• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Primary School Mathematics: Pictures into Facts
Introduced by Jim Boucher.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.0 Discovering Science
(Shown on Monday)

10.25-10.45 Twentieth-Century Focus
(Shown on Monday
(Repeated on Wednesday - not Scottish)

11.0 Watch!: My Home: Looking at the Bathroom
Introduced by Roseanne Harvey.
(Repeated on Friday)

11.18 Going to Work
(Shown on Monday)

11.40 Making Music
Introduced by John Langstaff.
With children from Ruislip Gardens Junior School, Ruislip, Middlesex.
(Repeated on Friday)

12.5-12.25 Mathematics in Action
(Shown on Monday)

Contributors

Presenter (Primary School Mathematics): Jim Boucher
Producer (Primary School Mathematics): David Roseveare
Presenter (Watch!): Rosanne Harvey
Producer (Watch!): Helen Nicoll
Presenter (Making Music): John Langstaff
Producer (Making Music): Moyra Gambleton

: Rhowch Inni Gan

gyda Bryn Williams
Janice Thomas, Jennifer a Carol a Ronnie Williams
Songs tor everyone
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Bryn Williams
Unknown: Janice Thomas
Unknown: Jennifer A Carol

: Watch with Mother: Camberwick Green

For the very young

Contributors

Puppets, script, and production: Gordon Murray

: The News and The Weather Man

George Luce
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5-2.25 Television Club: The Racing Pigeon
Mr. White, the plumber, makes Colin and Shirley the gift of a racing pigeon. The twins help with its care, training, and preparation for its first big race.
Introduced by James Lloyd.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

4.15-4.35 Middle School Physics: Forces, Balanced and Unbalanced
Introduced by Jim Jardine.
(Shown last Wednesday)
(Repeated on Thursday and Friday)

Contributors

Presenter (Television Club): James Lloyd
Producer (Television Club): Bill Scott
Presenter (Middle School Physics): Jim Jardine
Producer (Middle School Physics): John Field

: Jackanory: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Fudgemallow Delight

by Roald Dahl.
with Bernard Cribbins.

Contributors

Author: Roald Dahl
Storyteller: Bernard Cribbins

: The Astronut Show

A new cartoon series.
The adventures of a little man from outer space: and the daring deeds of a super mouse.

: Tom Tom

Introduced by Jeremy Carrad and John Earle

How? What? When? Where? Why?
Facts and information which keep you up to date with what is happening in a world of change and progress

from the South and West

Contributors

Director: Ray Kite
Director: Bob Murray
Director: John Rickword
Producer: Hugh Duggan

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

George Luce

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
followed by the Weather in the South-East

: Olympic Grandstand: The Opening of the 10th Winter Olympic Games

Introduced by David Coleman direct from Grenoble
and featuring:
The Opening of the 10th Winter Olympic Games
Highlights of this afternoon's spectacular ceremony when the Olympic Flame was lit to signal the start of the world's greatest winter sports competition.
Tonight's programme also previews the outstanding events of the next twelve days and introduces you to some of the gold medal contenders, including the reigning Olympic Bobsleigh champions, Tony Nash and Robin Dixon, world champion skier Jean-Claude Killy, and the defending Olympic pair skating champions Oleg Protopopov and Ljudmila Belousova.

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator: David Coleman
Guest: Tony Nash
Guest: Robin Dixon
Guest: Jean-Claude Killy
Guest: Oleg Protopopov
Guest: Ljudmila Belousova
Commentator: Max Robertson
Commentator: Alan Weeks
Editor: Alan Hart
Editor: A.P. Wilkinson
Executive Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: Z Cars: Honour Among Thieves: Part 2

by Donald Bull
starring Joss Ackland, Joseph Brady, James Ellis, John Slater
with David Daker, Bernard Holley and Stephen Yardley

Contributors

Writer: Donald Bull
Fight arranged by: Peter Diamond
Designer: Barrie Dobbins
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: Derek Martinus
Woman: Jeanne Mockford
P.C. Newcombe: Bernard Holley
Sgt. Lynch: James Ellis
Det.-Sgt. Stone: John Slater
Bunkin: Ronald Govey
Corney Masterson: Peter Diamond
Jack Latimer: John Franklyn-Robbins
Agony Paul: Artro Morris
P.C. Weir: Joseph Brady
P.C. Culshaw: David Daker
Det.-Insp. Todd: Joss Ackland
Terry Latimer: Gregory Scott
Ron Latimer: Freddie Wilson
Mrs Rudge: Kitty Atwood
Desk Constable: Michael Earl
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley
Phillips: Robert Lankesheer
Sgt. Anderson: Clifford Cox

: News Headlines

: Beggar My Neighbour: Ask Me No Questions

by Ken Hoare and Mike Sharland.
Starring Desmond Walter-Ellis and June Whitfield as The Garveys, Reg Varney and Pat Coombs as The Butts
[with] Rosemary Faith as Deirdre Garvey, Joyce Grant as The Headmistress, Elizabeth Archer as the first schoolgirl, Anita Moore as the second schoolgirl

Contributors

Writer: Ken Hoare
Writer: Mike Sharland
Signature Tune: Alan Roper
Incidental Music: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Design: Oliver Bayldon
Producer: Eric Fawcett
The Garveys: Desmond Walter-Ellis
The Garveys: June Whitfield
The Butts: Reg Varney
The Butts: Pat Coombs
Deirdre Garvey: Rosemary Faith
The Headmistress: Joyce Grant
The first schoolgirl: Elizabeth Archer
The second schoolgirl: Anita Moore

: Cilla

A weekly show starring Cilla Black.
Among her guests, Ringo Starr
Special guest star, Spike Milligan
and featured in her 'Person-to-Person' interview, Harry Secombe
and members of The Four Musketeers cast now appearing at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
The Irving Davies Dancers, The Ladybirds

Contributors

Singer/Presenter: Cilla Black
Guest: Ringo Starr
Comedian: Spike Milligan
Interviewee: Harry Secombe
Dancers: The Irving Davies Dancers
Choreography: Irving Davies
Singers: The Ladybirds
Musical Director: Harry Rabinowitz
Musical Associate: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Script: Ronnie Taylor
Design: Kenneth Sharp
Producer: Michael Hurll

: The News

with Robert Dougall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Francis Durbridge Presents...: Bat Out of Hell: Part 3

In five parts
Starring Dudley Foster, Sylvia Syms, John Thaw

The mysterious Kitty Tracey phones Mark to say that Diana has been arrested at the motel for the murder of her husband.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Writer: Francis Durbridge
Designer: Roy Oxley
Produced and directed by: Alan Bromly
Kitty Tracey: Patsy Smart
Mark Paxton: John Thaw
Mary Wayne: Ann Windsor
Diana Stewart: Sylvia Syms
Inspector Clay: Dudley Foster
Thelma Bowen: June Ellis
Walter Bowen: Emrys Jones
Ned Tallboy: Stanley Meadows
Sergeant Dawson: Bernard Martin
Mrs. Houston: June Bland

: Sportsview

Introduced by Frank Bough.
News... Action... Personalities
Tonight's programme includes:
Cricket: West Indies v. England
A preview of the Second Test which begins in Jamaica on Thursday.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Producer: Fred Viner

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Omnibus: The Exile

A study of Sean O'Casey.
With Sean O'Casey, Eileen O'Casey, Shivaun O'Casey, Ronald Ayling, Ernest Blythe, Sheila Brennan, Cyril Cusack, Bernard Miles, Ria Mooney.
And scenes from: Juno and the Paycock, The Plough and the Stars, The Silver Tassie, Purple Dust, Cock-A-Doodle Dandy, The Bishop's Bonfire, Figuro in the Night

(See page 27)

Contributors

Subject/Interviewee: Sean O'Casey
Interviewee: Eileen O'Casey
Interviewee: Shivaun O'Casey
Interviewee: Ronald Ayling
Interviewee: Ernest Blythe
Interviewee: Sheila Brennan
Interviewee: Cyril Cusack
Interviewee: Bernard Miles
Interviewee: Ria Mooney
Voice of O'Casey: T.P. McKenna
Narrator: Allan McClelland
Producer/Director: Don Taylor

: The Weather Man

: Ten Classic Dishes: 4: Danish Plaice

Fanny Cradock makes them easy and provides a menu for each.
Repeated tomorrow at 7.0 p.m. (BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Cook/presenter: Fanny Cradock
Producer: Victor Poole








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel