• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England.
An outside broadcast from the Gardening Club Garden Edgbaston, Birmingham with Percy Thrower and Joe Elliott on the Rock Garden.
Sequences shot in early June and mid-September covering four months of colour and interest from Alpine plants.
From the Midlands
Garden with Percy Thrower: See page 40

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Joe Elliott
Producer: Paul Morby

: The Weather Man

: Grandstand

Today's Timetable
12.55 Fight of the Week
1.25 Football preview
1.30 Swimming
1.50 Racing
2.5 Swimming
2.20 Racing
2.35 Swimming
3.0 Rugby League
3.25 Racing
3.45 Rugby League
4.25 Racing
4.40 Swimming
4.50 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

Introduced by Frank Bough.
featuring International Swimming, International Rugby League... Racing... Boxing...

International Swimming: Great Britain v. U.S.A.
from the Crystal Palace
Great Britain tackles the world's strongest swimming nation-an American team composed of world record holders and national champions.
Recorded highlights tonight at 9.45

International Rugby League: Warrington v. Australia
from Wilderspool Stadium, Warrington.
The first match of the Australians' tour.

Racing from Ascot Heath
2.0 Princess Royal Stakes
over 1 1/2 miles
2.30 Blue Seal Stakes
over 6 furlongs
3.35 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
over 1 mile
4.35 Diadem Stakes
over 6 furlongs

Fight of the Week: Johnny Kramer v. Carl Thomas
An edited version of top-of-the-bill middleweight fight at the National Sporting Club.

At 4.50 Results Service: Classified football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (International Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (International Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (International Swimming): A. P. Wilkinson
Commentator (International Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (International Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Racing from Ascot Heath): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing from Ascot Heath): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing from Ascot Heath): Dennis Monger
Boxer: Johnny Kramer
Boxer: Carl Thomas
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Bryan Cowgill

: Tom and Jerry: Texas Tom

Tom and Jerry playing cat and mouse in a selection from the world-famous award-winning cartoon films starring Tom the Cat and a far-from-underdog mouse called Jerry.

Texas Tom... is a silly hill-billy!

Contributors

Created by: William Hanna
Created by: Joseph Barbera

: Dr. Who: The Abominable Snowmen: Part 1

by Mervyn Haisman and Henry Lincoln.
Starting today, a new adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who and Jack Watling as Travers
with David Spenser
and Frazer Hines, Deborah Watling

Contributors

Writer: Mervyn Haisman
Writer: Henry Lincoln
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Malcolm Middleton
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Gerald Blake
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Travers: Jack Watling
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Victoria: Deborah Watling
Khrisong: Norman Jones
Thonmi: David Spenser
Rinchen: David Grey
Sapan: Raymond Llewellyn
Yeti: Reg Whitehead

: Dee Time

The Saturday scene
Simon Dee introduces his guests who include:
Roy Hudd, Ray Milland, Traffic, Anita Harris, Margaret Whiting
The Alyn Ainsworth Orchestra

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Guest: Roy Hudd
Guest: Ray Milland
Musicians: Traffic
Singer: Anita Harris
Guest: Margaret Whiting
Musicians: The Alyn Ainsworth Orchestra
Design: Kenneth Sharp
Direction: James Moir
Production: Terry Henebery

: The Monkees: Monkees in Manhattan

Four young men and their music... finding fun in their way-out way... and heading for the top of the charts.
A film series for the young in heart starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz, and Mike Nesmith.

Monkees in Manhattan ...hit the highspots!
See page 7

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Mercenary

Written by N. J. Crisp
A series created by Ted Willis
First of a new series starring Jack Warner

After living with death a long time Chambers finds it can still have a surprising new menace.
(Bill Treacher is appearing at the Garrick Theatre, London)
See page 7

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Director: David Askey
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Ben Chambers: Victor Winding
Mr. Khan: Allen Heider
Airport Doctor: Richard Steele
Medical receptionist: Anjula Harman
Driver of hire car: Tony Handy
Mrs. Regan: Ursula Jeans
P.C. Turner: Andrew Bradford
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Mother Superior: Barbara Lott
Lynn Chambers: Ingrid Brett
Sergeant Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
School porter: Bill Treacher
W.D.C. Ann Foster: Pamela Buchner
Det.-Con. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Waiter: David Rose
Telegraph boy: Andrew Lane
Consultant: John Bryans

: Sammy Davis Jnr. at The Talk of the Town: Part 1

See one of the world's greatest entertainers in a marathon 100-minute continuous performance.

You're Gonna Hear from Me, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, As Long as She Needs Me, Where or When, Better Luck Next Time, In The Still of The Night, Night and Day, I've Got You Under My Skin, The Girl from Ipanema, Up Tight, Spanish Flea, It Only Takes a Moment, Beautiful Land, Sweet Beginning, Someone Nice Like You, Who Can I Turn To?, Once in a Lifetime, The Joker, Feeling Good, Gonna Build a Mountain, This Dream, What Kind of Fool am I?
Drums, Michael Silva
Bongos, Juan Mendoza
Trumpet, Renauld Jones
Guitar, Barry Zweig

(Part 2: Sunday at 7.50 p.m.)
See page 7 and this week's Star Story in colour on centre pages

Contributors

Entertainer: Sammy Davis Jnr.
Drummer: Michael Silva
Bongo player: Juan Mendoza
Trumpeter: Renauld Jones
Guitarist: Barry Zweig
Orchestra directed by: George Rhodes
Design: Peter Brachacki
Production: Stewart Morris

: The News

with Michael Aspel

followed by The Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Michael Aspel

: The Defenders: Eye-Witness

Written by David Karp.
A new film series of courtroom dramas starring E.G. Marshall, Robert Reed

Two youths commit a seemingly senseless crime. The Prestons are assigned to defend them - and find that, although there were twenty-seven eye-witnesses, no one attempted to help the victim.

Contributors

Writer: David Karp
Director: Sam Wanamaker
Lawrence Preston: E.G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Erik Davis: Robert Walker
Arnold Campbell: Philip Vandervort
Mrs. Campbell: Beatrice Straight
District Attorney: Lonny Chapman

: International Swimming and Match of the Day

International Swimming: Great Britain v. U.S.A. The Match of the Year
British swimmers face the toughest test of the season in this one-day match against the world's top swimming nation.
BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the recorded highlights of this event at the National Recreation Centre, Crystal Palace.

and Match of the Day
A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday.
David Coleman reports, with outside broadcast cameras, from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator (International Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (International Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (International Swimming): A. P. Wilkinson
Television Presentation (International Swimming): Ian Smith
Commentator (Match of the Day): David Coleman
Television Presentation (Match of the Day): Alec Weeks

: Out of Town Theatre: Goodbye, That's All

Out of Town Theatre presenting from the North "Goodbye, That's All"
by Dennis Woolf
[Starring] Leonard Rossiter, Amy Dalby

Contributors

Writer: Dennis Woolf
Design: Kenneth Lawson
Producer/Director: John Robins
Pop girl: Ann Coates
Pop boy: Ian Burgess-Barber
Old lady: Amy Dalby
Ticket collector: Dan Jackson
Teenage boy: Frank Swann
Man: Leonard Rossiter
Waitress: Rema Nelson
Counterwoman: Mary Hignett
Soldiers: Harry Kelly
Soldiers: Colin Armstrong
Dollybird: Valerie Byrne
Dollybird: Lorna McDonagh
Blind man: Eddie King
Small boy: David Hammonds








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel