• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
A special edition including entertainment and distinguished Indian and Pakistani personalities H. Hingorani, Yusuf Bangash, Surya Kumari, R. Salami.
Introduced by Saleem Shahed.
From the Midlands

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O'Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)

(to 9.25)

Contributors

Guest: H. Hingorani
Guest: Yusuf Bangash
Singer: Surya Kumari
Guest: R. Salami
Presenter: Saleem Shahed
Produced and directed by: Mahendra Kaul
Programme editor: David Bryson

: Mother Tongue: 1: First Foundations

Programmes for teachers on the stages by which young children learn to understand, use, read, and write their own language.

Before a child is ever able to speak he communicates with his mother. Later only a small part of communication is verbalised.
J. N. Britton, Reader in Education, University of London
Introduced by David Lucas.
From the South and West
(Repeated on Monday at 4.10 p.m.)

Contributors

Presenter: David Lucas
Speaker: J.N. Britton
Director: George Inger
Producer: Eileen Molony

: Komm Mit!: 1: Ankunft

Wir sprechen Deutsch
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Dieter Rolf arrives at Neustadt station and meets Heidi Peters.

With Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler
Introduced by Sabine Michael, Paul Hansard.
(Repeated next Saturday at 10.0 a.m.)
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Designer: Don Horne
Producer: Colin Nears
Dieter Rolf: Dieter Geissler
Heidi Peters: Heidi Treutler

: Morning Service

from St. Catherine's Parish Church, Pontypridd.
Conducted by the Vicar, The Rev. J.V. Payne.

Contributors

Service conducted by: The Rev. J.V. Payne
Prayers: The Rev. Selwyn Minty
Readings: Alan Meats
Organist and choirmaster: Cyril Williams
Assistant organist: Brian Evans

: Know-How investigates: Electron Beam Welding

The atomic energy and aerospace industries are using E.B.W. on a wide scale. How much use is it for normal types of production engineering?
Tom Coyne
with Tim Johnson, Peter Vincent, Richard Trillwood, Derek Russell, Dick Lower, Arthur Haywood, Dr. John Meleka.

Contributors

Presenter: Tom Coyne
Speaker: Tim Johnson
Speaker: Peter Vincent
Speaker: Richard Trillwood
Speaker: Derek Russell
Speaker: Dick Lower
Speaker: Arthur Haywood
Speaker: Dr. John Meleka
Director: David Cordingley
Producer: Michael Garrod

: Middle Age: 1: What is it?

Five programmes on the problems of the mid-life period.

Unlike adolescence or old age, middle age is hard to pin down. Is there any pattern at all in the kind of problems people encounter then?
In this programme, the opinions of: Dr. D.B. Bromley, Dr. Alex Comfort, Professor Elliott Jaques, Dr. Andrew Crowcroft, Dan Jacobson, A Consultant Psychiatrist.

(Repeated on Monday at 7.30 p.m. BBC-2)

Contributors

Speaker: Dr. D.B. Bromley
Speaker: Dr. Alex Comfort
Speaker: Professor Elliott Jaques
Speaker: Dr. Andrew Crowcroft
Speaker: Dan Jacobson
Speaker: A Consultant Psychiatrist [name uncredited]
Director: Sally Davis
Producer: Roger Owen

: Inside Local Government: 1: Management by Councillors

The management of local authorities in Britain.

We elect 47,000 unpaid, part-time laymen to be responsible for local government in Britain. How should they respond to the growing volume and complexity of council business? A film profile shows how one councillor interprets her role.
Featuring: Dr. Katherine Rogers, Chairman, Dudley Council's Health Committee
Introduced by Denis Mitchell.
(Repeated on Thursday at 11.27 p.m.)

Contributors

Subject: Dr. Katherine Rogers
Speaker: Andrew Sharman
Speaker: Harry Watton
Speaker: David Peschek
Presenter: Denis Mitchell
Director: Paul Ellis
Producer: Tony Matthews

: The Russian Alphabet: Lesson 1

in a course of ten lessons for absolute beginners.
Compiled and presented by Vaughan James, Senior Fellow in Language Studies at the University of Sussex.
(First shown on BBC-2)
(to 13.10)

Contributors

Compiled by/Presenter: Vaughan James
Producer: Sheila Innes

: Farming: North Lincolnshire

Frank Taylor looks at some of the best land in the country, where the pattern of cropping has changed considerably in recent years.
There may be a final change - from peas, brussels, wheat, and barley to bricks and mortar.
BBC film from the Midlands

followed by the Weather Situation for farmers and growers
(to 14.15)

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Taylor Producer: John Kenyon

: The Monroes: Gold Fever

A Western film series.

Clayt becomes obsessed with the prospect of finding a fortune in gold.

Contributors

Clayt: Michael Anderson Jr.
Kathy: Barbara Hershey
The twins: Keith Schultz
The twins: Kevin Schultz
Amy: Tammy Locke

: Suddenly It's Sandy Powell

with Kay White, Mike Arnold.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Orchestra under the direction of: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Designer: Ray London
Producer: Albert Stevenson
Comedian: Sandy Powell
Performer: Kay White
Performer: Mike Arnold

: Sunday Grandstand

See panel

4.5 Sunday Grandstand
Introduced by David Vine

INTERNATIONAL GOLF from St. Andrews THE ALCAN GOLFER OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP and THE ALCAN INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP for the richest prize in British golf The final round of this 72-hole championship
Commentators: Henry Longhurst, John Jacobs, Bill Cox, and Harry Carpenter
Television presentation by Bill Malcolm and A.P. Wilkinson

RACING from Longchamp THE PRIX OE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE
The premier event of the French turf, worth over £73,000
Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Television presentation by the French Television Service

SHOW-JUMPING from Wembley THE HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW
One of the top events from the final international show of the season
Commentator: Dorian Williams
Television presentation by Alan Mouncer and Ian Smith

Presented by Brian Venner Editor: Bryan Cowgill

: Pride and Prejudice: 5: Elopement

by Jane Austen.
Dramatised in six episodes by Nemone Lethbridge.

He who, she had been persuaded, would avoid her as his greatest enemy, seemed, in this accidental meeting, most eager to preserve the acquaintance.

Contributors

Author: Jane Austen
Dramatised by: Nemone Lethbridge
Designer: Stephen Bundy
Producer: Campbell Logan
Director: Joan Craft
Elizabeth Bennet: Celia Bannerman
Mr. Darcy: Lewis Fiander
Mrs. Bennet: Vivian Pickles
Kitty Bennet: Sarah Taunton
Lydia Bennet: Lucy Fleming
Jane Bennet: Polly Adams
Mr. Bennet: Michael Gough
Mr. Wickham: Richard Hampton
Lady Lucas: Diana King
Mr. Gardiner: Hugh Cross
Mrs. Gardiner: Eithne Dunne
Mrs. Reynolds: Barbara Leake
Georgiana Darcy: Tessa Wyatt
Mr. Bingley: David Savile
Caroline Bingley: Georgina Ward
Louisa Hurst: Karin MacCarthy

: The Sooty Show: Corbett's College

Featuring Sooty and Sweep, assisted by Harry Corbett.
From the North

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Additional Manipulation: Leslie Corbett
Additional Manipulation: Marjorie Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: Meeting Point: Unseen Forces: 2: Good and Evil

Are human beings influenced by invisible powers? What truth is there in the old idea of a world crowded with angels - and devils?
A discussion introduced by Derek Hart
with The Rev. Dr. George Caird, The Rev. Keith Munday and A Psychiatrist.

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Hart
Panellist: The Rev. Dr. George Caird
Panellist: The Rev. Keith Munday
Panellist: A Psychiatrist [name uncredited]
Producer: R.T. Brooks

: Grief and Glory: Our World

The first in a new series of six programmes, featuring unpublished folk-style songs from all parts of Britain.
Though it follows the song contest held in the spring, this new series is not a competition. A number of the songs which could not be broadcast last spring will be included in the present programmes.
The songs this week focus on Our World
Introduced by Robert Hewison.
Sung by The Spinners, Nadia Cattouse and a guest song writer
From the North

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Hewison
Singers: The Spinners
Singer: Nadia Cattouse
Assisted by: Denny Wright
Assisted by: Harry Archer
Designer: Paul Montague
Directed and produced by: Raymond Short

: Songs of Praise

From All Souls' Church, Langham Place, London.
Introduced by Ronald Allison.

Lift up your hearts! We lift them, Lord, to thee (Woodlands)
O sacred Head, surrounded (Passion Chorale)
It is a thing most wonderful (Gideon)
O praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum)
Fairest Lord Jesus (Ascalon)
As pants the hart for cooling streams (Martyrdom)
Sometimes a light surprises (Dies Dominica)
At even, ere the sun was set (Angelus)
Hills of the north, rejoice (Little Cornard)
O Breath of Life, come sweeping through us (Spiritus Vitae)

Contributors

Presenter: Ronald Allison
Organist: Harold Flook
Organist: Colin Goulden
Conductor: Clark Bedford
Presented for television by: Barrie Edgar

: Steptoe and Son: The Wooden Overcoats

by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert and Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week: The Wooden Overcoats
[Repeat]

Contributors

Writer: Ray Galton
Writer: Alan Simpson
Incidental Music: Norman Percival
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Martin Johnson
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett

: A Man Called Ironside: The Beginning of a Difference

A Man Called Ironside - Criminal investigator extraordinary
A new film series starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside
with Don Galloway as Det.-Sgt. Brown, Barbara Anderson as Policewoman Whitfield
and Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger

An assailant's bullet seriously cripples San Francisco's Chief of Detectives, but it does not mean the end of a brilliant career - only the beginning of a different role in his fight against crime.
See page 13

Contributors

Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
Det.-Sgt. Brown: Don Galloway
Policewoman Whitfield: Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger: Don Mitchell

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Americana on the BBC 29 November 2015

: The News

with Robert Dougall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Stage Struck

The film this Sunday stars Henry Fonda, Susan Strasberg
with Joan Greenwood, Herbert Marshall, Christopher Plummer

The rise to stardom of a small-town, stage-struck girl, set against the bright lights and heartbreaks of Broadway.

Contributors

Director: Sidney Lumet
Producer: Stuart Millar
Screenplay: Ruth Goetz
Screenplay: Augustus Goetz
From the play by: Zoe Akins
Music: Alex North
Lewis Easton: Henry Fonda
Eva Lovelace: Susan Strasberg
Rita Vernon: Joan Greenwood
Robert Hedges: Herbert Marshall
Joe Sheridan: Christopher Plummer
Constantine: Daniel Ocko
Benny: Pat Harrington
Victor: Frank Campanella
Adrian: John Fiedler

: As I Remember

A conversation with Svetlana Alliluyeva.
Stalin's daughter discusses her father's regime with Paul Niven.
This, the first full-length interview with Svetlana Alliluyeva since she left Russia, was broadcast live in America this week.
A National Educational Television production

Contributors

Interviewee: Svetlana Alliluyeva
Interviewer: Paul Niven
Producer: Henry Morgenthau III

: The Weather Man

: Meeting Point: Unseen Forces: 2: Good and Evil

(Shown at 6.15 p.m.)

Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel