• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Royal National Eisteddfod of Wales 1967

A report from the Festival at Bala presented by Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn, Mary Middleton and Arwel Ellis Owen.
Shown last night on BBC Wales
(Crystal Palace, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Harri Gwynn
Presenter: Hywel Gwynfryn
Presenter: Mary Middleton
Presenter: Arwel Ellis Owen

: Gardening Club

with Scottish outside broadcast cameras in the gardens of Brodick Castle, Isle of Arran.
Percy Thrower with John Basford, Head Gardener, and Andrew Warwick, Head Gardener, Culzean Castle, Ayrshire tours the herbaceous border surrounding the walled rose garden.

(to 11.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: John Basford
Guest: Andrew Warwick
Producer: Paul Morby

: The Weather Man

: Cricket: England v. Pakistan: Second Test Match

Third day's play at Trent Bridge.
See also Grandstand

: Summer Grandstand

Introduced by Harry Carpenter.

Today's Timetable
1.45 Show Jumping
2.10 Cricket
2.20 Racing
2.35 Cricket and Athletics
2.50 Racing
3.5 Athletics and Swimming
3.20 Racing
3.35 Athletics, Cricket, Swimming
4.15 Athletics
4.35 Cricket and Athletics
5.0 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

International Athletics: Great Britain v. U.S.A.: From the White City Stadium. The meeting includes:
The Emsley Carr Mile - Jim Ryun, Kipchoge Keino, Jim Grelle - three great names in an all-star event.

Cricket: From Trent Bridge, Nottingham: England v. Pakistan
Third day's play in the Second Test Match.

Racing from Newbury
2.30 Washington Singer Stakes over 6 furlongs
3.0 Kenneth Robertson Stakes over 1 1/2 miles
3.30 Oxfordshire Stakes over 1 mile 5 furlongs 50 yards

Swimming: From Blackpool: The A.S.A. National Championships

Show Jumping: From Dublin: The Aga Khan Cup
Television presentation by Telefis Eireann

Contributors

Presenter: Harry Carpenter
Producer: Richard Tilling
Athlete: Jim Ryun
Athlete: Kipchoge Keino
Athlete: Jim Grelle
Commentator (International Athletics): David Coleman
Commentator (International Athletics): Norris McWhirter
Commentator (International Athletics): Ron Pickering
Commentator (Cricket): Peter West
Commentator (Cricket): John Arlott
Commentator (Cricket): Richie Benaud
Commentator (Cricket): Denis Compton
Commentator (Racing): Peter Bromley
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Commentator (Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Commentator (Show Jumping): Dorian Williams
Television Presentation (International Athletics): Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation (Cricket): Philip Lewis
Television Presentation (Cricket): John McGonagle
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Television Presentation (Swimming): Nick Hunter

: Laurel and Hardy: Scram

A new selection of short films by two of the world's great laughter-makers.
A Hal Roach film

As two social outcasts, Stan and Ollie get into even worse trouble through their well-meaning efforts to help a drunken man home.

Contributors

Producer: Hal Roach
Director: Raymond McCarey
Stan: Stan Laurel
Ollie: Oliver Hardy

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Libby Morris, John Walker, Bruce Johnston, Ross Hannaman
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Libby Morris
Panellist: John Walker
Panellist: Bruce Johnston
Panellist: Ross Hannaman
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: James Moir

: Cricket: England v. Pakistan: Second Test Match

The closing overs of the day.

: The Munsters: Herman, Coach of the Year

A new comedy film series featuring a friendly family of well-known weirdies

Starring Fred Gwynne as Herman Munster, Yvonne de Carlo as Lily Munster and Al Lewis as Grandpa
with Pat Priest, Butch Patrick

Herman, Coach of the Year ...and man of the moment!

Contributors

Herman Munster: Fred Gwynne
Lily Munster: Yvonne de Carlo
Grandpa: Al Lewis
Marilyn Munster: Pat Priest
Eddie Munster: Butch Patrick

: High Adventure: Captain Caution

with Victor Mature, Bruce Cabo
with Louise Platt, Leo Carillo
A Hal Roach production

An exciting story of action and piracy on the high seas during the American War of Independence.

Contributors

Screenplay: Grover Jones
From the novel by: Kenneth Roberts
Production: Hal Roach
Director: Richard Wallace
Dan Marvin: Victor Mature
Corunna: Louise Platt
Argandeau: Leo Carillo
Slade: Bruce Cabot
Captain Dorman: Robert Barrat
Victorine: Vivienne Osborne
Lieutenant Strope: Miles Mander
Slushy: El Brendel
Chips: Roscoe Ates
Sad Eyes: Andrew Tombes
Mr. Potter: Aubrey Mather
Newton: Alan Ladd

: Billy Cotton's Music-Hall

from the stage of the BBC Television Theatre.
With Billy Cotton and his Band and Guest star, Frank Ifield
With Comedy stars, Lance Percival, Mike Newman
From the world of song, John Walker, Kathie Kay
Special guests from America, The New Christy Minstrels
The Tiller Girls, The Cotton Singers

(Frank Ifield is in 'Holiday Star Time' at the ABC Theatre, Blackpool; The Tiller Girls are in 'Pavilion Show Time' at the Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea)

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader: Billy Cotton
Musicians: Billy Cotton and his Band
Singer/guitarist: Frank Ifield
Comedian: Lance Percival
Comedian: Mike Newman
Singer: John Walker
Singer: Kathie Kay
Singers: The New Christy Minstrels
Singers: The Cotton Singers
Dancers: The Tiller Girls
Precision Routine: Barbara Aitken
Choreography: Maura Bowes
Musical director: Harry Rabinowitz
Musical Associate: Fred Tomlinson
Script: Eric Davidson
Designer: John Burrowes
Producer: Michael Hurll

: Till Death Us Do Part: In Sickness and in Health

Written by Johnny Speight.
Starring Warren Mitchell as Alf, Dandy Nichols as Else, Anthony Booth as Mike, and Una Stubbs as Rita
Guest star, Graham Stark
featuring Anthony Sharp and Mark Eden
with Tommy Godfrey, Valerie Murray

Contributors

Writer: Johnny Speight
Music: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Martin Collins
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Alf: Warren Mitchell
Else: Dandy Nichols
Mike: Anthony Booth
Rita: Una Stubbs
Dr. Kelly: Graham Stark
Surgeon: Anthony Sharp
Surgeon: Mark Eden
Man with Broken Leg: Tommy Godfrey
Nurse: Valerie Murray

: Points of View

with Kenneth Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: The Defenders: The Unwritten Law

A new film series of courtroom dramas starring E.G. Marshall, Robert Reed

A man believes that he is justified when he commits murder to avenge his honour.

Contributors

Director: Robert Stevens
Lawrence Preston: E.G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Leo Rolf: David Opatoshu
Eileen Rolf: Kim Hunter
Sharon Ruskin: Jessica Walter
District Attorney: J.D. Cannon

: Swimming and Athletics

Reports from today's two top sports events.

A.S.A. National Championships
The final programme from the Derby Baths, Blackpool, at the end of a great week of British swimming featuring the Men's 220 Yards Butterfly, Ladies' 110 Yards Backstroke, Men's 110 Yards Freestyle, Ladies' 110 Yards Freestyle.

International Athletics: Great Britain v. U.S.A.
David Coleman reviews the highlights of the biggest athletics occasion of the year in Britain, held today at the White City Stadium.

Contributors

Commentator (A.S.A. National Championships): Max Robertson
Commentator (A.S.A. National Championships): Harry Walker
TV presentation (A.S.A. National Championships): Nick Hunter
Presenter/Commentator (International Athletics): David Coleman
Commentator (International Athletics): Norris McWhirter
Commentator (International Athletics): Ron Pickering
TV Presentation (International Athletics): Alan Mouncer








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel