to develop an individual personality.
Commentary by Tim Gudgin.
Written and produced by Morton Surguy.
(Repeated on Thursday and on Wednesday and Thursday next week)

2.30-2.50 Twentieth-Century Focus: Poverty in Plenty: New Directions?
(Shown on Tuesday)

Contributors

Narrator (Science Session): Tim Gudgin
Writer/Producer (Science Session): Morton Surguy

: Jackanory: Elizabeth of Orleans - the Wilful Princess

with Mary Webster.

Contributors

Storyteller: Mary Webster

: Vision On: 8: Mostly to do with 'Triangles'

Introduced for deaf children by Pat Keysell
with Tony Hart
and Giuseppina ends the day by joining in a dance with some Italians

Contributors

Presenter: Pat Keysell
Artist: Tony Hart
Director: Michael Grafton-Robinson
Producer: Patrick Dowling

: Casey Jones: Old Timer

Red Rock gets his marching orders.

: The Magic Roundabout

Written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

Bert Foord

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
followed by the Weather in the South-East

: The Winter Olympic Games: The Four-Man Bobsleigh Championship

Direct from Grenoble.

David Coleman reports with outside broadcast cameras from the Olympic bob-run on the opening stages of this two-day championship.
Introduced by Frank Bough.
Presented in co-operation with the French Television Service

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator: David Coleman

: Tomorrow's World

A weekly look at the world's fast-changing scientific scene.
Introduced by Raymond Baxter.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Baxter
Producer: Peter Bruce
Producer: Gordon Thomas
Editor: Michael Latham

: David Nixon on The Nixon Line

with Basil Brush
Special guest star, Julie Rogers

Contributors

Presenter/Magician: David Nixon
Singer: Julie Rogers
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Burt Rhodes
Script: George Martin
Research: Ian Messiter
Designer: Robert Berk
Producer: Kenneth Carter

: News Headlines

: The Virginian: Big Day Great Day

Tales from the last frontier of the great American West.
A film series starring James Drury as The Virginian
(First shown on BBC-2)
See page 41

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Judge Garth: Lee J. Cobb
Trampas: Doug McClure
Steve: Gary Clarke
Frank Krause: Aldo Ray
Peter Muldoon: Mickey Shaughnessy
Maxine: Carolyn Kearney
Pearl Krause: Rosemary Murphy
Cappy Donald: Dennis Patrick
Sheriff Wilcox: Richard Shannon
Pilbeam: Dan Seeridan

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

with Robert Dougall
and The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: War on Want: 1: It's Your Money

A Party Political Broadcast on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party.
with Ted Leather
Also on BBC-2

Contributors

Speaker: Ted Leather

: The Winter Olympic Games: The Pairs' Figure Skating Championship

Direct from Grenoble.

The world's best-known skating team, Oleg Protopopov and Ljudmila Belousova, defend their Olympic title in tonight's supreme test of artistry on ice.
Introduced by Frank Bough.
Presented in co-operation with the French Television Service

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Skater: Oleg Protopopov
Skater: Ljudmila Belousova
Commentator: Alan Weeks
Director: Alan Mouncer
Editor: A.P. Wilkinson

: Twenty-Four Hours

Up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by Peter Dimmock direct from Grenoble
and featuring

Figure Skating
Gold, Silver, and Bronze medal-winning programmes from the Pairs' Championship.

Four-Man Bobsleigh Championship
A report at the half-way stage of this competition.

Speed-Skating: The Men's 500-m. championship

and all today's highlights from the Winter Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Dimmock
Commentary team: David Coleman
Commentary team: Max Robertson
Commentary team: Alan Weeks
Editor: Alan Hart
Executive Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: The Weather Man

: Viewpoint: Here I Stand

A radical viewpoint
The Rev. Dr. John Vincent talks to Raymond Short.
from the North

Close Down

Contributors

Interviewee: Rev. Dr. John Vincent
Interviewer: Raymond Short
Producer: Raymond Short
Directed by: Malcolm Scrimgeour








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel