• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England.
An outside broadcast from the Gardening Club Garden Edgbaston, Birmingham.
Percy Thrower with Arthur Billitt, Worcestershire and Bill MacConnachie, Elgin, Morayshire.
Tomatoes: fruit grown by ring culture, in the greenhouse bed, and by the straw bale method
Chrysanthemums: successes and failures with early flowering varieties
from the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Arthur Billitt
Guest: Bill MacConnachie
Producer: Paul Morby

: The Weather Man

: Grandstand

See panel below
Today's Timetable
1.10 Professional Boxing
1.35 Cricket
2.5 Racing
2.20 Cricket
2.35 Racing
2.50 Cricket
3.5 Racing
3.20 Rugby League
4.25 Cricket
4.50 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events.

From 1.0 Grandstand
Introduced by Frank Bough.
and featuring Cricket ... Racing ... Rugby League ... Boxing

Cricket from Lord's: The Gillette Cup Final: Kent v. Somerset

Racing from Chester
2.15 Linenhall Stakes over 6 furlongs
2.45 Belgrave Stakes over 1½ miles
3.15 Tote Investors' Trophy over 7 furlongs 118 yards

Rugby League from Bradford: Bradford v. Dewsbury

Professional Boxing: Harry Scott v. Larry Brown and Jackie Turpin v. Peter Richards
Filmed highlights of the promotion at the Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.

At 4.50 Results Service: Classified football results; Racing results; Rugby League results

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (Cricket): Peter West
Commentator (Cricket): John Arlott
Commentator (Cricket): Richie Benaud
Commentator (Cricket): Denis Compton
Television Presentation (Cricket): Philip Lewis
Television Presentation (Cricket): John McGonagle
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Nick Hunter
Commentator (Boxing): Simon Smith
Television Presentation: Richard Tilling
Editor: Bryan Cowgill

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
This week's panel: Beatrice Lillie, Georgie Fame, Viviane Ventura, Keith Skues
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Beatrice Lillie
Panellist: Georgie Fame
Panellist: Viviane Ventura
Panellist: Keith Skues
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: David O'Clee

: Dr. Who: The Tomb of the Cybermen: Part 1

by Kit Pedler and Gerry Davis.
A new series in television's famous adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton
with George Pastell, Aubrey Richards, Cyril Shaps
and Frazer Hines, Deborah Watling

Dr. Who and his companions land on the seemingly deserted Cybermen planet of Telos.

Contributors

Writer: Kit Pedler
Writer: Gerry Davis
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Martin Johnson
Producer: Peter Bryant
Director: Morris Barry
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Victoria: Deborah Watling
Toberman: Roy Stewart
Professor Parry: Aubrey Richards
John Viner: Cyril Shaps
Jim Callum: Clive Merrison
Kaftan: Shirley Cooklin
Captain Hopper: George Roubicek
Eric Klieg: George Pastell
Ted Rogers: Alan Johns
Peter Haydon: Bernard Holley
Crewman: Ray Grover

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Doctor Who: The Regeneration Game 5 November 2016

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: I Do Not Choose to Run: Part 1

A new comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

I Do Not Choose to Run ..so stand and fight!
(Part 2: next Saturday)

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: The Munsters: John Doe Munster

A new comedy film series featuring a friendly family of well-known weirdies.

Starring Fred Gwynne as Herman Munster, Yvonne de Carlo as Lily Munster and Al Lewis as Grandpa
with Pat Priest, Butch Patrick

John Doe Munster ...will forget his own name next!

Contributors

Herman Munster: Fred Gwynne
Lily Munster: Yvonne de Carlo
Grandpa: Al Lewis
Marilyn Munster: Pat Priest
Eddie Munster: Butch Patrick

: High Adventure: The Torch

With Paulette Goddard and Pedro Armendariz
with Gilbert Roland

Contributors

Director: Emilio Fernandez
Maria Dolores: Paulette Goddard
General Reyes: Pedro Armendariz
Father Sierra: Gilbert Roland
Dr. Robert Stanley: Walter Reed
Don Carlos Penafiel: Julio Villareal

: Tony Bennett meets Robert Farnon

Famous singer and famous composer get together for a programme of the best in popular music.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Singer: Tony Bennett
Composer: Robert Farnon
Orchestra Leader: Granville Jones
Designer: Robert Macgowan
Producer: Yvonne Littlewood

: The Defenders: Impeachment

A new film series of courtroom dramas starring E.G. Marshall and Robert Reed

Lawrence Preston is called in to help an old friend whose career is threatened by political intrigue.

Contributors

Director: Paul Bogart
Lawrence Preston: E.G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Governor Defoe: Dan O'Herlihy
Carol Defoe: Alexis Smith
George Quincy: Edmond Ryan
Harold Slater: Gene Raymond

: Match of the Day

A top League Soccer match brought to you each Saturday.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Man of Nine Million Parts

Next week the Trade Union Movement in Britain, with nearly nine million members, sets out on its 100th year. Where do the Unions stand in public life? How do they see their future? The Rt. Hon. George Woodcock, C.B.E. General Secretary of the Trades Union Congress talks to Kenneth Harris on the eve of the 99th T.U.C. in Brighton.

Contributors

Interviewee: The Rt. Hon. George Woodcock
Interviewer: Kenneth Harris
Producer: Stanley Hyland








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel