• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Mathematics in Action: 12: Flow Diagrams
Introduced by Dr. Raymond Cuninghame-Green.

Repeated on Tuesday

10.0 Merry-Go-Round: Looking for words: Touching
Introduced by Tom Gibbs.
With David Scott Blackhall, Gillian Bailey, Gary Smith
Repeated on Thursday

10.25-10.45 Maths Today: Using Pictures
Introduced by David Sturgess.
Shown last week
Repeated on Wednesday

11.5-11.25 Exploring Your World: Using Your Eyes
Introduced by Harry Armstrong.

Repeated on Wednesday

11.35 For Sixth Forms: The Art of Building: 2: ...in stone and brick
Written and introduced by Dr. Patrick Nuttgens.
Repeated on Wednesday

12-5-12.25 Engineering: Craft and Science: Metal Cutting: 12: Orthogonal and Oblique Cutting
Introduced by D. R. C. Holmes, C.Eng., A.M.I.Prod.E.
Repeated on Wed. and Fri. (not Scot.)

Contributors

Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Dr. Raymond Cuninghame-Green
Producer (Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round): Tom Gibbs
Producer (Merry-Go-Round): Dorothea Brooking
[Actor]: David Scott Blackhall
[Actress]: Gillian Bailey
[Actor]: Gary Smith
Presenter (Maths Today): David Sturgess
Producer (Maths Today): John Cain
Producer (Maths Today): Peter Weiss
Presenter (Exploring Your World): Harry Armstrong
Producer (Exploring Your World): Eurfron Gwynne Jones
Writer/presenter (For Sixth Forms): Dr. Patrick Nuttgens
Producer (For Sixth Forms): Barbara Parker
Presenter (Engineering: Craft and Science): D.R.C. Holmes
Programme adviser (Engineering: Craft and Science): G. Yates, C.Eng., A.M.I.Prod.E.
Producer (Engineering: Craft and Science): Nat Taylor

: Rhwng Sir a Sir

Doniau Cymru am y gorau 1: Sir Gaerfyrddin
The counties entertain
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Doniau Cymru

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the very young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: The News and The Weather Man

Graham Parker
(to 13.53)

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Office Work for Girls
Introduced by Peter West.
Repeated on Tuesday

2.30 Look and Read: Len and the River Mob: 2: The Dutch Doll
with George Layton, Angela Crow, Philip Brack, Christopher Chittell, Paul Sarony
Introduced by George Layton.
Repeated on Friday

2.55 Discovering Science: Making and Using Electricity
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
Repeated on Tuesday

3.20-3.40 Twentieth-Century Focus: The Second Sex?: Equality Second Class
Women's legal and social position has changed during this century. But where is there still discrimination against them?
Introduced by Paddy Feeny.
Repeated on Tues. and Wed. (not Scot.)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Producer (Going to Work): Peter Scroggs
Presenter (Look and Read): George Layton
Narrator (Look and Read): Harvey Hall
Script (Look and Read): Leonard Kingston
Story by (Look and Read): Roy Brown
Reading consultant (Look and Read): Joyce M. Morris
Producer (Look and Read): Andree Molyneux
Len Tanner: George Layton
Mrs Green: Angela Crow
Bill: Philip Brack
Micky: Christopher Chittell
Dave: Paul Sarony Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): Michael Totton
Presenter (Twentieth-Century Focus): Paddy Feeny
Producer (Twentieth-Century Focus): Tony Scull

: English in the Secondary School: 2: Writing

A filmed report of the way one teacher tries to stimulate good personal writing.

Contributors

Producer: Roger Owen

: Jackanory: Anansi and the Tiger stories

with Charles Hyatt.
What is an 'Anansi'? Anansi was a man and he was a spider... All this week Charles Hyatt tells stories about this strange character and the tricks he plays.

Contributors

Storyteller: Charles Hyatt

: Blue Peter

with Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Purves

Contributors

Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Presenter: Peter Purves
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Applegate Treasure: Part 3

A film serial in nine parts.

Frank and Joe seek information from the public library about buried treasure, and then set off on a midnight dig.

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

Graham Parker

Contributors

Weatherman: Graham Parker

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
followed by the Weather in the South-East

: Quiz Ball: Second Round 1: Tottenham Hotspur v. Coventry City

Top Soccer teams compete in a light-hearted battle of wits with the help of their celebrity supporters.
Tonight's teams:

Spurs - Geoffrey Jones, secretary; Cliff Jones, player; Jim Robertson, player; Brian Moore, guest supporter

Coventry - Alan Leather, secretary; Mick Kearns, player; David Clements, player; Mike Smith, guest supporter

Refereed by David Vine.

Contributors

Panellist (Spurs): Geoffrey Jones
Panellist (Spurs): Cliff Jones
Panellist (Spurs): Jim Robertson
Panellist (Spurs): Brian Moore
Panellist (Coventry): Alan Leather
Panellist (Coventry): Mick Kearns
Panellist (Coventry): David Clements
Panellist (Coventry): Mike Smith
Announcer,: John Witty
Referee: David Vine
Devised by: George Woolley
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Director: Peter Massey
Producer: Bill Wright

: Travellers' Tales: To Climb Big Ben

Told by Duncan Carse.
To be the first to stand on top of Big Ben - an unconquered mountain peak - lures ten men to sail 10,000 miles through the Roaring Forties, to an uninhabited Antarctic island.

Contributors

Narrator: Duncan Carse
Film cameraman: Warwick Deacock
Film cameraman: Malcolm Hay
Writer/Presented by: Ivan Lockett
Series Editor: Brian Branston

: Z Cars: Nothing to Report: Part 1

Contributors

Writer: John Wilson
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: David Maloney
P.C. Newcombe: Bernard Holley
Sgt. Lynch: James Ellis
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley

: News Headlines

: Hugh and I Spy: Yellow Peril

by John Chapman.
The first of a new series starring Terry Scott and Hugh Lloyd
featuring Aidan Turner and Rex Garner
with Stephanie Gathercole, Annabel Leventon, Julian Orchard, James Beck, Diana Kin, Queenie Watts
and Mark Heath, Andy Ho, John Parker, Doel Luscombe, Peter Brookes, Cecil Cheng, Richard Woo, Dickie Martyn, Cindy Oswin

Contributors

Writer: John Chapman
Music: Wally Stott
Design: Malcolm Middleton
Producer: David Croft
Terry: Terry Scott
Hugh: Hugh Lloyd
Bushbaby: Aidan Turner
Studley: Rex Garner
[Actress]: Stephanie Gathercole
[Actress]: Annabel Leventon
[Actor]: Julian Orchard
[Actor]: James Beck
[Actress]: Diana King
[Actress]: Queenie Watts
[Actor]: Mark Heath
[Actor]: Andy Ho
[Actor]: John Parker
[Actor]: Doel Luscombe
[Actor]: Peter Brookes
[Actor]: Cecil Cheng
[Actor]: Richard Woo
[Actor]: Dickie Martyn
[Actress]: Cindy Oswin

: Panorama

People, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Introduced by Robin Day with Panorama reporters Michael Charlton, David Dimbleby, Richard Kershaw, Robert MacNeil and James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: David Dimbleby
Reporter: Richard Kershaw
Reporter: Robert MacNeil
Reporter: James Mossman
Editor: David J. Webster

: The News

with Richard Baker

followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: A Man Called Ironside: Light at the End of the Journey

A Man Called Ironside - Criminal investigator extraordinary
A film series starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside
with Don Galloway as Det.-Sgt. Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield
and Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger
with guest stars, Katherine Crawford, Robert Reed

A blind girl is in deadly danger when a murderer believes that she was an eye-witness to his crime.

Contributors

Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
Det.-Sgt. Brown: Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield: Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger: Don Mitchell
Norma Wales: Katherine Crawford
Jerry Pearson: Robert Reed

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, David Lomax, Philip Tibenham

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: David Lomax
Reporter: Philip Tibenham
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Eric Robinson Presents

Semprini, David Hughes, Moira Anderson, David Toguri and Carole Needham
[with] Mary Hammond, Ingrid Thomas, Wendy Pollock, Ilona Forge, Godfrey Charles, Alan Lynton, Denis McGregor, Michael Clarke
(David Toguri is appearing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London)

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Robinson
Pianist: Semprini
Singer: David Hughes
Singer: Moira Anderson
Dancer: David Toguri
Dancer: Carole Needham
Singer: Mary Hammond
Singer: Ingrid Thomas
Singer: Wendy Pollock
Singer: Ilona Forge
Singer: Godfrey Charles
Singer: Alan Lynton
Singer: Denis McGregor
Singer: Michael Clarke
The Orchestra Leader: David McCallum
Musical Associate: Bowles Bevan
Choreography: Alfred Rodrigues
Orchestrations: Peter Hope
Settings: Robert Macgowan
Producer: Bryan Sears

: The Weather Man

: Workshop of the World: 2: Watt Made Engines

Landmarks in the history of mechanical engineering.

James Watt's moment of inspiration changed not only the steam engine but the nature of engineering itself.
Introduced by David Newland.
with Professor Asa Briggs, R. J. Law and Guy Slater.

Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: David Newland
Speaker: Professor Asa Briggs
Speaker: R. J. Law
Speaker: Guy Slater
Producer: Brenda Horsfield








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel