• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.15 Engineering: Craft and Science: Metal Cutting: 12: Orthogonal and Oblique Cutting
Shown on Monday
Repeated on Friday (not Scottish)

9.38 Exploring Your World: Using Your Eyes
Shown on Monday

10.0-10.20 History 1917-1967: The New China
How after 1949 Mao Tse-tung set out to build a new revolutionary order in China.
Introduced by Brian Redhead.
Written and produced by John Radcliffe.

Repeated on Thursday

10.25-10.45 Welsh Landscape: a series for Welsh schools.
(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

11.5-11.25 Television Club: Mum's New Job
Shown on Tuesday

11.35 Maths Today: Using Pictures
Shown on Monday

12.0-12.25 For Sixth Forms: The Art of Building: 2: ...in stone and brick
Shown on Monday

Contributors

Presenter (History 1917-1967): Brian Redhead
Writer/producer (History 1917-1967): John Radcliffe

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India.
including
Look, Listen, and Speak Revision Course: Lesson 27
Shown on Sunday
(to 12.50)

Contributors

Teacher (Look, Listen, and Speak): Robert Chapman
Assisted by (Look, Listen, and Speak): Sheila Dillon-Guy

: Byd a Betws: Rhan 2

Cyfres newydd
Awduron: Huw LLOYD EDWARDS IDWAL JONES. GRUFFYDD PARRY Cynllunydd, Julian Williams
Cynhyrchydd, WILBERT LLOYD ROBERTS
Cyfarwyddwr, GEORGE P. OWEN
Manor and Manse: a drama series.
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Lloyd Edwards
Unknown: Idwal Jones.
Unknown: Gruffydd Parry
Unknown: Julian Williams
Unknown: Wilbert Lloyd Roberts
Unknown: George P. Owen
Y Parch Huw Rhys: David Lyn
Olga Bevan: Gaynor Morgan Rees
Capten Bevan: Islwyn Morris
Mrs. Bevan: Dilys Gunston Jones
Cadwaladr Orme-Jones: Llew Thomas
Mrs. Orme-Jones: Nesta Harris
Morfudd Orme-Jones: Beryl Williams
Solomon Jones: Charles Williams
Mr. Ambrose: Dic Hughes
Rici Ward: Owen Garmon
Jack Dyson: Clive Roberts
Olifia Morris: Iona Banks
Doctor Emyr: Alun Jones
Daffni Edwards: Lisabeth Miles
Gweinidog: Rol Davies

: Watch with Mother: Bizzy Lizzy: 4: Toys

For the very young

Contributors

Storyteller: Julie Stevens
Singer: Gillian Norton
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Puppeteer: Christopher Leith
Script: Maria Bird
Script: Freda Lingstrom
Production: Westerham Arts Films Limited

: The News and The Weather Man

George Luce
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Science Session: Live and Learn
For the young child to acquire new skills he needs to have reached an appropriate stage of both physical and mental maturity.
Commentary by Tim Gudgin.
Written and produced by Morton Surguy.
Repeated on Thursday

2.30-2.50 Twentieth-Century Focus: The Second Sex?: Equality second class
Shown on Tuesday

Contributors

Narrator (Science Session): Tim Gudgin
Writer/producer (Science Session): Morton Surguy

: Jackanory: Anansi and the Bluebottle

with Charles Hyatt.

Contributors

Storyteller: Charles Hyatt

: Vision On: 5: Mostly on 'Reflection'

Introduced for deaf children by Pat Keysell.
with Tony Hart
and guest glass blower John Whittick
and some more about 'Giuseppina'

If the programme gives you an idea to make, draw, cut out, stick, find, paint, sew, or otherwise put something together, then send it in to Vision On, [address removed] The competition is open to everyone (so long as you add your name, age, and address) and there is an award for anything shown in the gallery next week.

Contributors

Presenter: Pat Keysell
Artist: Tony Hart
Guest: John Whittick
Director: Michael Grafton-Robinson
Producer: Patrick Dowling

: Casey Jones: President's Special

A Secret Service agent arouses the suspicions of Casey.

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

George Luce

Contributors

Weatherman: George Luce

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
followed by the Weather in the South-East

: Bewitched: Accidental Twins

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin, Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Accidental Twins ...double trouble?

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: Tomorrow's World

The television magazine which reports on what's new today for those interested in tomorrow.
Introduced by Raymond Baxter.
A weekly look at the world's fast-changing scientific, technological, and medical scene.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Baxter
Producer: Peter Bruce
Producer: Michael Barnes
Producer: Gordon Thomas
Producer: Michael Weigall
Editor: Michael Latham

: David Nixon on The Nixon Line

with Basil Brush.
Special guest star, Rosemary Squires

Contributors

Magician/presenter: David Nixon
Singer: Rosemary Squires
Orchestra conducted by: Burt Rhodes
Script: George Martin
Research: Ian Messiter
Designer: Robert Berk
Producer: Kenneth Carter

: News Headlines

: Professional Boxing: The World Featherweight Championship: Howard Winstone (Wales) v. Mitsunori Seki (Japan)

Since the retirement of Vicente Saldivar, boxing has waited for a new World Featherweight Champion. BBC outside broadcast cameras report on Howard Winstone's fourth attempt to win the World title.
A recording of last night's scheduled fifteen-round main event of the Mine Barrett promotion at the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Contributors

Boxer: Howard Winstone
Boxer: Mitsunori Seki
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Television presentation: A. P. Wilkinson

: The Good Old Days

A special edition to mark the 100th programme of Old-Time Music-Hall from the stage of the Famous City Varieties Theatre, Leeds.
By arrangement with Stanley and Michael Joseph
Starring Ken Dodd
and presenting Ray Alan and Lord Charles, Vince Hill, Eira Heath, Doreen Hermitage, Rita Morris, Kathleen West, Wendy Wayne
Guest star, Freddie Frinton
Chairman, Leonard Sachs
(Freddie Frinton and Kathleen West are appearing in 'Robinson Crusoe' at the Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield; Vince Hill in 'Cinderella' at the Palace Theatre, Manchester)

Contributors

Comedian: Ken Dodd
Ventriloquist: Ray Alan
Singer: Vince Hill
Singer: Eira Heath
Dancer: Doreen Hermitage
Singer: Rita Morris
Performer: Kathleen West
Performer: Wendy Wayne
Comedian: Freddie Frinton
Chairman: Leonard Sachs
Musical director: Bernard Herrmann
Producer: Barney Colehan

: The News

with Robert Dougall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: The Wednesday Play: Monsieur Barnett

by Jean Anouilh.
[Starring] Michael Redgrave
Also starring Miriam Karlin, Harold Lang

Contributors

Writer: Jean Anouilh
Incidental music: Humphrey Searle
Designer: Marilyn Taylor
Producer: Lionel Harris
Director: Donald McWhinnie
The Manicurist: Miriam Karlin
Monsieur Barnett: Michael Redgrave
The Barber: Harold Lang
Yasmina: Imogen Hassall
The Girl: Janette Sattler
The Boy: Kim Lotis

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Contrasts: The Sunshine

A series of music and arts features.

Sidelights on a Competition
Jeremy James reports on the oldest established event of its kind-The All-England Sunshine Dancing Competition for Children.

Contributors

Reporter: Jeremy James
Produced and directed by: Margaret Dale

: The Weather Man

: Postscript

by Lord Soper.

Close Down

Contributors

Speaker: Lord Soper








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel