• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England.
An outside broadcast from the Gardening Club Garden Edgbaston, Birmingham
Percy Thrower with Cliff Lewis, Worcestershire, Will Ingwersen, Sussex.
Seasonal work to Include:
Cutting back and dividing established plants on the rock garden
Early bulbs, and plants on dry walls
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Cliff Lewis
Producer: Paul Morby

: Grandstand

See panel
Today's Timetable
12.55 Fight of the Week
1.25 Target Golf
1.50 Racing
2.10 Swimming
2.20 Racing
2.35 Swimming
2.50 Racing
3.5 Rugby League
3.20 Racing
3.45 Rugby League
4.25 Swimming
4.40 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events.

From 12.45
Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman
featuring Racing... Rugby League... Swimming... Golf... Boxing...

Racing from Ascot Heath
2.0 Brookside Hurdle race over 2 miles
2.30 Portcullis Stakes over 7 furlongs
3.0 Rouge Croix Stakes over 5 furlongs
3.30 Heinz Steeplechase over 2 1/2 miles

Rugby League: Rugby League Challenge Cup: First Semi-Final

Swimming from Ladywell Baths, Lewisham: British Universities v. French Universities

Target Golf: Neil Coles v. Hugh Boyle
The final match of the series played at John Jacobs Golf Centre, Esher

Fight of the Week
Highlights of the main bout at the Ulster Hall, Belfast

At 4.40 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator (Golf): David Coleman
Golfer: Neil Coles
Golfer: Hugh Boyle
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Commentator (Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation (Swimming and Golf): Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Una Stubbs, Alan Freeman, Virginia Ironside, Simon Dee
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Una Stubbs
Panellist: Alan Freeman
Panellist: Virginia Ironside
Panellist: Simon Dee
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Travers Thorneloe

: Dr. Who: The Macra Terror: Part 4

by Ian Stuart Black.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Peter Jeffrey
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze, Frazer Hines

The Doctor finally comes face to face with the Controller and discovers...?

Contributors

Writer: Ian Stuart Black
Music composed by: Dudley Simpson
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Kenneth Sharp
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: John Davies
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Official: John Harvey
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Polly: Anneke Wills
Controller: Graham Leaman
Ola: Gertan Klauser
Ben: Michael Craze
Pilot: Peter Jeffrey
Guard: John Caesar
Guard: Steve Emerson
Guard: Danny Rae
Cheerleader: Roger Jerome
Cheerleader: Terry Wright
Cheerleader: Ralph Carrigan
Sunnaa: Jane Enshawe
Chicki: Karol Keyes
Drum Majorette: Maureen Lane
Control voice: Denis Goacher
Macra operator: Robert Jewell

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Swapping actors in roles – from Ann and Harold to Doctor Who 17 January 2016

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: You're Under Arrest!

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Come quietly... You're under arrest!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: The Monkees: Son of Gypsy

Four young men and their music... finding fun in their way-out way... and heading for the top of the charts.
A film series starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz and Mike Nesmith

Fortune doesn't exactly smile on... Son of Gypsy!

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith

: High Adventure: Stanley and Livingstone

with Spencer Tracy, Cedric Hardwicke as Stanley and Livingstone
The heroic story of the expedition into darkest Africa by newspaperman Henry Stanley to find the explorer David Livingstone.

Contributors

Screenplay: Philip Dunne
Screenplay: Julian Josephson
Director: Henry King
Henry M. Stanley: Spencer Tracy
Eve Kingsley: Nancy Kelly
Gareth Tyce: Richard Greene
Jeff Slocum: Walter Brennan
Lord Tyce: Charles Coburn
Dr. David Livingstone: Sir Cedric Hardwicke
James Gordon Bennett Jr.: Henry Hull
John Kingsley: Henry Travers
Sir John Gresham: Miles Mander

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
and James Capehorn, Sue Avory, Harvey Clark, Ann Chapman, Ray Cornell, Joanna Cran, Roger Finch, Jackie Dalton, Danny Grover, Dee Eldridge, David Hepburn, Lesley Judd, Scot Mackee, Linda Lawrence, Tony Kemp, Judy Monks, Rhys Nelsen, Jenny Morgan, John Parsons, Margie Rumney, Terry Roberts, Cheryl St Clair, Joseph Saber, Maggie Vieler, Ricky Stratful, Pauline Wall, Michael Tye-Walker, Rae Wallace, Andy Wallace, Miranda Willes
This week's guests: The Dudley Moore Trio, Manitas de Plata, The Dallas Boys
The Song for Europe: "Puppet on a String"
sung by special guest star, Sandie Shaw

Contributors

Presenter/Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Dancer: James Capehorn
Dancer: Sue Avory
Dancer: Harvey Clark
Dancer: Ann Chapman
Dancer: Ray Cornell
Dancer: Joanna Cran
Dancer: Roger Finch
Dancer: Jackie Dalton
Dancer: Danny Grover
Dancer: Dee Eldridge
Dancer: David Hepburn
Dancer: Lesley Judd
Dancer: Scot MacKee
Dancer: Linda Lawrence
Dancer: Tony Kemp
Dancer: Judy Monks
Dancer: Rhys Nelsen
Dancer: Jenny Morgan
Dancer: John Parsons
Dancer: Margie Rumney
Dancer: Terry Roberts
Dancer: Cheryl St Clair
Dancer: Joseph Saber
Dancer: Maggie Vieler
Dancer: Ricky Stratful
Dancer: Pauline Wall
Dancer: Michael Tye-Walker
Dancer: Rae Wallace
Dancer: Andy Wallace
Dancer: Miranda Willes
Musicians: The Dudley Moore Trio
Guitarist: Manitas de Plata
Singers: The Dallas Boys
Orchestra directed by: Harry Rabinowitz
Singer (Song for Europe): Sandie Shaw
Orchestra directed by (The Song for Europe)/Musical arrangements: Kenny Woodman
Choreography: Douglas Squires
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Musical arrangements: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Special Material: John Muir
Special Material: Eric Geen
Design: John Burrowes
Production: Stewart Morris

: Harry Worth: A Soldier's Farewell

by Ronnie Taylor.

Contributors

Writer: Ronnie Taylor
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Malcolm Middleton
Producer: Graeme Muir
Himself: Harry Worth
Gen. Maltby: Douglas Muir
Maj. Tebbs: Tom Gill
Guard: John G. Heller
Commandant: Arnold Diamond
Capt Sykes: Tenniel Evans
Lt. Bennet: Anthony Dawes
Lt. Crowther: Bryan Kendrick
[Actor]: Paul Lindley
[Actor]: Stephen Hubay
[Actor]: Donald Graham

: Points of View

with Kenneth Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday on BBC-1 and BBC Wales.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Late Show

with John Bird, John Wells, Barry Humphries, Sandra Caron, John Fortune.

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: John Wells
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: Sandra Caron
Performer: John Fortune
Musical director: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Roger Liminton
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Jack Gold








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel