• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: In Your Own Words: 3: The Grammar Machine

Become more confident in speech
A series about spoken English and communication.
Written and presented by Andrew Wilkinson.
The actors: Jack Holloway, Ianthe Agelasto, Norman Cockla
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Writer/Presenter: Andrew Wilkinson
[Actor]: Jack Holloway
[Actor]: Ianthe Agelasto
[Actor]: Norman Cockin

: Personnel Management: 3: Developing Managerial Talent

Five programmes for managers on their personnel job.

What does a manager need to know? How does he manage his own development?
Presented by Christopher Chataway.
With managers at: Elliott Automation Ltd., Borehamwood; The Polytechnic School of Management Studies; London Graduate School of Business
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Chataway

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England
Percy Thrower with Arthur Billitt, Nottingham.
Seasonal work includes planting out early flowering chrysanthemums; potting and stopping indoor chrysanthemums; dahlia cutings in the frame; hardening off geraniums and fuchsias; potting begonias; sweet peas; gladioli
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Arthur Billitt
Producer: Paul Morby

: Grandstand

See panel and facing page
Today's Timetable
12:55 Sailing
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.30 Badminton Horse Trials
1.50 Racing
2.5 Sailing
2.20 Racing
2.35 Badminton Horse Trials
2.50 Racing
3.5 Sailing
3.20 Racing
3.35 Badminton Horse Trials
4.0 Rugby League
4.40 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman.
featuring Racing ... Rugby League ... Sailing ... Badminton Horse Trials ... Boxing ...

Racing from Newbury
2.0 St. Anne's Stakes over 5 furlongs
2.30 Greenham Stakes over 7 furlongs
3.0 Newbury Spring Cup over 1 mile
3.30 Manton Stakes over 5 furlongs

Rugby League: The Championship Quarter-Finals
The second half of one of today's matches.

Badminton Horse Trials: Cross-Country
On the second day of the Three Day Event, BBC cameras cover key positions on the Cross-Country course.

Dinghy Sailing from Stokes Bay, Hampshire
Dinghies of various classes compete over a special course.

Fight of the Week: Carl Gizzi (Wales) v Bepi Ros (Italy)
from the National Sporting Club, London.
Highlights of this International ten-round heavyweight contest

At 4.40 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Badminton Horse Trials): Dorian Williams
Television Presentation (Badminton Horse Trials): Peter Bate
Television Presentation (Badminton Horse Trials): John Dobson
Television Presentation (Dinghy Sailing): Brian Johnson
Boxer: Carl Gizzi
Boxer: Bepi Ros
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Paul Jones, Janet Munro, Gerald Harper, Andee Silver
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Paul Jones
Panellist: Janet Munro
Panellist: Gerald Harper
Panellist: Andee Silver
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Colin Charman

: Dr. Who: The Faceless Ones: Part 3

by David Ellis and Malcolm Hulke.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Colin Gordon, Wanda Ventham, Bernard Kay, Donald Pickering
and Frazer Hines

The Chameleons plot to kill the Doctor.

Contributors

Writer: David Ellis
Writer: Malcolm Hulke
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Geoff Kirkland
Associate Producer: Peter Bryant
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Gerry Mill
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Spencer: Victor Winding
Meadows: George Selway
Ann Davidson: Gilly Fraser
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Samantha Briggs: Pauline Collins
Crossland: Bernard Kay
Blade: Donald Pickering
Commandant: Colin Gordon
Jean Rock: Wanda Ventham
Heslington: Barry Wilsher

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: Go Tell the Birds and the Bees

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Go Tell the Birds and the Bees ...the Petries have some fresh ideas on the origin of species!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: The Monkees: Chaperon

Four young men and their music... finding fun in their way-out way... and heading for the top of the charts.
A film series starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz and Mike Nesmith

Sometimes even a Chaperon ...needs watching!

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith

: High Adventure: The Treasure of Pancho Villa

With Rory Calhoun, Shelley Winters, Gilbert Roland
with Joseph Calleia

Two adventurers rob a gold train to support a Mexican revolution - but possession of the gold puts their ideals to the test...

Contributors

Screenplay: Niven Busch
Producer: Edmund Grainger
Director: George Sherman
Tom Bryan: Rory Calhoun
Ruth Harris: Shelley Winters
Juan Castro: Gilbert Roland
Pablo Morales: Joseph Calleia
Laria Morales: Fanny Schiller

: Petula Clark at the Talk of the Town

The internationally successful singing star in her own special programme from this famous London night spot
Accompanied by The Breakaways
At the piano, Frank Owens

See page 4

Contributors

Singer: Petula Clark
Singers: The Breakaways
The Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Musical Director: Harry Rabinowitz
Pianist: Frank Owens
Musical arrangements: Tony Hatch
Musical arrangements: Johnny Harris
Musical arrangements: Quincy Jones
Musical arrangements: Ernie Freeman
Design: Mel Cornish
Production: Yvonne Littlewood

: Harry Worth: Move Man - Move

by Ronnie Taylor.
[Starring Harry Worth]
Featuring Norman Bird as Fishwick
with Victor Platt as Charlie, Harry Landis as Terry, Geoffrey Hibbert as Mr. Corbett

Contributors

Writer: Ronnie Taylor
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Raymond Berger
Producer: Graeme Muir
Himself: Harry Worth
Fishwick: Norman Bird
Charlie: Victor Platt
Terry: Harry Landis
Mr. Corbett: Geoffrey Hibbert

: Points of View

with Kenneth Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday on BBC-1 and BBC Wales.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: Out of the Unknown: Satisfaction Guaranteed

by Isaac Asimov.
Dramatised by Hugh Leonard.
with Wendy Craig
and Hal Hamilton, Ann Firbank, Helen Horton
(First shown on BBC-2)
When Larry Belmont, an English executive working in America, has to go on a business trip, he takes it for granted that his wife Claire will take charge of Tony. Super-efficient and tireless, Tony is the perfect servant, almost the perfect man about the house-except Tony is a robot.

Contributors

Author: Isaac Asimov
Dramatised by: Hugh Leonard
Title music composed and conducted by: Norman Kay
Designer: Norman James
Producer: Irene Shubik
Director: John Gorrie
Dr. Inge Jensen: Ann Firbank
K.G. Bullen: Bruce Boa
Larry Belmont: Barry Warren
Claire Belmont: Wendy Craig
Brenda Claffern: Helen Horton
Miriam Swann: Valerie Colgan
Deirdre Schwartz: Patty Thorne
Tony: Hal Hamilton
Assistant: Rodney Archer








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel