• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.35 A Year's Journey: Home of the Vikings
An environmental studies series for Primary Schools.
Introduced by Eric Simms.
(Repeated on Friday)

10.0-10.20 Discovering Science: What is Life?
Introduced by Peter Kelly.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

Contributors

Presenter/Producer (A Year's Journey): Eric Simms
Producer (A Year's Journey): F. R. Elwell
Presenter (Discovering Science): Peter Kelly
Producer (Discovering Science): Michael Totton

: Watch with Mother: Bizzy Lizzy: 4: Toys

(to 11.00)

Contributors

Storyteller: Julie Stevens
Singer: Gillian Norton
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Puppeteer: Christopher Leith
Script: Maria Bird
Script: Freda Lingstrom
Production: Westerham Arts Films Limited

: For Schools and Colleges

11.5-11.25 The Way the Money Goes
(Shown on Monday)

11.35-11.55 Television Club: Think Twice
Written by John Tully.
Introduced by James Lloyd.
(Repeated on Friday)

Contributors

Writer (Television Club): John Tully
Presenter (Television Club): James Lloyd
Producer (Television Club): Dorothea Brooking
Sam Barnard: Philip Ray
Mary Barnard: Anne Ridler
Peter Barnard: Paul Guess
Ann Mortimer: Anabel Littledale

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn, Mary Middleton, Arwel Ellis Owen.
Today: Welsh topical magazine.

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton
Unknown: Arwel Ellis Owen

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.33)

: For Schools and Colleges: Changing Britain: Power for 1980: Coal

150 collieries to be closed, 120,000 jobs affected, brand-new mines planned to last 100 years. These are just some of the conflicts surrounding modernisation in the coal industry.
Introduced by Anthony Barker.
(Repeated on Wednesday)
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Anthony Barker
Producer: Len Brown

: Jackanory: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe: Part 2: Into the Forest

by C.S. Lewis.
with Marian Diamond.

Contributors

Author: C.S. Lewis
Storyteller: Marian Diamond

: Jonny Quest: Secret of Anubis

Dr. Quest and Race are asked to help with the mystery of a stolen Egyptian statue and find themselves trapped in a cave. Can Jonny and Hadji find them?

: Tom Tom

New, unusual, and fascinating stories and items of interest in a modern and changing world with Jeremy Carrad and John Earle.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Jeremy Carrad
Presenter: John Earle
Director: Bob Murray
Director: Ray Kite
Producer: Hugh Duggan

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
With Michael De Morgan, Michael Sullivan, Robert Williams

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Michael de Morgan
Reporter: Michael Sullivan
Reporter: Robert Williams

: Tom and Jerry: Sufferin' Cats

Tom and Jerry playing cat and mouse in a selection from the world-famous award-winning cartoon films starring Tom the Cat and a far-from-underdog mouse called Jerry.

Tonight: Sufferin' Cats ...get the worst of it!

Contributors

Created by: William Hanna
Created by: Joe Barbera

: Dee Time

An early evening scene with Simon Dee introducing his guests Arthur Askey, Dickie Valentine, Dave Berry, Marian Montgomery, Sheila Souther, The Tremeloes.

Contributors

Presenter: Simon Dee
Guest: Arthur Askey
Guest: Dickie Valentine
Guest: Dave Berry
Guest: Marian Montgomery
Guest: Sheila Southern
Musicians: The Tremeloes
Music: Bernard Herrmann and the Northern Dance Orchestra
Script: Michael Wale
Script: Joe Steeples
Design: Peter Mavius
Direction: Sydney Lotterby
Production: Terry Henebery

: Z Cars: Standard Procedure: Part 2

by Leslie Sands.
Starring John Barrie, Joseph Brady, James Ellis, John Slater
with Sebastian Breaks, David Daker
Guest star: Norman Bird

Contributors

Writer: Leslie Sands
Designer: Tom Carter
Producer: Colin Morris
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Prebble: Norman Bird
Charlton: Michael Warren
Mrs. Craig: Margot Thomas
Det.-Insp. Hudson: John Barrie
Det.-Sgt. Stone: John Slater
P.C. Culshaw: David Daker
P.C. Weir: Joseph Brady
Gwen: Sheila Dunn
Sykes: Tommy Godfrey
Sgt. Lynch: James Ellis
P.C. Tate: Sebastian Breaks
Radio girl: Anjula Harman

: Room at the Bottom

by John Esmonde and Bob Larbey.
Starring Kenneth Connor as Gus Fogg
with Deryck Guyler as Mr. Powell, Kenny Lynch as Horace, Gordon Rollings as
Happy, Brian Wilde as Mr. Salisbury and John Horsley as Lord Percy

Contributors

Writer: John Esmonde
Writer: Bob Larbey
Signature Tune: Kenny Lynch
Designer: Alan Hunter-Craig
Producer: David Askey
Gus Fogg: Kenneth Connor
Mr. Powell: Deryck Guyler
Horace: Kenny Lynch
Happy: Gordon Rollings
Mr. Salisbury: Brian Wilde
Lord Percy: John Horsley
Club Steward: Bill Shine

: The Love Affair: Female on the Beach: Part 1

Tonight's film stars Joan Crawford, Jeff Chandler
with Jan Sterling, Cecil Kellaway

See page 27

Contributors

Screenplay/from the play The Besieged Heart by: Robert Hill
Screenplay: Richard Alan Simmons
Producer: Albert Zugsmith
Director: Joseph Pevney
Lynn Markham: Joan Crawford
Drummond (Drummy) Hall: Jeff Chandler
Amy Rawlinson: Jan Sterling
Osbert Sorenson: Cecil Kellaway
Lieutenant Sorenson: Charles Drake
Eloise Crandall: Judith Evelyn
Queenie Sorenson: Natalie Schafer
Frankovitch: Stuart Randall
Pete Gomez: Romo Vincent

: Sportsview: Part 1

Introduced by Frank Bough.
Tonight's programme includes:

The Sportsview Greyhound Television Trophy Final
direct from Brighton and Hove Stadium.

Football
A preview of next Saturday's F.A. Cup semi-finals.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Commentator (The Sportsview Greyhound Television Trophy Final): Peter Bromley
Outside broadcast presentation (The Sportsview Greyhound Television Trophy Final): Brian Johnson
Presented by: Fred Viner
Programme Editor: Alan Hart

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: David Lomax
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Sportsview: Part 2 presenting: Association Football

The European Cup Semi-Final 2nd Leg: Dukla (Prague) v. Celtic
Highlights of today's outstanding match in which Celtic were bidding to be the first British club to reach the final of the greatest club competition in the world.
Commentator in Prague, Kenneth Wolstenholm

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: The Weather Man

: Strike!: 5: The Match Fishermen

Seven programmes about angling -the men, the fish, and the tackle.

An invitation match on the River Trent near Nottingham between some of England's finest competitive anglers.
Introduced by Alan Wrangles.
From the West
(Repeated tomorrow at 7.30 p.m. BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Wrangles
Director: John Dobson
Producer: Peter Bale








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel