• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Mathematics in Action: 1: Statistical Inference
Introduced by Stewart Gartside.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

10.0 Merry-Go-Round: Sea and Shore: 1: Movement
Introduced by John Hines.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.25-10.45 Middle School Physics: Mechanical Waves
Introduced by David Chaundy.
(Repeated on Tuesday and Wednesday)

11.5-11.25 Exploring Your World: Make a Move
This term Harry Armstrong will be introducing the world of movement.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

11.35-12.0 For Sixth Forms: Artists' Notebooks: 1: Leonardo da Vinci
Written by John Broadbent and Michael Gill.
The range of Leonardo's activity and thought is described through his own words, drawings, and paintings.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

Contributors

Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Stewart Gartside
Producer (Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round): John Hines
Script Consultant (Merry-Go-Round): Gwynne Vevers
Producer (Merry-Go-Round): Claire Chovil
Presenter (Middle School Physics): David Chaundy
Producer (Middle School Physics): John Cain
Presenter (Exploring Your World): Harry Armstrong
Producer (Exploring Your World): Bill Scott
Writer (For Sixth Forms): John Broadbent
Writer/Producer (For Sixth Forms): Michael Gill
Narrator (For Sixth Forms): Tony Church
Voice of Leonardo (For Sixth Forms): Cyril Shaps
Music composed and played by (For Sixth Forms): Anthony Bowles

: Dechrau Canu, Dechrau Canmol (Songs of Praise)

O EBENESER, TREFDRAETH Cenir yr emynau gan eglwysi undebol y cylch Arweinydd, JAMES WILLIAMS
Unawdydd, BEVERLEY HUMPHREYS
Organydd, CHARLES CLEMENTS
Cyflwynir yr emynau gan T. JAMES JONES
Hymn-singing from Newport, Pembs.
First shown on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)
(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Trefdraeth Cenir
Unknown: James Williams
Unknown: Beverley Humphreys
Unknown: Charles Clements
Unknown: T. James Jones

: Watch with Mother: Bizzy Lizzy: 12: The Bumble Bee

Contributors

Storyteller: Julie Stevens
Singer: Gillian Norton
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Puppeteer: Christopher Leite
Script: Maria Bird
Script: Freda Lingstrom
Production: Westerham Arts Films Limited

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Getting a Job
Introduced by Peter West.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

2.30 People of Many Lands: Japanese Farmer
The first of three films on Japan.
Commentary by Christopher Trace.
(Repeated on Friday)

2.55-3.15 Discovering Science: Air and Breathing
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Producer (Going to Work): Alan G. Bell
Narrator (People of Many Lands): Christopher Trace
Producer (People of Many Lands): Peggie Broadhead
Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): Geoffrey Hall

: Teaching Maths Today: Programme 1

Six programmes for teachers using the new schools series for eleven-to-thirteen-year-olds "Maths Today".

The background and aims of the schools series are discussed and extracts shown from the first programme "Looking for Patterns".
John Cain talks to Ian Harris and Don Mansfield.

Contributors

Presenter/Producer: John Cain
Interviewee: Ian Harris
Interviewee: Don Mansfield
Director: Peter Baker

: Jackanory: Brother Dusty-Feet: The Joyous Company

by Rosemary Sutcliff
With Dilys Hamlett

Four hundred years ago actors had no theatres to perform in. Instead they did plays like St. George and the Dragon in the courtyards of inns. This is the story of a boy called Hugh who joined a company of strolling actors and had some splendid adventures.

Contributors

Author: Rosemary Sutcliff
Storyteller: Dilys Hamlett

: Sailaway

Second of two programmes about dinghy sailing from Christchurch Harbour in Hampshire.
Introduced by Neil Durden-Smith.
Presented with the co-operation of Bournemouth Education Committee's Marine Training Centre
From the South and West

Contributors

Presenter: Neil Durden-Smith
Director: John Dobson
Producer: Peter Bale

: The Queen's Traitor: Part 4

An Elizabethan thriller in five parts, by John Hale.
From the South and West

Contributors

Writer: John Hale
Designer: Desmond Chinn
Producer: Campbell Logan
Director: Brandon Acton-Bond
John Hawkins: Nigel Green
George Fitzwilliam: Norman Jones
Ridolfi: David Calderisi
Guerau de Spes: Anthony Newlands
Lord Burleigh: Derek Francis
The Bishop of Ross: Ewan Roberts
Mary, Queen of Scots: Stephanie Beacham
Inquisitor: Alba
Bosun: Tom Kempinski
Queen Elizabeth: Susan Engel
The Duke of Norfolk: Conrad Phillips
The Earl of Leicester: Dennis Chinnery

: Peter's Adventures: Peter and the Martians

A cartoon series from Hungary.

Peter crashes in the space ship but his uncle comes to the rescue.

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South East

followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Guest announcer: Pamela Donald

: International Six-Day Cycle Race

For the first time since 1952 one of the toughest sports ever devised returns to Britain. During this week some of the greatest professional riders in the world will be displaying their skills in a variety of exciting and fascinating events.
The first day's events are introduced from Earls Court by Frank Bough.
See page 23

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator: David Saunders
Commentator: Benny Foster
Television Presentation: Alan Mouncer

: Travellers' Tales: Dead Peaks of the Dolomites

Europe's climbing playground; source of inspiration to Titian, Dante, and more recently a group of climbers who attempted the most difficult peak by its most direct and severe route.

Contributors

Narrator: Anthony Smith
Filmed by: Edmund Geer
Written and presented by: Maurice Leitch
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: Z Cars: A Little Bit of Respect: Part 1

by Dick Sharples.
Starring James Ellis, John Slater
with Stephen Yardley

Contributors

Writer: Dick Sharples
Designer: Tom Carter
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: John Ingram
Harry Dunlop: Bryan Pringle
Det. Sgt. Stone: John Slater
Jack Collins: Peter Welch
Duncan McAllister: James Urquhart
Billie Unsworth: Andrew Lane
Sgt. Lynch: James Ellis
Police Messenger: Charles O'Rourke
Maggie Dunlop: Avril Elgar
Ronnie Dunlop: Kevin Walker
P.C. Newcombe: Bernard Holley
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley

: Meet the Wife: Old-Time Dancing

Written by Ronald Wolfe and Ronald Chesney.
Starring Thora Hird and Freddie Frinton

Contributors

Writer: Ronald Wolfe
Writer: Ronald Chesney
Old-time dancing adviser: Jack Crossley
"Meet the Wife" theme by: Russ Conway
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Oliver Bayldon
Producer: Robin Nash
Thora: Thora Hird
Freddie: Freddie Frinton
Mrs. Cartwright-Jones: Fabia Drake
Gertrude: Kathleen O'Hagan
Orchestra Leader: Maurice Quick
Waiter: Michael Stainton
Himself: Peter West

: Whicker's World: Is There Anybody There?: Life After Death

Alan Whicker considers Life After Death.

When we die, do we simply move on to another plane to live again in a sort of astral suburbia, able through a Medium to transmit messages of encouragement and hope to loved ones still earthbound? Thousands believe this. Are they pathetic, gullible, foolish, or is it a reality?
(First shown on BBC-2)
"What we saw was undoubtedly belief; and belief is more entertaining than action. It was irresistibly magnetic television..." (Maurice Wiggin, Sunday Times)

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Whicker
Produced and directed by: David C. Rea

: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: The Brown Hand

A Fantastic Tale dramatised by John Hawkesworth
Starring Felix Aylmer
with Nora Swinburne
and Keith Buckley as Thomas Crabbe, Michele Dotrice as Vicky Crabbe, Michael Latimer as Philip Hardacre
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Author: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Dramatised by: John Hawkesworth
Music: Norman Kay
Designer: Derek Dodd
Producer: Harry Moore
Director: Anthea Browne-Wilkinson Thomas Crabbe: Keith Buckley
Vicky Crabbe: Michele Dotrice
Philip Hardacre: Michael Latimer
Rosie: Eugenie Cavanagh
Norah: Adrienne Frame
Driver: Michael Sheard
Kazim: Bakshi Prem
Sir Dominic Crabbe: Felix Aylmer
Lady Crabbe: Nora Swinburne
Afghan Hillman: Jaron Yalton
Travers: Paul Angelis
Seaman: Brian Osborne

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore
with Kenneth Allsop, Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie, Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, David Lomax.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: David Lomax
Editor: Anthony Whitby

: The Good Old Days

Old-Time Music-Hall from the stage of the Famous City Varieties Theatre, Leeds.
(By arrangement with Stanley and Michael Joseph)
Presenting Jimmy Logan assisted by Glen Michael, The Clark Brothers, Kim Cordell, Leslie Sarony, The Jambaz Brothers
The Songs of Leslie Stuart featured by Jill Howard, Karen St. Clare, Frances Barlow, Anne Kettle, Brian Blades, Teddy Green, Roy Desmond, John Griffin.
(By arrangement with the Players Theatre, London)
Chairman, Leonard Sachs

Contributors

Comedian: Jimmy Logan
Assisted by: Glen Michael
Tap dancers: The Clark Brothers
Singer: Kim Cordell
Entertainer: Leslie Sarony
Performers: The Jambaz Brothers
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Jill Howard
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Karen St. Clare
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Clare Frances Barlow
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Anne Kettle
Singer/Dancer/Choreography (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Brian Blades
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Teddy Green
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): Roy Desmond
Singer/Dancer (The Songs of Leslie Stuart): John Griffin
Chairman: Leonard Sachs
Musical Director: Bernard Herrmann
Producer: Barney Colehan

: The Weather Man

: Discovery and Design: Programme 3: The Biologist

Five talks on the aims and methods of Science and Engineering.

John Maynard Smith, Professor of Biology at the University of Sussex talks about the aims and methods of a research biologist.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Speaker: John Maynard Smith
Director: Harry B. Levinson
Producer: James McCloy








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel