• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales, and England.
Outside broadcast cameras in the Gardening Club Garden Edgbaston, Birmingham.
Percy Thrower with Clay Jones, Llangollen, North Wales.
Colour from a packet of seeds: a survey of the annuals in flower now, and those that have failed
Bedding schemes of sweet peasfuchsias-geraniums
from the Midlands
(to 11.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Clay Jones
Producer: Paul Morby

: The Weather Man

: Cricket: England v. Pakistan: Third Test Match

Third day's play at The Oval.

: Grandstand

See panel
Today's Timetable
1.40 Show Jumping
2.10 Cricket
2.30 Swimming
2.50 Racing
3.5 Cricket
3.20 Racing
3.35 Swimming
3.45 Racing
4.5 Cricket
4.15 Swimming
4 35 Cricket
4.50 Results service
These timings may be altered by events

Grandstand on BBC-1 from 1.30

Introduced by Frank Bough.

Racing from Goodwood
4.0 The Wills Mile
and from Newcastle
3.0 Armada Handicap Nursery Stakes over 7 furlongs
3.30 Northern Goldsmiths Handicap Stakes over 1 mile

Cricket from The Oval: England v. Pakistan
Further play in the Third Test

Swimming from Blackpool: Great Britain v. Holland

Show Jumping from Duston, Northants: The Olympic Trial
The leading event at the British Timken Show organised by the B.S.J.A.

At 4.50 Results Service: Classified football results; Racing results; Cricket Scoreboard

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (Racing - Goodwood): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing - Goodwood): Peter Bromley
Television Presentation (Racing - Goodwood): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Racing - Newcastle): Julian Wilson
Commentator (Racing - Newcastle): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing - Newcastle): Bob Duncan
Commentator (Cricket): Brian Johnston
Commentator (Cricket): Peter West
Commentator (Cricket): Richie Benaud
Commentator (Cricket): Denis Compton
Television Presentation (Cricket): Philip Lewis
Commentator (Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming): Nick Hunter
Commentator (Show Jumping): Dorian Williams
Television Presentation (Show Jumping): John McGonagle
Television Presentation: Richard Tilling
Editor: Bryan Cowgill

: Laurel and Hardy: One Good Turn

A new selection of short films by two of the world's great laughter-makers.
A Hal Roach film

As guardians of justice responsible for the conviction of a dangerous fugitive, Stan and Ollie find life is rather hazardous when the criminal escapes.

Contributors

Producer: Hal Roach
Director: James W. Horne
Stan: Stan Laurel
Ollie: Oliver Hardy

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Jessie Matthews, Tsai Chin, Cat Stevens, Tony Blackburn
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Jessie Matthews
Panellist: Tsai Chin
Panellist: Cat Stevens
Panellist: Tony Blackburn
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: David O'Clee

: Cricket: England v. Pakistan: Third Test Match

The closing overs of the third day's play at The Oval.

: The Munsters: Happy 100th Anniversary

A new comedy film series featuring a friendly family of well-known weirdies
Starring Fred Gwynne as Herman Munster, Yvonne de Carlo as Lily Munster, Al Lewis as Grandpa
with Pat Priest, Butch Patrick

Happy 100th Anniversary ...and many of 'em!

Contributors

Herman Munster: Fred Gwynne
Lily Munster: Yvonne de Carlo
Grandpa: Al Lewis
Marilyn Munster: Pat Priest
Eddie Munster: Butch Patrick

: High Adventure: The Last Outpost

[Starring] Ronald Reagan, Rhonda Fleming

Contributors

Screenplay: Geoffrey Homes
Screenplay: George Worthing Yates
Screenplay: Winston Miller
Producer: William H. Pine
Producer: William C. Thomas
Director: Lewis R. Foster
Captain Vance Britton: Ronald Reagan
Julie McQuade: Rhonda Fleming
Colonel Jeb Britton: Bruce Bennett
Sgt. Calhoun: Noah Beery Jr.

: Billy Cotton's Music-Hall

From the stage of the BBC Television Theatre.
With Billy Cotton and his Band.
Special guest stars, The Seekers and starring Scott Walker
Comedy stars, Freddy Davies (Mr. Parrot Face), Derek Dene
Featuring Kathie Kay, The Tiller Girls, The Cotton Singers

(Freddy Davies is appearing in "The Bachelors' Show" at the Futurist Theatre, Scarborough; Derek Dene in "The Jimmy Clitheroe Show" at the Floral Hall, Scarborough; The Tiller Girls are in "Pavilion Show Time" at the Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea)

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader: Billy Cotton
Musicians: Billy Cotton and his Band
Musicians: The Seekers
Singer: Scott Walker
Singer: Kathie Kay
Singers: The Cotton Singers
Comedian: Freddy Davies
Comedian: Derek Dene
Dancers: The Tiller Girls
Precision Routine: Barbara Aitken
Choreography: Maura Bowes
Musical Director: Harry Rabinowitz
Musical Associate: Fred Tomlinson
Designer: John Burrowes
Producer: Michael Hurll

: The Defenders: Whitewash

A new film series of courtroom dramas starring E.G. Marshall and Robert Reed

Lawrence Preston becomes involved in a racial discrimination smear when he defends a Puerto Rican politician on a charge of extortion.

Contributors

Director: Daniel Petrie
Lawrence Preston: E.G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Juan Espejo: Ricardo Montalban
District Attorney: Lonny Chapman
Juanito: Cal Bellini
Judge Lewin: Wallace Rooney

: Match of the Day

The recorded highlights of a League soccer match brought to you each Saturday.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports, with outside broadcast cameras, from a well-known Football League ground.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: Out of Town Theatre: Presenting from Scotland: Campbell of Kilmhor

by J.A. Ferguson.
With Paul Curran and Lennox Milne

Contributors

Writer: J.A. Ferguson
Designer: Archie Clark
Producer: Pharic MacLaren
Director: Hilary Band
Morag Cameron: Kara Wilson
Mary Stewart: Lennox Milne
Dugald Stewart: Jonathan Kaye
Captain Sandeman: Arthur Boland
Archibald Campbell: Paul Curran
James Mackenzie: John Young








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel