• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.35 Merry-Go-Round: Drawing Without Pencils
(Shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 Science Session: Amps and Circuits
(Shown on Wednesday)

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the very young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings

(to 11.00)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: For Schools and Colleges

11.5-11.25 Middle School Mathematics: Inequality
(Shown on Monday)

11.35 Men in History: England and her Neighbours: Scotland
(Shown on Monday)

12.0-12.20 Mathematics in Action: Mathematics Applied: 2: Model Rocket
(Shown on Monday)

: Cricket: Worcestershire v. India

from Worcester.
The second day's play

Contributors

Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: Richie Benaud
Commentator: Denis Compton
Television Presentation: John McGonagle

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn, Mary Middleton ac Arwel Ellis Owen.
Today: Welsh topical magazine.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.58)

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton
Unknown: Arwel Ellis Owen

: For Schools and Colleges: Spotlight

People - Politics - Problems in the news
(Repeated on Friday)

Contributors

Producer: Barbara Parker

: Midweek Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman
featuring Racing... Tennis... Cricket

Racing from Newmarket
3.15 One Thousand Guineas Stakes
over one mile
3.45 Culford Stakes
over one mile and a half
4.15 Bretby Handicap
over six furlongs

The Davis Cup: Great Britain v. Canada
from the West Hants Club, Bournemouth.
First round of the European Zone A

Cricket: Worcestershire v. India
from Worcester
The second day's play

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing from Newmarket): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing from Newmarket): Clive Graham
Commentator (Racing from Newmarket): John Penney
Television Presentation (Racing from Newmarket): Philip Lewis
Commentator (The Davis Cup): Dan Maskell
Television Presentation (The Davis Cup): Peter Bale
Commentator (Cricket): Brian Johnston
Commentator (Cricket): Richie Benaud
Commentator (Cricket): Denis Compton
Television Presentation (Cricket): John McGonagle
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Jackanory: Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace

by Alison Uttley
With Jon Pertwee

Contributors

Author: Alison Uttley
Storyteller: Jon Pertwee
Pictures: Margaret Tempest

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton and John Noakes.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Tales from Europe: The Musical Powder Box: Part 3

A film from Czechoslovakia.

Jan and the other boys assist the police in their search for Peter, who has been kidnapped.
Commentary spoken by John Westbrook.

Contributors

Narrator: John Westbrook
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East
featuring Zena Skinner
with Michael Aspel, Richard Baker, Michael Sullivan, Robert Williams

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Cook: Zena Skinner
Presenter: Michael Aspel
Presenter: Richard Baker
Reporter: Michael Sullivan
Reporter: Robert Williams

: Tom and Jerry: Tennis Chumps

Tom and Jerry playing cat and mouse in a selection from the world-famous award-winning cartoon films starring Tom the Cat and a far-from-underdog mouse called Jerry.

Tonight: Tennis Chumps ...court disaster!

Contributors

Created by: William Hanna
Created by: Joe Barbera

: Dee Time

An early evening scene with Simon Dee introducing his guests Alun Owen, Georgie Fame, Rosemary Squires, Tommy Leonetti.
See page 43

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Guest: Alun Owen
Guest: Georgie Fame
Guest: Rosemary Squires
Guest: Tommy Leonetti
Music: Bernard Herrmann and the Northern Dance Orchestra
Script: Michael Wale
Script: Joe Steeples
Design: Peter Mavius
Direction: Sydney Lotterby
Production: Terry Henebery

: The Newcomers

Old Jacob stays put and changes his will; Button guards his treasure; Vivienne is threatened again.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story by: John Cresswell
Script: Patrick Scanlan
Producer: Bill Sellars
Director: Paddy Russell
Mrs. Heenan: Vanda Godsell
Jeff Langley: Michael Collins
Charles Penrose: Victor Platt
Jacob Penrose: George Woodbridge
Nelson: John Dawson
Arnold Tripp: Gerald Cross
Sydney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Gran Hamilton: Gladys Henson
Philip Cooper: Jeremy Bulloch
Lance Cooper: Raymond Hunt
Mrs. Penrose: Megs Jenkins
Prudence Penrose: Eileen Helsby
Herbert Button: J.G. Devlin
Jimmy Harker: David Janson
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning

: Top of the Pops

A new look at Britain's best-sellers.
Discs - Stars - News from this week's Top Twenty.
Introduced tonight by Alan Freeman.
Top of the Pops Orchestra
Directed by Johnny Pearson

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Freeman
Musicians: Top of the Pops Orchestra
Orchestra directed by: Johnny Pearson
Producer: Stanley Dorfman

: The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: The Off-Broadway Affair

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. is there - where he is needed - when he is needed - from the organisation dedicated to the world-wide fight against crime and subversion.

A film series, starring Robert Vaughn as Napoleon Solo, David McCallum as Illya Kuryakin and Leo G. Carroll as Mr. Waverly

The Off-Broadway Affair in which U.N.C.L.E. horns in on the act.

Contributors

Napoleon Solo: Robert Vaughn
Illya Kuryaki: David McCallum
Mr. Waverly: Leo G. Carroll
Linda: Joan Huntington
Janet Jarrod: Shari Lewis
Machina: Leon Askin
Adolph: Charles Dierkop
Miss Osborne: Peggy Taylor
Wanda: Sharyn Hillyer
Hastenbrook: Herbert Bress

: The Frost Report: On Parliament

Starring David Frost
with Ronnie Barker, John Cleese, Ronnie Corbett, Sheila Steafel
and Julie Felix

Contributors

Presenter: David Frost
Performer: Ronnie Barker
Performer: John Cleese
Performer: Ronnie Corbett
Performer: Sheila Steafel
Singer/Guitarist: Julie Felix
Designer: Raymond Berger
Producer: James Gilbert

: Dispute: Round 2: Mr. Lapworth v. Mr. Port

Last week in Round 1, Mr. Port sacked a shop steward and Mr. Lapworth, the Union representative, failed to get him reinstated. Tonight they face each other again in a new conflict.

This documentary film shows the actual events of both sides in a genuine industrial dispute: there was no preparation or rehearsal.
"This is something we have had on our shoulders for some time - and that is redundancy." (Mr. Port)
"Redundancy? Where do you get that one from?" (Mr. Lapworth)
Commentary written by Richard Wade.
spoken by Dick Graham.

Contributors

Writer: Richard Wade
Narrator: Dick Graham
Director/Producer: Jack Gold
Director: Ken Ashton
Director: Paul Watson

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: David Lomax
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Weather Man

: Made in Britain

A weekly report on exports and industry.
Introduced by Bertram Mycock.

Contributors

Presenter: Bertram Mycock

: ¡Vamos a Ver!: 15: Adonde Se Va?

Let's Look at Spanish
Twenty lessons for beginners.

Quick before they catch me - but where shall she go?
(Shown on Sunday)

Close Down

Contributors

Producer: Colin Nears








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel