• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Mathematics in Action: 6: Normal Distributions
Introduced by Stewart Gartside.
(Repeated on Tuesday and on Monday and Tuesday next week)

10.0 Merry-Go-Round: Ships in School (i)
Introduced by Edward Salt.
Filmed at Pangbourne County Primary School
(Repeated on Thursday and on Monday and Thursday next week)

10.25-10.45 Maths Today: Which Class?
Introduced by David Sturges.
(Shown last week
(Repeated on Wednesday)

11.5-11.25 Exploring Your World: Living Underwater
Introduced by Harry Armstrong.
(Repeated on Wednesday and on Monday and Wednesday next week)

11.35 For Sixth Forms: Colonialism: 1: The Growth of Empire
What drove the colonial powers to imperial conquest and what was the impact on the conquered peoples?
Introduced by John Tusa
With Dr. Kofi Busia, Lord Caradon, Michael Edwardes, John Hatch, David Holden,
Professor Owen Lattimore, Professor Hugh Tinker, Tarzie Vittachi.
(Repeated on Wednesday and on Monday and Wednesday next week)

12.5-12.25 Engineering: Craft and Science: Engineering Materials: 3: The Strength of Steel
Introduced by D.R.C. Holmes, C.Eng., A.M.I., Prod.E.
(Repeated on Wednesday and Friday - not Scottish)

Contributors

Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Stewart Gartside
Producer (Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round): Edward Salt
Producer (Merry-Go-Round): Claire Chovil
Presenter (Maths Today): David Sturges
Presenter (Exploring Your World): Harry Armstrong
Producer (Exploring Your World): Eurfron Gwynne Jones
Presenter (For Sixth Forms): John Tusa
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): Dr. Kofi Busia
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): Lord Caradon
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): Michael Edwardes
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): John Hatch
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): David Holden
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): Professor Owen Lattimore
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): Professor Hugh Tinker
Speaker (For Sixth Forms): Tarzie Vittachi
Producer (For Sixth Forms): John Miller
Presenter (Engineering: Craft and Science): D. R. C. Holmes
Producer (Engineering: Craft and Science): Nat Taylor

: Dechrau Canu, Dechrau Canmol

O GAPEL PENDREF, YR WYDDGRUG
Cenir yr emynau gan eglwysi undebol y cylch
(Songs of Praise from Mold)
(First shown on BBC Wales)
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the very young
BBC film

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Nursing
Introduced by Peter West.
This film shows something of the training of Ann Birkett, a young student nurse in a Cornwall hospital.
(Repeated on Tuesday and on Monday and Tuesday next week)

2.30 People of Many Lands: Rice: Food of Half the World
This week's film was shot in Thailand, one of the major rice-growing regions of Asia.
Commentary by Tony Beamish.
(Repeated on Friday and on Monday and Friday next week)

2.55 Discovering Science: The Earth in Space
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
(Repeated on Tuesday and on Monday and Tuesday next week)

3.20-3.40 Twentieth-Century Focus: Race: The Roots of Conflict
Three cases of racial conflict - Nazi Germany, South Africa, the United States. The similarities and the differences between them.
Introduced by Michael Smee.
(Repeated on Tuesday and Wednesday - not Scottish)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Subject (Going to Work): Ann Birkett
Producer (Going to Work): Gordon Croton
Narrator (People of Many Lands): Tony Beamish
Producer (People of Many Lands): Peggie Broadhead
Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): John Field
Presenter (Twentieth-Century Focus): Michael Smee
Producer (Twentieth-Century Focus): John Radcliffe

: Mother Tongue: 2: Language Building

Programmes for teachers on the stages by which young children learn to understand, use, read, and write their own language.
Tom John, Headmaster, Tower Hill Primary School, Witney
Introduced by David Lucas.
From the South and West
(First shown on October 15)

Contributors

Speaker: Tom John
Presenter: David Lucas
Director: George Inger
Producer: Eileen Molony

: Jackanory: A Handful of Thieves: The Sinister Lodger

by Nina Bawden
With Keith Barron

A burglar steals all the savings that Fred's Gran keeps in her teapot on top of the dresser. This week Keith Barron tells how Fred and his friends set about catching the thief.

Contributors

Author: Nina Bawden
Storyteller: Keith Barron

: Blue Peter

with Valerie Singleton and John Noakes.
See page 39

Contributors

Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Belle and Sebastian: Part 4: The Stranger

A new series in thirteen parts.

A sinister newcomer to the village gets work locally, and insinuates himself into Cesar's household.

Contributors

Norbert: Morice Poli
Cesar: Edmond Beauchamp
Jean: Dominique Blondeau
Angelina: Paloma Martin
Sebastian: Medhi
Guillaume: Jean Michel Audin

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East

followed by the Weather in the South-East

: Bewitched: There's Gold

A new series of the comedy films starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin, Agnes Moorehead as Endora

There's Gold ...in them thar pills!

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: Animal People: 4: Frank Sawyer

Naturalist and river keeper on the Wiltshire Avon

Six men in different walks of life, all involved with the world of animals.
From the South and West

Contributors

Subject: Frank Sawyer
Producer: Peter Bale

: Z Cars: All in a Day's Work: Part 1

by Cyril Abraham.
Starring Joseph Brady, John Slater
with David Daker, Bernard Holley, Stephen Yardley
(For cast list see Tuesday at 7.5)
See page 25

Contributors

Writer: Cyril Abraham
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: Christopher Barry
P.C. Weir: Joseph Brady
P.C. Culshaw: David Daker
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley
P.C. Newcombe: Bernard Holley
Det.-Sgt. Stone: John Slater

: News Headlines

: The Illustrated Weekly Hudd

Starring Roy Hudd
with Doug Fisher, Marcia Ashton

Contributors

Writer: Eric Davidson
Writer: Dave Freeman
Writer: Dick Vosburgh
Musical Director: Harry Rabinowitz
Music composed and arranged by: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Designer: Paul Allen
Producer: Michael Hurll
Comedian: Roy Hudd
[Actor]: Doug Fisher
[Actress]: Marcia Ashton

: Panorama

People, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Introduced by Robin Day
with Panorama reporters Michael Charlton, David Dimbleby, Richard Kershaw, Robert MacNeil, James Mossman

Contributors

Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: David Dimbleby
Reporter: Richard Kershaw
Reporter: Robert MacNeil
Reporter: James Mossman
Editor: David J. Webster

: The News

with Richard Baker

followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Richard Baker

: Dr. Finlay's Casebook: Time Past - Time Future

by N.J. Crisp.
Created by A.J. Cronin.
Starring Andrew Cruickshank, Barbara Mullen, Bill Simpson
with John Paul, Christine Finn, Tracy Reed, Jean Anderson

(Lennard Pearce and Benjamin Whitrow are National Theatre players)

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Created by: A.J. Cronin
The series produced by arrangement with: Graham Stewart
Designer: Daphne Shortman
Associate Producer: Edward Ballard
Producer: Royston Morley
Director: Laurence Bourne
Dr. Finlay: Bill Simpson
Barbara Davidson: Tracy Reed
Mr. Jackson: Martin Friend
Henry Davidson: John Paul
Sir Robert McDowell: Archie Duncan
Peggy Davidson: Christine Finn
Jenny: Iona MacRea
Toby Wheeler: Robert McBain
Dr. Cameron: Andrew Cruickshank
Janet: Barbara Mullen
Hospital Sister: Barbara Atkinson
Lady Mary McDowell: Jean Anderson
Consultant: Lennard Pearce
Robert McDowell: Benjamin Whitrow
Angus McDowell: Richard Ireson

: Come Dancing: West Midlands v. Wales

Come Dancing at Television's most colourful spectacular in black and white organised by Mecca Dancing.
Peter West introduces
West Midlands v. Wales
Chairman of judges: Keith Jones

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Chairman of judges: Keith Jones
Music (Coventry): Brian Pearsall
Music (Cardiff): Ken Mackintosh
Compere: John Benson
Compere: Alun Williams
Arranger: Eric Morley
Director: Barrie Edgar
Director: Selwyn Roderick
Director: Reg Perrin
Producer: Philip Lewis

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: The Weather Man

: What is Life?: 3: The Catalysts

Ten programmes on the new understanding molecular biology gives into the nature of life.

The one thing that sets the living world apart from the non-living is the complexity of the molecules that make it up. Among the most important of these are the enzymes - the catalysts that make possible all the chemical activity in a living cell.
Presented by Professor Asher Korner, University of Sussex; Professor David Phillips, University of Oxford.

Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Asher Korner
Presenter: Professor David Phillips
Director: Mary Hoskins
Producer: Edward Goldwyn








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel