• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: In Your Own Words: 4: Spoken and Written English

Become more confident in speech
A series about spoken English and communication.
Written and presented by Andrew Wilkinson, Birmingham University.
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Writer/Presenter: Andrew Wilkinson

: Personnel Management: 4: Rate for the Job

Five programmes for managers on their personnel job.

How far are industrial procedures designed for equitable pay systems? Answered by managers and trade unionists.
Presented by Christopher Chataway.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Chataway

: Gardening Club

Percy Thrower with Percy Picton, Malvern, Worcestershire.
Seasonal work includes hellebores and euphorbias in flower now; auriculas: plants recovering after frost damage, bergenias and iris.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Percy Picton
Producer: Paul Morby

: Grandstand

Today's Timetable
12.55 Tennis
1.10 F.A. Cup news
1.15 Tennis
1.50 Racing
2.5 Tennis
2.20 Racing
2.35 Swimming
2.50 Racing
3.5 Rugby League
3.20 Racing
3.35 Swimming
3.45 Rugby League
4.25 Swimming
4.40 Results
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman.
featuring Rugby League ... Racing ... Tennis ... Swimming ...

Racing from Beverley
2.0 Kiplingcoates Handicap over 7 furlongs
2.30 Leconfield Handicap over 1 mile
3.0 Charles Elsey Trophy over 1 1/2 miles
3.30 Burton Constable Stakes over 1¼ miles

Rugby League: The Championship Semi-Finals
The second half of one of today's matches.

Lawn Tennis: The Hard Court Championships of Great Britain
Finals Day
from the West Hants Club, Bournemouth.

Swimming: Great Britain International Trials
from the National Recreation Centre, Crystal Palace.

F.A. Cup
A preview and reports on today's Semi-Finals.
Leeds United v. Chelsea at Villa Park and Nottingham Forest v. Tottenham Hotspur at Hillsborough.

At 4.40 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Nick Hunter
Commentator (Lawn Tennis): Dan Maskell
Commentator (Lawn Tennis): Peter West
Television Presentation (Lawn Tennis): Peter Bale
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming): Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Hank Marvin, Vikki Carr, Bruce Welch, Anneke Wills
In the chair, David Jacobs
(Vikki Carr sings in 'Show of the Week' tonight at 7.40 on BBC-2)

Contributors

Panellist: Hank Marvin
Panellist: Vikki Carr
Panellist: Bruce Welch
Panellist: Anneke Wills
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Colin Charman

: Dr. Who: The Faceless Ones: Part 4

by David Ellis and Malcolm Hulke.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Colin Gordon, Wanda Ventham, Bernard Kay, Donald Pickering
and Frazer Hines, Pauline Collins

The Chameleon Tours plane takes off from Gatwick - but what is its eventual destination?

Contributors

Writer: David Ellis
Writer: Malcolm Hulke
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Geoff Kirkland
Associate Producer: Peter Bryant
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Gerry Mill
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Blade: Donald Pickering
Crossland: Bernard Kay
Ann Davidson: Gilly Fraser
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Spencer: Victor Winding
Samantha Briggs: Pauline Collins
Nurse Pinto: Madalena Nicol
Jenkins: Christopher Tranchell
Jean Rock: Wanda Ventham
Commandant: Colin Gordon
Announcer: Brigit Paul
Heslington: Barry Wilsher
R.A.F. Pilot: Michael Ladkin

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: Gunslinger

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Rob the... Gunslinger ...is a 'petrie'-fying sight!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: The Monkees: Monkees a la Carte

Four young men and their music... finding fun in their way-out way... and heading for the top of the charts.
A film series for the young in heart starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz and Mike Nesmith.

Monkees a la Carte ...nearly end up as horses' doovers!

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith

: High Adventure: Passage Home

with Peter Finch, Anthony Steel, Diane Cilento
with Geoffrey Keen, Michael Craig, Cyril Cusack, Duncan Lamont
See page 3

Contributors

Screenplay: William Fairchild
Producer: Julian Wintle
Director: Roy Baker
Vosper: Anthony Steel
Ryland: Peter Finch
Ruth: Diane Cilento
Bohannan: Cyril Cusack
Ike: Geoffrey Keen
Pettigrew: Hugh Griffith
Llewellyn: Duncan Lamont
Shorty: Bryan Forbes
Burns: Gordon Jackson
Burton: Michael Craig

: The Black and White Minstrel Show

Starring The Mitchell Minstrels
with John Boulter, Dai Francis, Tony Mercer, Leslie Crowther
also starring Margaret Savage, The Television Toppers, Delia Wicks, Don Cleaver, Penny Jewkes, Les Rawlings, Sam Bass
(The Black and White Minstrel Show is appearing at the Victoria Palace, London, and at the Coventry Theatre, Coventry)
See page 3

Contributors

Singers: The Mitchell Minstrels
Singer: John Boulter
Singer: Dai Francis
Singer: Tony Mercer
Comedian: Leslie Crowther
Compere: Don Arrol
Singer: Margaret Savage
Dancers: The Television Toppers
Dancer: Delia Wicks
Singer: Don Cleaver
Singer/Dancer: Penny Jewkes
Singer: Les Rawlings
Performer: Sam Bass
Dance direction: Roy Gunson
Vocal arrangements/Orchestra conducted by: George Mitchell
Orchestrations: Alan Bristow
Orchestra conducted by: Eric Robinson
Settings: Brian Tregidden
Devised and produced by: George Inns

: Harry Worth: The Gas Man Goeth

by Ronnie Taylor
[Starring Harry Worth]
With Clive Morton as Edgar Heritage, Geoffrey Sumner as Horace Gilpin, Avril Elgar
Doreen Heritage, Frank Williams as Humphrey and Olwen Brookes as Sylvia Heritage

Contributors

Writer: Ronnie Taylor
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Malcolm Middleton
Producer: Graeme Muir
Himself: Harry Worth
Edgar Heritage: Clive Morton
Horace Gilpin: Geoffrey Sumner
Doreen Heritage: Avril Elgar
Humphrey: Frank Williams
Sylvia Heritage: Olwen Brookes

: Points of View

with Kenneth Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: Match of the Day: F.A. Cup Semi-Final

See below
The match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: Out of the Unknown: Level Seven

by Mordecai Roshwald.
Dramatised by J.B. Priestley.
Starring Anthony Bate, Keith Buckley, Michele Dotrice
and David Collings, Tom Criddle, Jane Jordan Rogers
(First shown on BBC-2)

After his training on defence computers, 'H' (X.127) is entitled to three weeks' leave. But his Colonel tells him that he must visit certain underground installations first, and his leave is postponed. So 'H' goes down to Level 7 - 4,500 feet below the earth's surface...

Contributors

Author: Mordecai Roshwald
Dramatised by: J.B. Priestley
Title music composed and conducted by: Norman Kay
Designer: Norman James
Producer: Irene Shubik
Director: Rudolph Cartier
X 127: Keith Buckley
Colonel: Michael Bird
General: Anthony Bate
Commandant: Jane Jordan Rogers
Doctor: Tom Criddle
X 117: David Collings
R 747: Michele Dotrice
New Man: Sean Arnold
Air Supply Officer: Anthony Sweeny
Radio Man One: David Cargill
Radio Man Two: Raymond Hardy
Man: Glenn Williams
Woman: Patricia Denys








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel