• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Gardening Club

An outside broadcast from the Gardening Club Garden Edgbaston, Birmingham.
Percy Thrower with Arthur Billitt and Bill MacConnachie, Elgin, Morayshire.
A specialist feature on Late-flowering Chrysanthemums.
(to 9.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Arthur Billitt
Guest: Bill MacConnachie
Producer: Paul Morby

: Komm Mit!: 5: Im Kaffeehaus

Wir sprechen Deutsch
Thirty lessons for beginners.

Heidi and Dieter drink coffee and eat cream cakes.
with Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Introduced by Sabine Michael, Paul Hansard.

(Shown last Sunday)
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Designer: Don Horne
Producer: Colin Nears
Heidi: Heidi Treutler
Dieter: Dieter Geissler

: Bonjour Francoise: 5: Qu'est-ce que je vous sers?

Written by Michel Faure and Joe Cremona.
Thirty lessons for absolute beginners in French.

Jean-Paul takes Francoise to his favourite bistro.

With Pamela Stirling, Andre Maranne
and Malou Pantera as Francoise, Francois Brincourt as Jean-Paul
(Shown last Tuesday on BBC-2)
(to 10.55)

Contributors

Writer: Michel Faure
Writer: Joe Cremona
Director: Maddalena Fagandini
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Presenter: Pamela Stirling
Presenter: Andre Maranne
Francoise: Malou Pantera
Jean-Paul: Francois Brincourt

: The Weather Man

: Grandstand

Today's Timetable:
1.0 Fight of the Week
1.15 Football preview
1.20 Racing
1.40 Moto-Cross
1.52 Racing
2.10 Wales v. N.Z. personalities
2.20 Racing
2.40 Rugby: Wales v. New Zealand
4.20 Moto-Cross
4.40 Football Results
4.45 Moto-Cross
4.55 Classified Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman direct from Cardiff Arms Park

Featuring International Rugby Union: Wales v. New Zealand
The whole of today's big match at Cardiff Arms Park, where the All Blacks play the second full international of their tour.

and
Racing from Newcastle
1.30 Powburn Novices' 'Chase over 2 miles
2.0 Alnwick Castle Handicap Hurdle over 2 miles
2.30 Simonburn Handicap 'Chase over 3 miles

Moto-Cross from Canada Heights, Kent
The first round of the Grandstand Trophy
Organised by the Sidcup and District M.C.C. and the A.-C.U.

Fight of the Week: Henry Cooper v. Billy Walker
A second chance to see this fight for the British and Empire titles.

At 4.55 Results Service: Classified football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (International Rugby Union): Bill McLaren
Commentator (International Rugby Union): Bleddyn Williams
Summaries (International Rugby Union): Cliff Morgan
Television Presentation (International Rugby Union): Dewi Griffiths
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
Television Presentation (Racing): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Boxer: Henry Cooper
Boxer: Billy Walker
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation: Brian Venner
Television Presentation: Chris Berry
Editor: Bryan Cowgill

: Dr. Who: The Ice Warriors: Part 1

by Brian Hayles
Dr. Who starts today a new adventure in space and time
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Bernard Bresslaw, Peter Sallis, Peter Barkworth
and Frazer Hines, Deborah Watling
See page 3

Contributors

Writer: Brian Hayles
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Dudley Simpson
Designer: Jeremy Davies
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Derek Martinus
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Miss Garrett: Wendy Gifford
Clent: Peter Barkworth
Arden: George Waring
Walters: Malcolm Taylor
Davis: Peter Diamond
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Victoria: Deborah Watling
Storr: Angus Lennie
Penley: Peter Sallis
Varga, the Ice Warrior: Bernard Bresslaw
Voice of Computer: Roy Skelton

: Dee Time

The Saturday scene
Simon Dee introduces his guests including Gene Pitney, Brenda Lee, The Peddlers.
The Alyn Ainsworth Orchestra

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Guest: Gene Pitney
Guest: Brenda Lee
Guests: The Peddlers
Musicians: The Alyn Ainsworth Orchestra
Script: Neil Shand
Script: Joe Steeples
Design: Kenneth Sharp
Direction: Colin Charman
Production: Terry Henebery

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Party

Written by N.J. Crisp.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

With the host 3,000 miles away, who was to be the life and soul of the party?

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Designer: Sally Hulke
Director: Douglas Argent
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
P.C.: Richard Owens
P.C. Turner: Andrew Bradford
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Mick Bowyer: Peter Birrel
Mrs. Webster: Hilary Mason
Christine: Helena Shawcross
Mr. Webster: Patrick Westwood
Walter Saunders: Edward Evans
Babs: Tanya Trude
Marie: Karol Keyes
Jean: Tracy Rogers
W.D.C. Foster: Pamela Buchner
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Geoffrey Saunders: Richard O'Sullivan
D.C. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Waitress: Brenda Lawrence
Mr. Styler: Hamilton Dyce

: British Legion Festival of Remembrance

Held in the Royal Albert Hall, London in the presence of Her Majesty The Queen and other members of the Royal Family.
The Combined Bands of the Coldstream, Scots, and Irish Guards by permission of the Lieut.-Cols. Commanding Regiment
Conductor, Lieut.-Col. C.H. Jaeger Mus.Bac., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M., P.S.M.
State Trumpeters of The Life Guards
The Muster of the Legion Standards and Services
Displays by the Three Services
Community Singing

Service of Remembrance
conducted by The Bishop of Birmingham, The Rt. Rev. J.L. Wilson, C.M.G., O.D. assisted by The Rt. Rev. Mgr. G. Pitt, C.B.E., S.T.L., Ph.L., V.G. and The Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council, The Rev. Hubert W. Janisch, M.A.

See page 4

Contributors

Conductor: Lieut.-Col. C.H. Jaeger
Musicians: State Trumpeters of The Life Guards
Service conducted by (Service of Remembrance): The Rev. J.L. Wilson
Assisted by (Service of Remembrance): The Rev. Mgr. G. Pitt
Assisted by (Service of Remembrance): The Rev. Hubert W. Janisch
Festival narrator: Humphrey Tilling
Festival Director: D.R. Coffer, O.B.E.
Festival Producer: Ralph Reader, C.B.E.
Commentator: Raymond Baxter
Television Presentation: Dennis Monger

: The News

with Michael Aspel

followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Michael Aspel

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
Special guests, Vikki Carr, Wayne Newton, Les Dawson
and The Gojos
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams

See page 3

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Singer: Vikki Carr
Singer: Wayne Newton
Comedian: Les Dawson
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adams Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Peter Knight
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Special material: Austin Steele
Special material: John Law
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Designer: Brian Tregidden
Producer: John Ammonds

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports, with outside broadcast cameras, from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: Twice a Fortnight

or Suddenly, it's sooty
"Puerile" - The Guardian
"Abysmal" - Sun
"Rubbish" - Lancashire Evening Post
Starring Jonathan Lynn, Bill Oddie, Dilys Watling, Graeme Garden, Squire Fletcher
of Richmond Central
with Tony Buffery
This week's guest: Ross Hannaman, "Evening Standard Girl" of the Year

(Jonathan Lynn and Dilys Watling are appearing in "Fiddler on the Roof" at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)

Contributors

Performer: Jonathan Lynn
Performer: Bill Oddie
Performer: Dilys Watling
Performer: Graeme Garden
Performer: Ronald Fletcher
Performer: Tony Buffery
Guest: Ross Hannaman
Music: Dave Lee
Director: Tony Palmer








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel