• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Komm Mit!: 14: In der Bank

For beginners in German.
With Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Guest artist, Jeremy Kemp
Introduced by Sabine Michael, Paul Hansard.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Producer: Colin Nears
Heidi: Heidi Treutler
Dieter: Dieter Geissler
[Actor]: Jeremy Kemp

: Bonjour Francoise: 14: La 'fiancee' du marin

Written by Michel Faure and Joe Cremona.
For absolute beginners in French.
with Francois Brincourt, Malou Pantera and Andre Maranne, Pamela Stirling
(Shown last Tuesday on BBC-2)
(to 10.55)

Contributors

Writer: Michel Faure
Writer: Joe Cremona
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Presenter: Andre Maranne
Presenter: Pamela Stirling
Jean-Paul: Francois Brincourt
Francoise: Malou Pantera

: The Weather Man

Peter Walker

Contributors

Weatherman: Peter Walker

: Grandstand

Today's Timetable
12.55 Moto-Cross
1.10 Football Preview
1.15 Test Cricket
1.35 Racing
1.55 Ski-ing
2.5 Racing
2.25 Moto-Cross
2.35 Rugby Union International: England v. Ireland
4.15 Moto-Cross
4.30 Ski Jumping
4.58 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45
Grandstand
Introduced by Frank Bough

International Rugby Union direct from Twickenham: England v. Ireland
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the whole of today's match in the International Championship. The match can be seen in colour on BBC-2

The Winter Olympic Games direct from Grenoble The Ladies' Downhill Ski-ing Championship and Ski Jumping: The first leg of the Combined Jump
Presented by the French Television Service

Racing from Ayr
1.45 Martnaham Hurdle Race (over 2 miles)
2.15 Annbank Handicap Steeplechase (over 21 miles)

Moto-Cross from Naish Hill: Third Round of the Grandstand Trophy
Organised by the West Wilts M.C.C. and the A-C.U.

Test Cricket from Jamaica: West Indies v. England
Grandstand film cameras bring you the opening stages of the Second Test in Kingston, Jamaica

At 4.58 Results Service: Classified football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (Rugby Union): Bill McLaren
Summaries (Rugby Union): Cliff Morgan
Television Presentation (Rugby Union): Alan Mouncer
Commentator (Winter Olympics): Max Robertson
Commentator (Winter Olympics): Alan Weeks
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Bill Stevenson
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Cricket): Brian Johnston
Commentator (Cricket): Denis Compton
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: A.P. Wilkinson

: Dr. Who: The Web of Fear: Part 2

by Mervyn Haisman and Henry Lincoln
An adventure in space and time
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Jack Watling, Jack Woolgar, Tina Packer
and Frazer Hines, Deborah Watling

Contributors

Writer: Mervyn Haisman
Writer: Henry Lincoln
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: David Myerscough-Jones
Producer: Peter Bryant
Director: Douglas Camfield
Anne Travers: Tina Packer
Corporal Lane: Rod Beacham
Craftsman Weams: Stephen Whittaker
Captain Knight: Ralph Watson
Staff Sgt. Arnold: Jack Woolgar
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Victoria: Deborah Watling
Harold Chorley: Jon Rollason
Corporal Blake: Richardson Morgan
Professor Travers: Jack Watling
Soldier: Joseph O'Connell
Driver Evans: Derek Pollitt
Yeti: Gordon Stothard
Yeti: John Lord
Yeti: John Levene
Yeti: Jeremy King

: The News and The Weather Man

Peter Walker

Contributors

Weatherman: Peter Walker

: Dee Time

The Saturday scene
Simon Dee introduces his guests including Arthur Askey, Jackie Collins, Lynda Baron, Plastic Penny.

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Guest: Arthur Askey
Guest: Jackie Collins
Guest: Lynda Baron
Guests: Plastic Penny
Orchestra directed by: Max Harris
Script: Neil Shand
Script: Joe Steeples
Design: Don Taylor
Direction: Roger Ordish
Production: Terry Henebery

: Dixon of Dock Green: Ania

Written by N.J. Crisp.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner
See page 3

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Design: Austen Spriggs
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Gower: Richard Owens
Boy: Gareth Robinson
Ania: Ania Marson
Boyd: Denis Cleary
Sgt. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
Benny: Graham Weston
W.D.C. Ann Foster: Pamela Buchner
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Mrs. Green: Nadja Regin
Wally Green: Sam Kydd
Major Powell: Tony Steedman
Miss Bray: Philippa Urquhart
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
P.C. Turner: Andrew Bradford
Det.-Con. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Man in car: Michael Beint
Patrolman: Clifford Earl
Garage attendant: Philip Ross

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
and Valerie Barrett, Bobby Bannerman, Ann Chapman, James Capehorn, Joanna Cran, Brian Evans, Jackie Dalton, Danny Grover, Marlene Domanska, Harry Higham, Dee Eldridge, Roger Howlett, Jane Herbert, Roy Jones, Linda Herbert, Scot Mackee, Janie Kells, Rhys Nelsen, Linda Lawrence, John Parsons, Margie Rumney, Brian Rogers, Cheryl St. Clair, Joseph Saber, Maggie Vieler, Ricky Stratful, Rae Wallace, Donald Torr, We Wei Wong, Andy Wallace
Tonight's guests: Lulu, Raymond Lewenthal, Bert Garden

(Lulu is appearing at The Talk of the Town, London)
See page 3

Contributors

Entertainer/Presenter: Rolf Harris
Singer/Dancer: Valerie Barrett
Singer/Dancer: Bobby Bannerman
Singer/Dancer: Ann Chapman
Singer/Dancer: James Capehorn
Singer/Dancer: Joanna Cran
Singer/Dancer: Brian Evans
Singer/Dancer: Jackie Dalton
Singer/Dancer: Danny Grover
Singer/Dancer: Marlene Domanska
Singer/Dancer: Harry Higham
Singer/Dancer: Dee Eldridge
Singer/Dancer: Roger Howlett
Singer/Dancer: Jane Herbert
Singer/Dancer: Roy Jones
Singer/Dancer: Linda Herbert
Singer/Dancer: Scot Mackee
Singer/Dancer: Janie Kells
Singer/Dancer: Rhys Nelsen
Singer/Dancer: Linda Lawrence
Singer/Dancer: John Parsons
Singer/Dancer: Margie Rumney
Singer/Dancer: Brian Rogers
Singer/Dancer: Cheryl St. Clair
Singer/Dancer: Joseph Saber
Singer/Dancer: Maggie Vieler
Singer/Dancer: Ricky Stratful
Singer/Dancer: Rae Wallace
Singer/Dancer: Donald Torr
Singer/Dancer: We Wei Wong
Singer/Dancer: Andy Wallace
Choreography: Douglas Squires
Singer: Lulu
Pianist: Raymond Lewenthal
Juggler: Bert Garden
Orchestra directed by: Alyn Ainsworth
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Script: David Cumming
Design: David Chandler
Production: Stewart Morris

: The Saturday Thriller: Hot Spot

Feature films with suspense, danger, excitement.
Starring Betty Grable, Victor Mature, Carole Landis
with Laird Cregar, William Gargan, Alan Mowbray, Allyn Joslyn

When a beautiful young actress is murdered, her agent becomes the centre of a frightening persecution by a vindictive policeman.

Contributors

Screenplay: Dwight Taylor
Screenplay from the novel "I Wake Up Screaming" by: Steve Fisher
Producer: Milton Sperling
Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Jill Lynn: Betty Grable
Frankie Christopher: Victor Mature
Vicky Lynn: Carole Landis
Ed Cornell: Laird Cregar
Jerry MacDonald: William Gargan
Robin Ray: Alan Mowbray
Larry Evans: Allyn Joslyn
Harry Williams: Elisha Cook Jr.
Reporters: Chick Chandler
Reporters: Cyril Ring

: The Winter Olympic Games: The Ladies' Figure Skating Championship

Direct from Grenoble.

Outside broadcast cameras bring you the skill and grace of the world's most talented skating stars - and the climax of the free-skating competition for an Olympic medal.
Introduced by Frank Bough.
Presented in co-operation with the French Television Service
(Olympic Grandstand: tonight at 10.55)

Contributors

Commentator: Alan Weeks
Presenter: Frank Bough
Director: Fred Viner
Editor: A.P. Wilkinson

: The News

with Robert Dougall

followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports, with outside broadcast cameras, from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced at the end of Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television presentation: Alec Weeks

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman direct from Grenoble.
and featuring The Ladies' Figure Skating Gold Medallist

Ski Jumping

The Ladies' Downhill Ski-Ing Championship

Tobogganing
The third run in the Singles Championships.

and all the highlights from the fifth day of the Winter Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentary team: Max Robertson
Commentary team: Alan Weeks
Director: Richard Tilling
Editor: Alan Hart
Executive producer: Bryan Cowgill

: At the Eleventh Hour

An end-of-the-week look at the world or an end-of-the-world look at the week.

Including Jeannie Lambe, Miriam Margolyes, Horace James, Roger McGough, Richard Neville, Alan Shallcross, George Webb and The Scaffold as well as many others.

Contributors

Performer: Jeannie Lambe
Performer: Miriam Margolyes
Performer: Horace James
Performer: Roger McGough
Performer: Richard Neville
Performer: Alan Shallcross
Performer: George Webb
Performers: The Scaffold
Designer: Paul Allen
Musical Director: John Cameron
Director: Peter Chafer
Producer: Anthony Smith








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel