• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.15 Engineering: Craft and Science: Metal Cutting: 14: A Closer Look
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Friday - not Scottish)

9.38 Exploring Your World: Mirrors Help
(Shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 History 1917-1967: The Story of Modern India
The struggle for independence from British rule, and the problems that modern India faces.
Introduced by Brian Redhead.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.25-10.45 Welsh Landscape
A series for Welsh schools.
(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

11.5-11.25 Television Club: The Racing Pigeon
(Shown on Tuesday)

11.35 Maths Today: Describing Facts
(Shown on Monday)

12.0-12.25 For Sixth Forms: The Art of Building: 4: ...In Reinforced Concrete
(Shown on Monday)

Contributors

Presenter (History 1917-1967): Brian Redhead
Writer/Producer (History 1917-1967): John Radcliffe

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India.
(Shown on Sunday)
(to 12.50)

: Byd A Betws: Rhan 4

Cyfres newydd:
Cyfarwyddwr, GEORGE P. OWEN
Manor and Manse: a drama series.
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: George P. Owen
y Parch Huw Rhys: David Lyn
Olga Rhys: Gaynor Morgan Rees
Olifia Morris: Iona Banks
Mrs. Orme-Jones: Nesta Harris
Morfudd Orme-Jones: Beryl Williams
Solomon Jones: Charles Williams
Rici Ward: Owen Garmon
Conrad Ellis: Huw Tudor
Daffni Edwards: Lisabeth Miles
Nansi King: Maureen Hughes
Hannah Jenkins: Jane Roberts
Jim Charles: John Hughes

: Watch with Mother: Bizzy Lizzy: 6: The Ring

For the very young

Contributors

Storyteller: Julie Stevens
Singer: Gillian Norton
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Puppeteer: Christopher Leith
Script: Maria Bird
Script: Freda Lingstrom
Production: Westerham Arts Films Limited

: The News and The Weather Man

Bert Foord
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Science Session: Children as Individuals
Although all children follow the same broad pattern of development, there are many individual differences. These differences are due to both heredity and environment.
Commentary by Tim Gudgin.
Written and produced by Morton Surguy.
(Repeated on Thursday)

2.30-2.50 Twentieth-Century Focus: Poverty in Plenty: The State Safety Net
(Shown on Tuesday)

Contributors

Narrator (Science Session): Tim Gudgin
Writer/producer (Science Session): Morton Surguy

: Jackanory: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Chocolate Room


by Roald Dahl.
with Bernard Cribbins.

Contributors

Author: Roald Dahl
Storyteller: Bernard Cribbins

: Vision On: 7: Mostly about 'Printing'

Introduced for deaf children by Pat Keysell
with Tony Hart
and Giuseppina meets a honeymoon couple

Contributors

Presenter: Pat Keysell
Artist: Tony Hart
Director: Michael Grafton-Robinson
Producer: Patrick Dowling

: Casey Jones: The Gunslinger

Notorious gunman Doc Bailey saves a little girl's life and wins a short-lived freedom.

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

Bert Foord

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
followed by the Weather in the South-East

: The Nixon Line


David Nixon on The Nixon Line
with Basil Brush
Special guest star, Julie Rogers
See page 41

Contributors

Presenter/Magician: David Nixon
Guest: Julie Rogers
Orchestra conducted by: Burt Rhodes
Orchestrations: Burt Rhodes
Script: George Martin
Research: Ian Messiter
Designer: Robert Berk
Producer: Kenneth Carter

: The Winter Olympic Games: The Two-Man Bobsleigh Championship

Direct from Grenoble.
Tonight on the Olympic bob-run above Grenoble Tony Nash and Robin Dixon, Great Britain's reigning Olympic champions, begin the defence of their title.
Outside broadcast cameras bring you the first and second runs of this two-day event.
Introduced by Frank Bough.
Presented in co-operation with the French Television Service

Contributors

Bobsleigher: Tony Nash
Bobsleigher: Robin Dixon
Commentator: David Coleman
Presenter: Frank Bough
Director: Alan Mouncer
Editor: A.P. Wilkinson

: News Headlines

: The Virginian: The Brazen Bell

Tales from the last frontier of the great American West.
A film series starring James Drury as The Virginian

The pupils at Medicine Bow School are held hostage by two escaped convicts and the only person who can help is the timid schoolteacher, a man with a history of cowardice.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Judge Henry Garth: Lee J. Cobb
Trampas: Doug McClure
Steve: Gary Clarke
Betsy: Roberta Shore
Arthur Lilley: George C. Scott
Sarah Lilley: Anne Meacham
Molder: Royal Dano
Dog: John Chandler
Molly Wood: Pippa Scott
Torson: Robert J. Stevenson
Sheriff: Ross Elliott
Mrs. Harper: Kay Stewart
Mr. Harper: Walter Mathews

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

with Robert Dougall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: The Wednesday Play: Rebel in the Grave

by Marc Brandel.
Starring Gregoire Aslan and Michael York

See page 41

Contributors

Writer: Marc Brandel
Designer: Austen Spriggs
Producer: Lionel Harris
Director: Raymond Menmuir
Wexford Bourne: Gregoire Aslatt
The Rev. Edwin Rush: Tristram Jellinek
Mrs. Hammond: Diana Coupland
Roger Porlock: Michael York
Gravedigger: Michael Raghan

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by Peter Dimmock direct from Grenoble
and featuring:
The Two-Man Bobsleigh Championship
Ice Hockey: Sweden v. U.S.A.
Ski-Ing
and all the highlights of the second day of the Winter Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Dimmock
Commentary team: David Coleman
Commentary team: Max Robertson
Commentary team: Alan Weeks
Editor: Alan Hart
Executive Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: The Weather Man

: Postscript

by Fr. Patrick McEnroe.

Contributors

Speaker: Fr. Patrick McEnroe

: Medicine Today

A monthly series of programmes for doctors.
Shown last Tuesday on BBC-2

Close down

Contributors

Director: Peter Riding
Producer: James McCloy








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel