• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Primary School Mathematics: Too Many to Count?
Introduced by Jim Boucher.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.0 Discovering Science
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated: Mon. and Tues. next week)

10.25-10.45 Twentieth-Century Focus
(Shown on Monday
(Repeated on Wednesday - not Scottish)

11.0 Watch!: The Docks: Helping Ships
Introduced by Rosanne Harvey.
(Repeated on Friday and on Tuesday and Friday next week)

11.18 Going to Work
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated: Mon. and Tues. next week)

11.40 Making Music
Introduced by John Langstaff
with children from Ruislip Gardens Junior School.
(Repeated on Friday and on Tuesday and Friday next week)

12.5-12.25 Mathematics in Action
(Shown on Monday)

Contributors

Presenter (Primary School Mathematics): Jim Boucher
Producer (Primary School Mathematics): David Roseveare
Presenter (Watch!): Rosanne Harvey
Producer (Watch!): Helen Nicoll
Presenter (Making Music): John Langstaff
Producer (Making Music): Moyra Gambleton

: Croesffyrdd: Heb Ofal Eglwys

Faint fydd yn gadael y Weinidogaeth yn 1968? Beth, mewn gwirionedd, yw arwyddocad 'ordeinio'?
Ymchwil t'r sefyllfa o ddiwedd yr ail ryfel byd hyd heddiw.
(Religious discussion)
(First shown on BBC Wales)
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

: Watch with Mother: Camberwick Green

For the very young

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narration: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Puppets, script, and production: Gordon Murray

: The News and The Weather Man

Peter Walker
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: Peter Walker

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5-2.25 Television Club: Our Uncle Morgan
Colin and Shirley go to West Wales for a holiday.
Introduced by James Lloyd.
(Repeated on Wednesday and on Tuesday and Wednesday next week)

4.15-4.35 Middle School Physics: Motion in Three Dimensions
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Wednesday and on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday next week)

Contributors

Presenter (Television Club): James Lloyd
Producer (Television Club): Ron Smedley

: Jackanory: The First Elizabeth

with Mary Webster.

Contributors

Storyteller: Mary Webster

: The Astronut Show

A new cartoon series.
The adventures of a little man from outer space: and the daring deeds of a super mouse.

: Tom Tom

Introduced by Jeremy Carrad and John Earle.
How? What? When? Where? Why?
Facts and information which keep you up to date with what is happening in a world of change and progress.
From the South and West

Contributors

Presenter: Jeremy Carrad
Presenter: John Earle
Director: Ray Kite
Director: Bob Murray
Director: John Rickword
Producer: Hugh Duggan

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

Peter Walker

Contributors

Weatherman: Peter Walker

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
followed by the Weather in the South-East

: Whicker's World: Fringe Medicine

Alan Whicker examines Fringe Medicine
A very serious doctor... he comes from the sixth sphere.

A doctor, in fact from a world other than Whicker's - indeed from 'the Other World' - and just one of the fringe practitioners to whom thousands of patients are looking today when orthodox medicine has failed to cure.
These people venture outside the established channels of the medical profession into the labyrinth of Bee Cure, Spirit Operation, Radiesthesia, and Witchcraft, or less way-out methods like Acupuncture, Osteopathy, Hypnotism.
In the world of unorthodox healers you choose your cure, pay your money and - then what?
First shown on BBC-2

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Whicker
Produced and directed by: David C Rea

: Z Cars: Aren't Policemen Wonderful: Part 2

by David Ellis
starring Joss Ackland, Joseph Brady, John Slater
with Bernard Holley, Stephen Yardley

Contributors

Writer: David Ellis
Designer: Christopher Thompson
Producer: Ronald Travers
Directed by: John Davies
Edna Clayton: Jessica Dunning
Det.-Insp. Todd: Joss Ackland
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley
Det.-Sgt. Stone: John Slater
P.C. Newcombe: Bernard Holley
P.C. Weir: Joseph Brady
George Davis: Jerold Wells
Mabel Davis: Edna Morris
Arthur Lucas: John Harvey
Muriel Finch: Josephine Tewson
Magistrate: Carleton Hobbs

Blog posts that mention this programme:

Tanner, Tewson and Thorne - Three Ts of Character Acting 25 January 2019
Tanner, Tewson and Thorne - Three Ts of Character Acting 25 January 2019

: News Headlines

: Beggar My Neighbour: Is There Anybody There?

by Ken Hoare and Mike Sharland
Starring Desmond Walter-Ellis and June Whitfield as The Garveys, Reg Varney and Pat Coombs as The Butts
[with] Charles Lamb as the Salesman, Pamela Cundell as Madame Gladys, Julian Orchard as Mr. Bullock

Contributors

Writer: Ken Hoare
Writer: Mike Sharland
Signature tune: Alan Roper
Incidental music: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Design: Peter Brachacki
Producer: Eric Fawcett
The Garveys: Desmond Walter-Ellis
The Garveys: June Whitfield
The Butts: Reg Varney
The Butts: Pat Coombs
The Salesman: Charles Lamb
Madame Gladys: Pamela Cundell
Mr. Bullock: Julian Orchard

: Cilla

A weekly show starring Cilla Black.
Among her guests, Frankie Vaughan, Donovan
The Irving Davies Dancers, The Ladybirds

See page 27

Contributors

Entertainer/Presenter: Cilla Black
Singer: Frankie Vaughan
Singer/Guitarist: Donovan
Dancers: The Irving Davies Dancers
Choreography: Irving Davies
Singers: The Ladybirds
Musical Director: Harry Rabinowitz
Musical Associate: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Script: Ronnie Taylor
Design: Robert Macgowan
Producer: Michael Hurll

: The News

with Richard Baker
and The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Francis Durbridge Presents...: Bat Out of Hell: Part 4

In five parts
Starring Dudley Foster, Sylvia Syms, John Thaw

Diana has seen Thelma's body lying on the landing of the blackmailer's flat. At her home she and Mark are visited by the police with a surprise witness.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Writer: Francis Durbridge
Designer: Roy Oxley
Produced and directed by: Alan Bromly
Diana Stewart: Sylvia Syms
Mark Paxton: John Thaw
Inspector Clay: Dudley Foster
Mrs. Houston: June Bland
Thelma Bowen: June Ellis
Walter Bowen: Emrys Jones
Nigel Mills: Norman Scace
Kitty Tracey: Patsy Smart
Sergeant Booth: Clive Graham
Diana Valesco: Paddy Glynn
Vince: David Quilter
Ned Tallboy: Stanley Meadows

: Sportsview

Introduced by Frank Bough.
News... Action... Personalities at home and overseas.
Tonight's programme includes:

Cricket: West Indies v. England: The Second Test
Filmed highlights of the Second Test, played in Kingston, Jamaica.

Football: The F.A. Cup: Fourth Round
A preview of next Saturday's outstanding ties.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Producer: Fred Viner

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman direct from Grenoble
and featuring
Ski-Ing: The Women's Special Slalom Gold Medallist

Ice Hockey: U.S.S.R. v. Sweden; Czechoslovakia v. Canada

Skating
A preview of tomorrow's contest for the pairs skating championship

and all the day's highlights at the start of the second week of the Winter Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentary team: Max Robertson
Commentary team: Alan Weeks
Director: Richard Tilling
Editor: Alan Hart
Executive Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: The Weather Man

: Ten Classic Dishes: 5: Leg of Lamb in Puff Pastry

Fanny Cradock makes them easy and provides a menu for each.
(Repeated tomorrow at 7.0 p.m. BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Cook/presenter: Fanny Cradock
Producer: Victor Poole








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel