• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Mathematics Around You: 7: Surfaces
(Shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 Television Club: You Want to be An Actor?
(Shown on Tuesday)

10.25-10.45 Dysgu Cymraeg
A series for Welsh Schools.
(Welsh transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the very young
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/Music: Maria Bird

: For Schools and Colleges

11.5-11.25 Spotlight
People - Politics - Problems
(Shown on Thursday)

11.35-11.55 A Year's Journey: Exploring the Seashore
(Shown on Tuesday)

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn, Mary Middleton ae Arwel Ellis Owen.
Today: Welsh topical magazine.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton
Unknown: Arwel Ellis Owen

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.33)

: For Schools and Colleges: Making Music

Shown on Wednesday
(to 14.25)

: International Golf: The Martini International Club Tournament

Direct from Fulford Golf Club, York.
The second day's play in this £6,000 72-hole stroke-play event where top international golfers are competing for a first prize of £1,000 and to qualify for a place in the Alcan Golfer of the Year Championship to be played at St Andrews in October.

Contributors

Commentator: Henry Longhurst
Commentator: Bill Cox
Commentator: Ben Wright
Director: Alan Mouncer
Director: Don Sayer
Director: Bill Stevenson
Producer: Ray Lakeland

: Jackanory: The Dinner that Cooked Itself

with Robert Lee.

Contributors

Storyteller: Robert Lee
Film editor: Terry Cornelius
Production team: Bill Keating
Production team: Joanne Symons
Editor: Joy Whitby
White Wave: Wee Wah Wang

: Now for Nixon

David Nixon entertains some young friends to forty-five minutes of tricks, puzzles, and magic and invites you to join him and meet his guests: Roger Whittaker, The Siberian Boys, Basil Brush
and to play The Train Game
Music by The Bert Hayes Sextet
(Bert Hayes is appearing at the Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter/Magician/The Train Game devised by: David Nixon
Singer/Guitarist: Roger Whittaker
Performers: The Siberian Boys
Musicians: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Settings: Stephan Paczai
Producer: Johnny Downes

: Junior Points of View

with Sarah Ward
A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Sarah Ward

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
featuring George Villiers

followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Cook: George Villiers

: The White Heather Club

The White Heather Club holds a Barbecue at Dunblane Hydro.
With Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor, Anne and Laura Brand, Ted Darling, Dixie Ingram, The White Heather Dancers, Jim MacLeod and his Band.
(Jim MacLeod and his Band are appearing at Dunblane Hydro, Perthshire)

Contributors

Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/Guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Singer: Anne Brand
Singer: Laura Brand
Singer: Ted Darling
Dancer/Dance director: Dixie Ingram
Dancers: The White Heather Dancers
Musicians: Jim MacLeod and his Band
Producer: Iain MacFadyen

: Look presenting: Miss Goodall and the Wild Chimpanzees: Part 1: Discovering the Chimps

Look presenting the National Geographic Society's film.
With an introduction by Peter Scott.

Without doubt one of the most compelling wildlife films yet made, this is the story of an English girl, Jane Goodall, and her four-year study of one of man's closest living relatives in the wild forests of tropical Africa.
Written and produced by Marshall Flaum.
From the South and West
(Part 2: next Friday)
See page 51

Contributors

Directed and filmed by: Baron Hugo van Lawick
Introduction: Peter Scott
Subject: Jane Goodall
Narrator: Orson Welles
Writer/Producer: Marshall Flaum
Executive Producer: Robert C. Doyle
Presented for BBC-tv by: Keith Hopkins
Look Series Producer: Jeffery Boswall

: The Newcomers

Langley confides in Mrs. Heenan; Philip and Janet plan a holiday; Joyce looks for a new job.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story by: John Cresswell
Script: Patrick Scanlan
Producer: Bill Sellars
Director: John Glenister
George Roberts: Barry Lowe
Joe: John Berwyn
Gladys: Linda Polan
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Gerald Harrison: Donald Douglas
Middleton: Godfrey Quigley
Wallis: John Ringham
Amelia Huntley: Naomi Chance
Janet Langley: Sandra Payne
Vera Harker: June Bland
Joyce Harker: Wendy Richard
Sydney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Workman: Dave Mobley
Sally Burroughs: Alysoun Austin
Bert Harker: Robert Brown
Jeff Langley: Michael Collins
Philip Cooper: Jeremy Bullock
Mr. Mervyn: Freddie Fowler
Mrs. Heenan: Vanda Godsell

: Comedy Playhouse: Uncle Fred Flits By

by P.G. Wodehouse.
Adapted by Michael Mills.
Starring Wilfrid Hyde White as Uncle Fred
with Avis Bunnage as Connie Parker
and Jonathan Cecil as Pongo Twistleton
(Janina Faye is a National Theatre Player)
See page 51

Contributors

Author: P.G. Wodehouse
Adapted by/Producer: Michael Mills
Signature Music: Ron Grainer
Designer: Peter Julien
Uncle Fred: Wilfrid Hyde White
Connie Parker: Avis Bunnage
Pongo Twistleton: Jonathan Cecil
Commissionaire: Richard McNeff
Link Man: Gerald Case
Old Bean: Michael Trubshawe
Old Crumpet: Raymond Clarke
Maid: Kate Brown
Wilberforce Robinson: George Pensotti
Claude Parker: Gordon Rollings
Julia Parker: Janina Faye
Mr. Roddie: Ballard Berkeley

: Iron Horse: Cougar Man

Stories of a railroad moving West and the pioneers who build it.
A film series starring Dale Robertson as Ben Calhoun
with Gary Collins as Dave Tarrant and Bob Random as Barnabas Rogers

Ben and Dave face grave danger when they set out to find the mysterious murderer of five railroad men.

Contributors

Ben Calhoun: Dale Robertson
Dave Tarrant: Gary Collins
Barnabas Rogers: Bob Random

: Uproar in the House

An excerpt from the new farce by Anthony Marriott and Alistair Foot playing at The Garrick Theatre, London.
Starring Brian Rix
(By arrangement with Brian Rix Enterprises Limited in association with Ernest Hecht)

Contributors

Author: Anthony Marriott
Author: Alistair Foot
Setting: Rhoda Gray
Director: Wallace Douglas
Bernard Lockwood: Leo Franklyn
Nigel Pitt: Brian Rix
Sir Lindsay Cooper: Derek Farr
Melanie Sinclair: Elspet Gray
Lady Cooper: Helen Jessop
Monica Johnson: Anna Dawson
Yvonne Wilby: Wendy Padbury
David Prosser: Dennis Ramsden
Andrew Grey: Alan Tilvern
Audrey Grey: Sheila Mercier

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
With Kenneth Allsop, Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie, Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: David Lomax
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Boxing: The Featherweight Championship of the World

Vicente Saldivar (Mexico) World Champion v. Howard Winstone (Wales) British and European Champion
An exclusive recording of last night's world title fight at Ninian Park Football Ground, Cardiff, in which Saldivar defended his title for the sixth time, and Winstone had his second chance to take it from him.
At the ringside, Harry Carpenter
A Harry Levene promotion
See page 53

Contributors

Boxer: Vicente Saldivar
Boxer: Howard Winstone
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Presented for TV by: Bill Taylor
Producer: Dewi Griffiths

: The Weather Man

: International Golf: The Martini International Club Tournament

Highlights of the second day's play at the halfway stage of this £6,000 tournament played over Fulford Golf Club, York.
Introduced by Ben Wright.

Close Down

11.2 Eye on the Countryside: North Somerset
(Rowridge, Brighton, Oxford, Peterborough, Manningtree, Cambridge)

Contributors

Presenter: Ben Wright
Commentator: Henry Longhurst
Commentator: Bill Cox
Director: Alan Mouncer
Producer: Ray Lakeland








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel