• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.15 Engineering: Craft and Science: Introduction for Lecturers
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Friday)

9.38 Exploring Your World: Machines Help
(Shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 History 1917-1967: The New Europe
Written and produced by John Radcliffe.
The drive for unity in Western Europe after 1945.
Introduced by Brian Redhead.
(Repeated on Thursday)

11.0 Hobson's Choice: Part 3
by Harold Brighouse.
(Shown on Tuesday)

11.35 Middle School Physics: Sound Waves
(Shown on Tuesday)

12.0-12.25 For Sixth Forms: Artists' Notebooks: 3: Eugene Delacroix
(Shown on Monday)

Contributors

Writer/Producer (History 1917-1967): John Radcliffe
Presenter (History 1917-1967): Brian Redhead
Author (Hobson's Choice): Harold Brighouse

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India
(Shown on Sunday)

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O' Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)
(to 12.50)

: Stryd Ni

sef Rathbone Terrace, Y Groeslon lie mae
John Gwilym Jones
Cynhyrchydd, IFOR REES
(Our Street: Rathbone Terrace, Groeston)
(First shown on BBC Wales)
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: John Gwilym Jones

: Watch with Mother: Trumpton: 1: The Bill Poster

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narration: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Script: Alison Prince
Script/Puppets and production: Gordon Murray

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Science Session: Blood Transfusion
Blood belongs to one of four main groups. The importance of these groups is demonstrated in tracing the path between blood donor and patient.
Introduced by Bryan Kendrick.
(Shown last Thursday)

2.30-2.50 Twentieth-Century Focus: The Hidden Persuaders: The Persuasion Business
(Shown on Tuesday)

Contributors

Presenter (Science Session): Bryan Kendrick
Producer (Science Session): Morton Surguy

: Racing from Newmarket: October Meeting

3.0 Stayers' Three-Year-Olds Handicap
over two miles

3.30 Cheveley Park Stakes
over six furlongs

4.0 Rowley Mile Nursery Handicap
over one mile

(to 16.10)

Contributors

Racing commentaries: Peter O'Sullevan
Racing commentaries: Clive Graham
Racing commentaries: John Penney
Racing topics: Julian Wilson
Television Presentation: Philip Lewis

: Jackanory: The Quest of Isis

with Samira Kirollos.

Contributors

Storyteller: Samira Kirollos

: Animal Magic: Safari to Tanzania

A special edition featuring Anne Murwill and Philip Shotton on their prize-winning Safari to Tanzania.
A BBC film produced with the co-operation of the Tanzania National Tourist Board

Contributors

Presenter: Anne Murwill
Presenter: Philip Shotton
Produced and directed by: Douglas Thomas

: The Colt Cousins: The Confession

A film series starring Wayde Preston as Christopher Colt

Chris Colt traps two armed bandits who rob a stage coach.

Contributors

Director: Harold Daniels
Christopher Colt: Wayde Preston
Anne Donnelly: Dorothy Provine
Joe Donnelly: Dallas Mitchell
Arthur Sibley: Charles Aidman
Sheriff Al Clinter: Don C. Harvey
Wade Summer: John Cliff
Bert Styles: Delbert Monroe
Supervisor: Louis Quinn

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East

followed by the Weather in the South-East

: Laurel and Hardy: Help Mates

A Hal Roach film
Two of the world's great laughter-makers.

Help Mates ...but it really is a case of 'Help!, mate.'

Contributors

Producer: Hal Roach
Director: James Parrott
Stan: Stan Laurel
Ollie: Oliver Hardy

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases by a panel of guest celebrities.
This week: Bob Monkhouse, Julia Foster, Chris Denning
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Bob Monkhouse
Panellist: Julia Foster
Panellist: Chris Denning
Chairman: David Jacobs
Devised by: Peter Potter
Producer: David Bell

: Tomorrow's World

The television magazine which reports on what's new today for those interested in tomorrow.
Introduced by Raymond Baxter.
A weekly look at the world's fast-changing scientific, technological, and medical scene.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Baxter
Producer: Peter Bruce
Producer: Michael Barnes
Producer: Michael Weigall
Editor: Michael Latham

: News Headlines

: David Nixon on The Nixon Line

with Basil Brush
Special guest star, Sally Smith
See page 51

Contributors

Presenter/Magician: David Nixon
Guest: Sally Smith
Orchestra conducted by: Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestrations: Burt Rhodes
Script: George Martin
Research and special material: Ian Messiter
Designer: Andrew Dimond
Producer: Kenneth Carter

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: A Brush with fame 22 November 2015

: Softly, Softly: The Target: Part 1: Sighted

by Elwyn Jones.
[Starring] Stratford Johns as Det. Chief Supt. Barlow, Frank Windsor as Det. Chief Insp. Watt, Norman Bowler as Det.-Sgt. Hawkins, Dan Meaden as Det.-Con. Box,
David Quilter as P.C. Tanner, John Barron as Asst Chief Con. Gilbert
See page 51

Contributors

Writer: Elwyn Jones
Designer: Alan Hunter-Craig
Producer: Leonard Lewis
Director: Michael Ferguson
Det. Chief Supt. Barlow: Stratford Johns
Det. Chief Insp. Watt: Frank Windsor
Det.-Sgt. Hawkins: Norman Bowler
Det.-Con. Box: Dan Meaden
P.C. Tanner: David Quilter
Asst Chief Con. Gilbert: John Barron
P/W Det.-Sgt. Allin: Peggy Sinclair
Inspector Culley: Wilfrid Carter
Gwenda Lloyd: Chrys Salt
Newnes: Derren Nesbitt
Salmons: Harry Towb
Strobie: Stanley Price
Mrs. Padowski: Tina Ruta
Padowski: Frederick Farley
June: Caroline Dowdeswell
Archie: John Bailey
Anwar: Dino Shafeek
Thompson: John Scott Martin

: The News

with Robert Dougall and including a report from the Labour Party Conference at Scarborough.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Robert Dougall

: Horse of the Year Show: The Ovaltine Championship

for the Leading Show Jumper of the Year.
A field of leading competitors including the automatic qualifier-the 1966 winner Vibart ridden by Andrew Fielder-contest this coveted National Championship.

Contributors

Rider (Vibart): Andrew Fielder
Commentator: Dorian Williams
Television Presentation: Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation: Ian Smith

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: David Lomax
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: Association Football

The recorded highlights of one of tonight's top matches.
David Coleman reports from a well-known Football League ground.

Contributors

Commentator: David Coleman
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Weather Man

: Conference Talk

from the Labour Party Conference in Scarborough.
Ian Trethowan and Kenneth Harris discuss the political ideas of the day with some of the people involved.

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Harris
Director: Ray Colley
Producer: Stanley Hyland

: Postscript

by The Rev. Geoffrey Ainger.

Close Down

Contributors

Speaker: The Rev. Geoffrey Ainger








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel