• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Mathematics Around You
(Shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 Television Club
(Shown on Tuesday)

10.25-10.45 Natur a Gwyddoniaeth
Series for Welsh Schools.
(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

BBC film
(to 11.00)

: For Schools and Colleges

11.5-11.25 Spotlight
(Shown on Thursday)

11.35-11.55 A Year's Journey
(Shown on Tuesday)

: Golf: The Walker Cup Match: Great Britain v. U.S.A.: The First Day: Foursomes

BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you the first phase of this amateur international match at the Royal St. George's Golf Club, Sandwich.
In 1965 Great Britain halved the match at Baltimore, U.S.A., after leading by eight matches to three at the end of the first day's play.
Now can they go one better and regain the coveted Walker Cup trophy which they last held at St. Andrews in 1938?

Contributors

Commentator: Henry Longhurst
Commentator: Bill Cox
Commentator: John Jacobs
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation: Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation: Douglas Hespe
Producer: A.P. Wilkinson

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru.
Today: Welsh topical magazine.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.33)

: For Schools and Colleges: Making Music

(Shown on Wednesday)
(to 14.25)

: Golf: The Walker Cup Match: Great Britain v. U.S.A.: The first day: Singles

A return visit to the Royal St. George's Golf Club, Sandwich, where eight match points are at stake in the afternoon singles.

Contributors

Commentator: Henry Longhurst
Commentator: Bill Cox
Commentator: John Jacobs
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation: Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation: Douglas Hespe
Producer: A.P. Wilkinson

: Jackanory: Family Tree: Part 5: Grandfather William and the Whale

with Glynn Christian.

Contributors

Storyteller: Glynn Christian
Production Team: David Coulter
Production Team: Brian Hawkins
Editor: Joy Whitby

: Joe and Co.

Joe Brown attempts to run his own television station.
With the help of The Barron Knights, Johnny Stewart, Dilys Watling.
This week's guests, The Tremeloes
Music by The Bert Hayes Sextet
(Joe Brown is appealing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London; Bert Hayes at Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter/Entertainer: Joe Brown
Musicians: The Barron Knights
Comedian: Johnny Stewart
Singer: Dilys Watling
Musicians: The Tremeloes
Script: Spike Mullins
Musicians: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Designer: Barrie Dobbins
Producer: Peter Whitmore

: Junior Points of View

with Sarah Ward
A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Sarah Ward

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
featuring George Villiers

followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Cook: George Villiers

: Science Fair '67: The Final Contest

The six winning teams come to London for the Final Contest.
Paddy Feeny introduces

from the North of England - Heywood Grammar School
six boys and girls probe into peat

from East Anglia - The City of Norwich School
two boys and owl pellets

from the West of England - Cheltenham Grammar School
one boy and the proteins of blood

from the Midlands - Nottingham High School
four boys and fungi that eat feathers

from the South of England - East Grinstead Grammar School
one boy and a moth trap from Scotland

The winner of last week's programme:
a logic machine or sound insulation or new light on reaction times

The Judges: Dr. John Carthy, Professor William Kershaw, Professor Eric Laithwaite
The Sunday Times Science Fairs trophy is awarded to the winner by Dr. Tom Margerison

Contributors

Presenter: Paddy Feeny
Judge: Dr. John Carthy
Judge: Professor William Kershaw
Judge: Professor Eric Laithwaite
Trophy presentation: Dr. Tom Margerison
Theme music: Tony Hatch
Director: Alan Grimley
Director: Robert Symes
Producer: Alec Nisbett

: The Newcomers

Ellis is overworked; the Reillys apologise; Nelson leads a double life.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story by: John Cresswell
Script: Patrick Knight
Producer: Bill Sellars
Director: Anthea Browne-Wilkinson
Gran Hamilton: Gladys Henson
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Lance Cooper: Raymond Hunt
Philip Cooper: Jeremy Bulloch
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Mrs. Heenan: Vanda Godsell
Nelson: John Dawson
Freda Reilly: Wendy McClure
Peter Reilly: John Stratton
Jeff Langley: Michael Collins
Arnold Tripp: Gerald Cross
Sydney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Vera Harker: June Bland
Joyce Harker: Wendy Richard
Bert Harker: Robert Brown
Jimmy Harker: David Janson
Janet Langley: Sandra Payne
Mr. Gregson: Geoffrey Lewis
Gerald Harrison: Donald Douglas

: Comedy Playhouse: Hughie

Written by Johnnie Mortimer and Brian Cooke.
From an idea by Alexander Dore.
Starring Hugh Lloyd
with Patrick Cargill and Ann Lancaster

(Hugh Lloyd is appearing in "Boeing, Boeing" at the Pier Theatre, Bournemouth; Ann Lancaster in "Fallen Angels" at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: Johnnie Mortimer
Writer: Brian Cooke
From an idea by: Alexander Dore
Signature music: Ron Grainer
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Oliver Bayldon
Producer: Robin Nash
Hughie: Hugh Lloyd
Padre: Robert Gillespie
Prison Governor: Geoffrey Lumsden
Mr. Gates: Patrick Cargill
Mrs. Green: Ann Lancaster
Mandy: Patricia Clapton
Postman: Stuart Sherwin
Girl in car: Penny Morrell
Policeman: Robert Arnold
Magistrate's clerk: Michael Sheard
Magistrate: Anthony Sharp

: Iron Horse: The Right of Way Through Paradise

Stories of a railroad and the man who runs it in the exciting and dangerous pioneering days of the old West.
A new film series starring Dale Robertson as Ben Calhoun
with Gary Collins as Dave Tarrant and Bob Random as Barnabas Rogers

A gang of adventurers led by one of Ben's old army friends causes problems for the railroaders.

Contributors

Ben Calhoun: Dale Robertson
Dave Tarrant: Gary Collins
Barnabas Rogers: Bob Random

: No Turning Back: Celia Prophett

A single moment, and a life is changed irrevocably. It can happen, does happen every day to ordinary people, people like Celia Prophett.
Introduced by Paddy Feeny.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Subject: Celia Prophett
Presenter: Paddy Feeny
Director: Hugh Pain

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: David Lomax
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Football Special

Introduced by David Coleman
and featuring:
England v. Young England
Highlights of tonight's match at Arsenal Stadium, Highbury.

and
The F.A. Cup
David Coleman and the BBC World Cup Team of football experts, Joe Mercer, Jimmy Hill, and Ron Greenwood, look ahead at tomorrow's final between Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (England v. Young England): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation (England v. Young England): John McGonagle
Pundit (The F.A. Cup): Joe Mercer
Pundit (The F.A. Cup): Jimmy Hill
Pundit (The F.A. Cup): Ron Greenwood
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: The Weather Man

: Golf: The Walker Cup Match: Great Britain v. U.S.A.

A report from Harry Carpenter on the first day's play in this amateur international at the Royal St. George's Golf Club. Sandwich.

Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: Harry Carpenter
Commentator: Henry Longhurst
Commentator: Bill Cox
Commentator: John Jacobs
Producer: A.P. Wilkinson
Producer: Alan Mouncer








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel