• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: Trumpton: 13: The Greenhouse

(to 11.00)

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narration: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Script: Alison Prince
Script/Puppets and production: Gordon Murray

: FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

FOR SIXTH FORMS
Cubism and After
Figures in Space
A comparison between the work of Henry Moore and Alberto Giacometti.
Produced by MICHAEL GILL
Repeated on Wednesday

Contributors

Unknown: Henry Moore
Unknown: Alberto Giacometti.
Produced By: Michael Gill

: CRICKET

England v. India
SECOND TEST MATCH
Fourth day's play at Lord's
Commentary team: John Arlott , Richie Benaud , Denis Compton
Production team:
Philip Lewis , John McGonagle

Contributors

Unknown: John Arlott
Unknown: Richie Benaud
Unknown: Denis Compton
Unknown: Philip Lewis
Unknown: John McGonagle

: WIMBLEDON 1967

The Lawn Tennis Championships
The first day's play of the world's greatest tennis tournament brought to you by BBC outside broadcast cameras
The best of the matches on the Centre Court and No. 1 Court featuring
THE FIRST ROUND OF THE
MEN'S SINGLES with Commentaries, news, results, summaries by Dan Maskell , Jack Kramer
Peter West , and Harry Carpenter
Television presentation by Alan Mouncer , Brian Johnson Richard Tilling , Dewi Griffiths Ian Smith , and Douglas Hespe
Producer, A. P. WILKINSON

Contributors

Unknown: Dan Maskell
Unknown: Jack Kramer
Unknown: Peter West
Presentation By: Alan Mouncer
Presentation By: Brian Johnson
Unknown: Richard Tilling
Unknown: Dewi Griffiths
Unknown: Ian Smith
Unknown: Douglas Hespe
Producer: A. P. Wilkinson

: CRICKET

England v. India
SECOND TEST MATCH
A further visit to Lord's and WIMBLEDON
The Lawn Tennis Championships
Further play from the All England Lawn Tennis Club

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton, John Noakes

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: CONQUERORS ROAD

A serial in eight parts by DAFYDD GRUFFYDD based on L. A. KNIGHT 'S novel
PART 7: Hue and Cry
In which Sarah confides in Shell
Designer, Alan Taylor
Produced and directed by DAFYDD GRUFFYDD
First shown on

Contributors

Unknown: L. A. Knight
Designer: Alan Taylor
Directed By: Dafydd Gruffydd
Jonathan: Philip Ray
Absalom: Norman Wynne
Belpher: Alan Downer
Sarah: Karin MacCarthy
Scandrett: Windsor Davies
Gomer Griffiths: Hubert Rees
Jasper: Bill Meilen
Price: Ieuan Rhys Williams
St Helier: Laurence Payne
Shell: Michael David
Gabriel Herne: David Davies
Rivers: Ray Smith

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson
Presented by: Ursula Eason

: THE WEATHER

: THE NEWS

: TOWN AND AROUND

News and views from
London and the South-East followed by the WEATHER IN THE SOUTH-EAST

: CRICKET

England v. India
SECOND TEST MATCH
The closing overs of the fourth day's play at Lord's

: WIMBLEDON

The Lawn Tennis Championships
The final transmission of the day from the All England Lawn Tennis Club, including highlights of the first round of the Men's Singles, and a summary of the day's results

: Z Cars: I Never Meant To Drop Him: Part 1

by Tom Greene
Starring John Slater, James Ellis, Joseph Brady
with David Daker

Contributors

Writer: Tom Greene
Designer: Raymond London
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: Michael Ferguson
Gardener: Arnold Ridley
Mary Mansfield: Valerie Douglas
PC Culshaw: David Daker
PC Weir: Joseph Brady
Vera Cowley: Yvonne Gilan
Radio girl: Margery Campi
Sgt Lynch: James Ellis
WPC Parkin: Pauline Taylor
Det-Sgt Stone: John Slater
Molly: Jo Kendall
Jack Mansfield: Inigo Jackson
Martha Mansfield: Julie May
Alf Mansfield: Ronald Mayer
Old woman: Kathleen St John
Police Constable: Bernard Holley

: THE RELUCTANT ROMEO

by GEORGE EVANS and DEREK COLLYER
Goodbye Mister Jones starring
LESLIE CROWTHER with Amanda Barrie and Geoffrey Sumner
Cast in order of appearance:
Theme and incidental music by BILL McGUFFIE
Designer, Paul Allen
Producer, ERIC FAWCETT

Contributors

Unknown: George Evans
Unknown: Derek Collyer
Unknown: Mister Jones
Unknown: Leslie Crowther
Unknown: Amanda Barrie
Unknown: Geoffrey Sumner
Music By: Bill McGuffie
Designer: Paul Allen
John Blazer: Keith Pyott
Henry Copthorne: Geoffrey Sumner
Thomas Jones: Leslie Crowther
Geraldine Woods: Amanda Barrie
Barman: Frederick Treves
Mr Horrocks: Erik Chitty

: PANORAMA

People, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world
Introduced by Robin Day with the Panorama reporters
Michael Charlton
Richard Kershaw
John Morgan
James Mossman
Deputy editor, David J. Webster Editor, JOHN GRIST

Contributors

Introduced By: Robin Day
Unknown: Michael Charlton
Unknown: Richard Kershaw
Unknown: John Morgan
Unknown: James Mossman
Editor: David J. Webster

: MICKEY DUNNE

starring
DINSDALE LANDEN
In
A Handful of Coloured Chalks by MIKE WATTS
Cast in order of appearance:
Designer, Raymond P. Cusick Producer,JOHN FRANKAU
Directed by PETER SASDY
If a bird's prepared to model for your mistaken identity don't confuse your heart with your pallet!

Contributors

Unknown: Mike Watts
Designer: Raymond P. Cusick
Producer: John Frankau
Directed By: Peter Sasdy
Mickey Dunne: Dinsdale Landen
Dumbo: Kenneth Gardnier
Percy: Norman Mitchell
Laslo: John Junkin
Babs Chesterton-Manville: Isla Blair
Uncle Wilfred: Ralph Michael
John Chesterton-Manville: David Langton
Sarah Chesterton-Manville: Jessica Dunning
Maid: Valerie van Ost
Head waiter: John Slavid

: TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan , Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson , Julian Pettifer
Michael Barratt , Michael Parkinson Leonard Parkin , David Lomax Deputy editor, Anthony Whitby Editor, DERRICK AMOORE

Contributors

Introduced By: Cliff Michelmore
Unknown: Kenneth Allsop
Unknown: Ian Trethowan
Unknown: Robert McKenzie
Unknown: Fyfe Robertson
Unknown: Julian Pettifer
Unknown: Michael Barratt
Unknown: Michael Parkinson
Unknown: Leonard Parkin
Unknown: David Lomax
Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: CHAMPIONS ON ICE

An International Gala of Free Skating
The world's greatest skaters entertain an invited audience at the Queen's Ice Club, London featuring
DIANE TOWLER and BERNARD FORD World, European, and British Ice Dance Champions
EMMERICH DANZER Austria
World and European Champion PEGGY FLEMING U.S.A.
Champion of North America and the World with RONALD and CINDY KAUFFMAN The U.S. and North American Pair Skating Champions GABY SEYFERT East Germany
Champion of Europe and second in the World
GARY VISCONTI U.S. Champion and World Bronze
Medallist
LORNA DYER and JOHN CARRELL U.S. Ice Dance Champions
MARGOT GLOCKSHUBER and WOLFGANG DANNE
Pair Skating Champions of West Germany
VALERIE JONES
Champion of Canada
HEIDEMARIE STEINER and HEINZ ULRICH WALTHER
East German Pairs Champions GUDRUN HAUSS and WALTER HAFNER West Germany
Commentator, Alan Weeks
Programme arranged by Harry Lauder in conjunction with the National Skating Association
Produced by A. P. WILKINSON

Contributors

Unknown: Diane Towler
Unknown: Cindy Kauffman
Unknown: Lorna Dyer
Unknown: Margot Glockshuber
Unknown: Wolfgang Danne
Unknown: Heinz Ulrich Walther
Unknown: Gudrun Hauss
Arranged By: Harry Lauder
Produced By: A. P. Wilkinson

: THE WEATHER MAN

: A WORLD OF WEATHER

A series of ten programmes unravelling the workings of the weather
3: The Climate of the Westerlies
The succession of depressions and anti-cyclones that move over the British Isles are formed by the movements of the upper westerly current.
J. S. Sawyer , F.R.S.
H. H. Lamb of the Meteorological Office, Bracknell
Directed by ALAN STROWGER
Produced by BRENDA HORSFIELD

Contributors

Unknown: J. S. Sawyer
Unknown: H. H. Lamb
Directed By: Alan Strowger
Produced By: Brenda Horsfield








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel