• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India
Including
Look, Listen, and Speak: Revision Course: Lesson 27
From the Midlands
(Repeated on Wednesday at 12.25 p.m.)

'Look, Listen, and Speak', Book 3 (yellow cover), printed in Hindi, Urdu, Bengali, Punjabi, Gujarati and English with vocabularies and revision lessons, can be obtained from booksellers, Asian grocery shops, or from BBC Publications [address removed] price 4s. 6d. (by post 5s. 2d.; crossed postal order, not stamps).

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O'Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)

(to 9.25)

Contributors

Teacher (Look, Listen, and Speak): Robert Chapman
Assisted by (Look, Listen, and Speak): Sheila Dillon-Guy

: Mother Tongue: 2: Language Building

Programmes for teachers on the stages by which young children learn to understand, use, read, and write their own language.

The Infant teacher builds on the foundations laid in the home, helping the child to enlarge his vocabulary, structure his sentences, and communicate ideas.
Tom John, Headmaster, Tower Hill Primary School, Witney.
Introduced by David Lucas.
From the South and West
(Repeated on October 23)

Contributors

Speaker: Tom John
Presenter: David Lucas
Director: George Inger
Producer: Eileen Molony

: Komm Mit!: 2: Bei Frau Stockel

Wir sprechen Deutsch
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Dieter and Heidi arrive at Dieter's new lodgings, Frau Stockel's flat.

With Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Introduced by Sabine Michael and Paul Hansard.
(Repeated on Saturday at 10.0 a.m.)
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Designer: Don Horne
Producer: Colin Nears
Heidi: Heidi Treutler
Dieter: Dieter Geissler

: Seeing and Believing: Shadows of Glory

A selection from the writings of John Masefield (1878,1967)
Spoken by Michael Cwynn, Emrys James, John Southworth, Ian Frost, Tom Durham
Sung by The Oriana Singers
Conductor, John Francis
From the Church of All Hallows, London Wall

Contributors

Reader: Michael Cwynn
Reader: Emrys James
Reader: John Southworth
Reader: Ian Frost
Reader: Tom Durham
Singers: The Oriana Singers
Conductor: John Francis
Producer: R.T. Brooks

: Know-How: Gravity Die Casting

Know-How investigates Gravity Die Casting

A perfect casting is the result of close collaboration between designer and foundryman. Money can be saved by each understanding the other's problems and using the process to its full extent.
Tom Coyne
with Ron Iredale, Sid Dew, Jack Hilless

Contributors

Presenter: Tom Coyne
Speaker: Ron Iredale
Speaker: Sid Dew
Speaker: Jack Hilless
Director: David Cordingley
Producer: Michael Garrod

: Middle Age: 2: Age and Achievement

Five programmes on the problems of the mid-life period.

How do our abilities change with age? What do middle-aged and older people do well, and what do they do badly? When are people at their most creative?
(Repeated on Monday at 7.30 p.m. BBC-2)

Contributors

Director: Sally Davis
Producer: Roger Owen

: Inside Local Government: 2: Management by 50,000 Committees

The management of local authorities in Britain.

"A hugger-mugger of the important and the trivial... often unintelligible to the public." (Maud Committee report).
How can the committee system of local government in this country be improved?
Featuring: Mathew Macken, City Manager, Dublin; Sir Charles Barratt, Town Clerk, Coventry; David Taylor, Town Manager, Basildon
Introduced by Denis Mitchell.

(Repeated on Thursday at 11.32 p.m.)

Contributors

Subject: Mathew Macken
Subject: Sir Charles Barratt
Subject: David Taylor
Speaker: Lord Redcliffe-Maud
Presenter: Denis Mitchell
Director: Paul Ellis
Producer: Tony Matthews

: The Russian Alphabet: Lesson 2

in a course of ten lessons for absolute beginners.
Compiled and presented by Vaughan James, Senior Fellow in Language Studies at the University of Sussex.
(First shown on BBC-2)
(to 13.10)

Contributors

Compiled by/Presenter: Vaughan James
Producer: Sheila Innes

: Farming: Electricity

Introduced by John Cherrington.

The Shropshire Farm Institute has been looking into the running costs of a range of equipment on their farm.
From the Midlands

followed by the Weather Situation for farmers and growers
(to 14.15)

Contributors

Presenter: John Cherrington
Producer: John Kenyon

: The Monroes: Pawnee Warrior

A Western film series.
A family of five youngsters face the challenge of the new frontiers in the raw and uncompromising Wyoming territory of the 1870s.

When Kathy tries to help two wounded men she is caught up in the bitter personal feud between them.

Contributors

Clayt: Michael Anderson Jr.
Kathy: Barbara Hershey
The twins: Keith Schultz
The twins: Kevin Schultz
Amy: Tammy Locke

: Suddenly It's Richard Hearne

(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Comedian: Richard Hearne
Musical Director: Dennis Wilson
Producer: Albert Stevenson

: Film Matinee: Ruggles of Red Gap

Starring Charles Laughton
with Mary Boland, Charles Ruggles, Zasu Pitts, Roland Young

The adventures in the American Wild West of an English butler who had been 'won' by a new owner in a poker game.

Contributors

Director: Leo McCarey
From a story by: Harry Leon Wilson
Marmaduke Ruggles: Charles Laughton
Egbert Floud: Charles Ruggles
Ellie Floud: Mary Boland
Mrs. Judson: Zasu Pitts
Duke of Burnstead: Roland Young
Nell: Leila Hyams
Ma Pettingill: Maude Eburne

: Pride and Prejudice: 6: Destiny

by Jane Austen.
Dramatised in six episodes by Nemone Lethbridge.

The upstart pretensions of a young woman without family connections or fortune. Is this to be endured?

Contributors

Author: Jane Austen
Dramatised by: Nemone Lethbridge
Make-up: Sandra Hurll
Costumes: Joyce Macken
Designer: Stephen Bundy
Producer: Campbell Logan
Director: Joan Craft
Lady Lucas: Diana King
Jane Bennet: Polly Adams
Mrs. Bennet: Vivian Pickles
Kitty Bennet: Sarah Taunton
Mr. Gardiner: Hugh Cross
Mrs. Gardiner: Eithne Dunne
Elizabeth Bennet: Celia Bannerman
Mr. Wickham: Richard Hampton
Mr. Darcy: Lewis Fiander
Lydia Bennet: Lucy Fleming
Mr. Bennet: Michael Gough
Mr. Bingley: David Savile
Servant: Ralph Katterns
Lady Catherine de Bourgh: Sylvia Coleridge
Sir William Lucas: Robert Dorning

: The Sooty Show: Curtain Up

featuring Sooty and Sweep assisted by Harry Corbett.
From the North

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Additional manipulation: Leslie Corbett
Additional manipulation: Marjorie Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: Meeting Point: Will the Real Jesus Christ Please Stand Up

A modern morality play - a satirical comment by the Americans themselves about their Bible epics.
An American Broadcasting Company presentation
(Repeated tonight at 11.12)
See page 14

Contributors

Producer: Wiley Hance
Director: Robert Delaney

: Grief and Glory: The World of Work

The second in a new series of six programmes, featuring unpublished folk-style songs from all parts of Britain.
The songs this week focus on The World of Work
Introduced by Robert Hewison.
Sung by The Spinners, Nadia Cattouse and a guest song writer
From the North

Though it follows the song contest held in the spring, this new series is not a competition. A number of the songs which could not be broadcast last spring will be included in the present programmes.

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Hewison
Singers: The Spinners
Singer: Nadia Cattouse
Assisted by: Denny Wright
Assisted by: Harry Archer
Designer: Paul Montague
Directed and produced by: Raymond Short

: Songs of Praise

From First Derry Presbyterian Church, Londonderry
With Clondermot Intermediate School Choir
Hymns introduced by Edgar Boucher

Sing to the Lord a Joyful song (Gonfalon Royal)
Now Israel may say (Old 124th)
When a knight won his spurs (Stowey)
O God, thou art the Father (Durrow)
Shout aloud and blow the trumpet (trr. Gordon Douglas)
Put thou thy trust in God (Ich halte treulich still)
Lord, be thy word my rule (Quam dilecta)
Daisies are our silver (Glenfinlas)
Bless'd be the everlasting God (Bishopthorpe)
Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominium)

Contributors

Singers: Clondermot Intermediate School Choir
Organist: J.W. Taggart
Conductor: Havelock Nelson
Presenter: Edgar Boucher
Producer: Moore Wasson

: Michael Caine

appeals for The London Federation of Boys' Clubs.
Please send donations, preferably by crossed postal order or cheque, to: Michael Caine, [address removed]

The 'Fed,' founded eighty years ago now embraces some 180 Boys' Clubs in London. It runs two sports grounds in London, a camp in Sussex, and a training centre at Amersham, and promotes competitions of all kinds between the Clubs. It also helps Clubs with their premises and equipment.

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Caine

: Steptoe and Son: The Lead Man Cometh

by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert and Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week: The Lead Man Cometh
featuring Leonard Rossiter
with Billy Maxam
[Repeat]

Contributors

Writer: Ray Galton
Writer: Alan Simpson
Incidental Music: Norman Percival
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Lionel Radford
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett
Welsh Hughie: Leonard Rossiter
Policeman: Billy Maxam

: A Man Called Ironside: Message from Beyond

A Man Called Ironside - criminal investigator extraordinary
A new film series starring Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
with Don Galloway as Det.-Sgt. Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield and Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger
with guest stars, Gene Evans, James Gregory

Ironside plays for high stakes when he tries to solve a race-course robbery.

Contributors

Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
Det.-Sgt. Brown: Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield: Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger: Don Mitchell
Al Hayes: Gene Evans
Herbert Jarmin: James Gregory

: The News

with Robert Dougall

followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Play of the Month: Girls in Uniform

by Christa Winslow
Translated by Barbara Burnham
Adapted for television by Derek Ingrey
[Starring] Virginia McKenna
with Sonia Dresdel, Rachel Kempson
and Francesca Annis as Manuela
See page 13

Contributors

Author: Christa Winslow
Translated by: Barbara Burnham
Adapted for television by: Derek Ingrey
Music composed by: Michael Dress
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: Cedric Messina
Director: Waris Hussein
Manuela: Francesca Annis
Aunt: Stephanie Bidmead
Oda: Janet Chappell
Marga: Sally Faulkner
Fraulein von Gaerschner: Rosalie Westwater
Fraulein von Kesten: Rachel Kempson
Josie: Jill Richards
Ilse: Anna Calder-Marshall
Edelgard: Petra Markham
Martha: Gwen Nelson
Fraulein von Bernburg: Virginia McKenna
Headmistress: Sonia Dresdel
Johanna: Mary Harrison
Anna: Janette Legge
Grete: Sally Alexander
Mademoiselle Alaret: Anna Korwin
Sifter Hanni: Kathleen Helme
Grand Duchess: Yvonne Coulette
Counters Kernitz: Beatrix Mackey

: Contrasts: Graduation Ball

A ballet by David Lichine.
The first in a new series of music and arts features
[Starring] The Royal Danish Ballet

A light-hearted end-of-term dance at a Ladies' Academy in Old Vienna, set to the nostalgic rhythm of the waltz.
The Royal Danish Orchestra
conducted by Johan Hye-Knudsen
Presented by the Danish Television Service
See page 14

Contributors

Choreographer: David Lichine
Music: Johann Strauss
Arranged by: Antal Dorati
Musicians: The Royal Danish Orchestra
Orchestra conducted by: Johan Hye-Knudsen
Director: Jorgen Mydtskow
The Headmistress: Lizzie Rode
The Old General: Fredbjoern Bjoernsson
First Cadet: Niels Kehlet
Romantic pas de deux: Anna Laerkesen
Romantic pas de deux: Peter Martins
Drummer Boy: Joern Madsen
Dancers: Soloists and corps de ballet of the Royal Danish Ballet

: The Weather Man

: Meeting Point: Will the real Jesus Christ please stand up

(Shown at 6.15 p.m.)

Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel