• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.35 A Year's Journey: The Rocks of Scotland
An environmental studies series for Primary Schools.
Introduced by Eric Simms.
(Repeated on Friday)

10.0 Discovering Science: Water and Life
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

10.25-10.45 Twentieth Century Focus: Who Governs Britain?: The Voice of the People
Shown on Monday
(Repeated on Wednesday (not Scottish) and Thursday)

11.5-11.25 Going to Work: Working Girl
(Shown on Monday)

11.35-11.55 Television Club: What Got Into Sam
Written by John Tully.
(Repeated on Friday)

Contributors

Presenter/producer (A Year's Journey): Eric Simms
Producer (A Year's Journey): F. R. Elwell
Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): John Field
Writer (Television Club): John Tully
Producer (Television Club): Dorothea Brooking
Sam Barnard: Philip Ray
Mary Barnard: Anne Ridler
Peter Barnard: Paul Guess
Ann Mortimer: Anabel Littledale
Mrs. Applegate: Elsie Arnold
Dr. Enderby: Emrys Jones
Health Inspector: Clifford Cox

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru.
Today: Welsh topical magazine.

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.25)

: Watch with Mother: Trumpton: 11: The Plumber

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narration: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Script: Alison Prince
Script/Puppets and production: Gordon Murray

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges: The Story of the U.S.A.: The Great Society

Written and produced by Paul Mitchell.
Commentary by Paul Maxwell.
(Repeated on Wednesday)
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Paul Mitchell
Narrator: Paul Maxwell

: Racing from Cheltenham: The National Hunt Meeting

2.50 The National Hunt Handicap Steeplechase
A plate of £3,000 three miles, one furlong, and a few yards

3.25 Totalisator Champion Novices' Steeplechase
of £7,300 added to a sweepstakes three miles, two furlongs, and about 170 yards

4.0 The National Hunt Two-mile Champion Steeplechase
of £4,000 added to a sweepstakes two miles and a few yards

See page 31

(to 16.10)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Clive Graham
Interviewer: Julian Wilson
Presented for television by: Barrie Edgar

: For Schools and Colleges: Middle School Physics: Molecules in Motion

(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Wednesday)
(to 16.35)

: Jackanory: The Turf-cutter's Donkey: Part 2: A Hammer of Gold

by Patricia Lynch.
With Siobhan McKenna.

Contributors

Author: Patricia Lynch
Storyteller: Siobhan McKenna

: Jonny Quest: Terror Island

A lobster the size of an elephant and the kidnapping of Dr. Quest start Race and the boys on a terrifying hunt.

: Tom Tom

New, unusual, and fascinating stories and items of interest in a modern and changing world with Jeremy Carrad and John Earle.
From the West
See page 31

Contributors

Presenter: Jeremy Carrad
Presenter: John Earle
Director: Bob Murray
Director: Ray Kite
Producer: Hugh Duggan

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East with Michael De Morgan, Michael Sullivan, Robert Williams.
Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Michael De Morgan
Presenter: Michael Sullivan
Reporter: Robert Williams

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
Resident connoisseur, Arthur Negus
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Expert: Arthur Negus
Director: John King

: Bewitched: Ho Ho the Clown

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin, Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Ho Ho the Clown ...takes a tumble for Tabitha!

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: Z Cars: Ever Seen a Happy Cop?: Part 2

by Donald Bull.
Starring Joseph Brady, James Ellis, John Slater
with David Daker, Stephen Yardley
Hector Ross is member of the Royal Shakespeare Company

Contributors

Writer: Donald Bull
Designer: Tom Carter
Producer: Colin Morris
Director: Vere Lorrimer
P.C. Weir: Joseph Brady
Reardon: James Bartley
Det.-Insp. Hudson: John Barrie
Det.-Sgt. Stone: John Slater
P.C. Culshaw: David Daker
Sgt. Lynch: James Ellis
Det.-Con. Blake: Rod Beacham
Joe Connors: Norman Jones
W.P.C. Shepherd: Luanshya Greer
McCabe: Frank Jarvis
Millsom: Colin Rix
Peach: Hector Ross
Radio girl: Pamela Craig
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley
P.C. Newman: Anton Darby

: Room at the Bottom

by John Esmonde and Bob Larbey.
Starring Kenneth Connor as Gus Fogg, Deryck Guyler as Mr. Powell, Kenny Lynch as Horace, Gordon Rollings as Happy, Brian Wilde as Mr. Salisbury, Patrick Newell as Mr. Culpepper, Eric Dodson as Director, Yvonne Antrobus as Betty
See page 31

Contributors

Writer: John Esmonde
Writer: Bob Larbey
Designer: Alan Hunter-Craig
Producer: David Askey
Gus Fogg: Kenneth Connor
Mr. Powell: Deryck Guyler
Horace: Kenny Lynch
Happy: Gordon Rollings
Mr. Salisbury: Brian Wilde
Mr. Culpepper: Patrick Newell
Director: Eric Dodson
Betty: Yvonne Antrobus

: Play of the Month: The Cabinet Papers: Part 1

by Maurice Edelman, M.P.
Television play by Anthony Steven.
With Maxine Audley, Griffith Jones, Richard Leech, Gerald Sim, Richard Vernon
See page 29

Contributors

Author: Maurice Edelman
Adapter: Anthony Steven
Designer: Stanley Morris
Producer: Cedric Messina
Director: Waris Hussein
Ambulance driver: John Baker
Colonel Fitch: Gerald Sim
Miss Payne: Joan Mane
Sir Edgar Jones: Griffith Jones
Prime Minister: John Wentworth
Sir Harold Raeburn: Llewellyn Rees
Bob Rogers: John Bown
Patricia Ellison: Maxine Audley
Harrington Slade: Jerry Stovin
Peter Masters: Richard Leech
Elinor Liphook: Jane Meredith
Henry Gore-Browne: Richard Vernon
Louise Slade: Irena Mayeska
Casimir Gladowitz: Frederick Bartman
Mrs. Gorman: Elsie Arnold
Reporter: Walter Hall
Special Branch man: Godfrey Jackman
Cornford: Ballard Berkeley
Smith: John Bryans
Young man: Jonathan Drew
Man from St Anselm's: Ian Flintoff
Hodgkin: David Garth
Speaker: John Kidd
Orderly: Alan Haywood
Woman in St James's: Honora Burke
Repton: Colin Rix

: Sportsview

Introduced by Frank Bough.
News ... Action ...Personalities at home and overseas.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presented by: Fred Viner
Programme editor: Alan Hart

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Weather Man

: Variety Club of Great Britain Awards for 1966

Show Business Personality: Frankie Howerd
Film Actor: Michael Caine
Film Actress: Virginia McKenna
Stage Actor: David Warner
Stage Actress: Vanessa Redgrave
BBC Television Personality: Val Doonican
Independent Television Personality: David Frost
Radio Personality: Nicholas Parsons
Most Promising Artist: Barbara Ferris
Special Award Winner: Anna Neagle
Presentations made by Bernard Delfont, Chief Barker, Sefton Myers
Introduced by Peter Haigh.
An edited recording of the award-giving ceremony held after luncheon today at the Savoy Hotel, London.

Contributors

Award winner (Show Business Personality): Frankie Howerd
Award winner (Film Actor): Michael Caine
Award winner (Film Actress): Virginia McKenna
Award winner (Stage Actor): David Warner
Award winner (Stage Actress): Vanessa Redgrave
Award winner (BBC Television Personality): Val Doonican
Award winner (Independent Television Personality): David Frost
Award winner (Radio Personality): Nicholas Parsons
Award winner (Most Promising Artist): Barbara Ferris
Special Award Winner: Anna Neagle
Award presentation: Bernard Delfont
Award presentation: Sefton Myers
Presenter: Peter Haigh
Presented for television by: Ray Colley

: In Your Place: 10: A Teenager's Room

Eleven programmes about design ideas, centred round a family, a problem, and a budget.
The Problem: A Teenager's Room
The Family: The Jayes, London, N.W.11.
The Designers: Richard Goldsbrough, Ben John
The Drawings: Don Kidman
The Presenter: Eric Thompson
Repeated tomorrow at 7.30 p.m. (BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Interior Designer: Richard Goldsbrough
Interior Designer: Ben John
Drawings: Don Kidman
Presenter: Eric Thompson
Producer: Sheila Innes








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel