• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.10 Engineering Science: Current and Chemical Action
Introduced by Gordon Severn.
(Repeated on Wednesday and Friday)

9.38 Mathematics in Action: Logic and the Computer: Information Machines
Introduced by Benedict Nixon.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.0 Merry-Go-Round: An introduction to The Lion Cub
by Eilis Dillon.
Dramatised by Eve Burgess.
Introduced by Joan Bakewell.
With Simon Mead, Julie Willemse, Christopher Hodge and Rex Robinson
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.25-10.45 Middle School Physics: Molecules in Motion
Introduced by Bryan Chapman.
(Repeated on Tuesday and Wednesday)

11.5-11.25 Look and Read: The Stolen Treasure: Part 3
by Joy Thwaytes.
Introduced by Tom Gibbs.
With Robert Bridges, Frank Duncan, Peter Hempson, Carl Gonzales, Veronica Purnell and Stephen Leigh
(Repeated on Friday)

11.35-12.0 For Sixth Forms: Research in Progress: 4: Machinery in the Making
A report on the work of the National Engineering Laboratory.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

Contributors

Presenter (Engineering Science): Gordon Severn
Producer (Engineering Science/Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Benedict Nixon
Author (Merry-Go-Round): Eilis Dillon
Dramatised by (Merry-Go-Round): Eve Burgess
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round): Joan Bakewell
Producer (Merry-Go-Round): Maddalena Fagandini
[Actor]: Simon Mead
[Actress]: Julie Willemse
[Actor]: Christopher Hodge
[Actor]: Rex Robinson
Presenter (Middle School Physics): Bryan Chapman
Producer (Middle School Physics): John Field
Writer (Look and Read): Joy Thwaytes
Presenter (Look and Read): Tom Gibbs
Reading consultant (Look and Read): Joyce M. Morris
Producer (Look and Read): Claire Chovil
The Fat Man: Robert Bridges
Number One: Frank Duncan
Mike: Peter Hempson
Dan: Carl Gonzales
Carol: Veronica Purnell
Bob: Stephen Leigh
Commentator (For Sixth Forms): Richard Baker
Producer (For Sixth Forms): John Cain

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn a Mary Middleton.
Ymchwilydd, DAFYDD Huw WILLIAMS
Cyfarwyddwyr,
H. Rhys LEWIS , DAFYDD PEATE a DYFED GLYN JONES
Cynhyrchwyr,
JOHN ROBERTS WILLIAMS a GERAINT STANLEY JONES
Today: Welsh topical magazine.

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton
Unknown: Dafydd Huw Williams
Unknown: H. Rhys Lewis
Unknown: Dafydd Peate
Unknown: John Roberts Williams
Unknown: Geraint Stanley

: Watch with Mother: Joe: Joe and the Fog

For the very young

Written by Alison Prince.

Contributors

Writer: Alison Prince
Pictures: Joan Hickson
Music: Laurie Steele
Narrator: Lee Montague
Director: Diana Potter

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Motor Industry Apprentice
Introduced by Peter West.
A film made in the Apprentice Training School and on the assembly line of one of Britain's largest car manufacturers.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

2.30 Men in History: Freeman and Serf
Hugh Ross Williamson introduces some of the people who lived and worked on Sir Robert Faldrey's manor.
(Repeated on Thursday)

2.55 Middle School Mathematics: Meet the Matrix
Introduced by Geoffrey Matthews.
(Repeated on Thursday)

3.20-3.40 Twentieth Century Focus: Who Governs Britain?: Parties and Pressure Groups
What pressures does the Government face when framing policy? And who exerts them?
Introduced by Anthony Barker.
(Repeated on Tues., Wed. (not Scottish), and Thurs.)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Producer (Going to Work): Gordon Croton
Presenter (Men in History): Hugh Ross Williamson
Producer (Men in History): Felicity Kinross
Presenter (Middle School Mathematics): Geoffrey Matthews
Producer (Middle School Mathematics): Peter Weiss
Presenter (Twentieth Century Focus): Anthony Barker
Producer (Twentieth Century Focus): Tony Scull

: Special Children - Special Teaching: 4: The Disturbed Child

(Shown on Sunday)
(to 16.35)

Contributors

Producer: Roger Owen

: Jackanory: Our Marie

with Ted Ray.
Last summer Ted Ray told stories about the great stars of the old music-hall. This week he comes back to Jackanory to tell them again, beginning today with Our Marie.

Contributors

Storyteller: Ted Ray

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton, John Noakes.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Robinson Crusoe: Part 4

A film serial based on the well-known story of the famous castaway.

Robinson brings ashore all he can salvage from the wreck of the Esmeralda, and makes a fire for the first time.

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson
Presented by: Ursula Eason

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
With Michael Aspel, Richard Baker, Michael Sullivan, Robert Williams.

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Presenter: Richard Baker
Reporter: Michael Sullivan
Reporter: Robert Williams

: Daktari: Daktari's Last Hunt

An animal adventure series starring Marshall Thompson as Dr. Marsh Tracy, Cheryl Miller as Paula Tracy and Yale Summers as Jack Dane
Aided and abetted by Clarence and Judy

A big-game hunter sets out to prove that men and animals are born killers.

Contributors

Dr. Marsh Tracy: Marshall Thompson
Paula Tracy: Cheryl Miller
Jack Dane: Yale Summers

: Z Cars: I Don't Want Evidence: Part 1

by Harry Green.
starring John Barrie, Joseph Brady, James Ellis, John Slater
with Sebastian Breaks, David Daker, Stephen Yardley

Contributors

Writer: Harry Green
Designer: Raymond London
Producer: Colin Morris
Director: Douglas Camfield
P.C. Weir: Joseph Brady
P.C. Culshaw: David Daker
Radio girl: Sandra Skermer
P.C. Tate: Sebastian Breaks
Station Sergeant: John Quarmby
Running man: David Boliver
Sgt. Lynch: James Ellis
P.C. May: Stephen Yardley
Det.-Sgt. Stone: John Slater
Det.-Insp. Hudson: John Barrie
Fire officer: Edmond Bennett
Harold Bradley: Ken Jones
Helston: Charles Rea
Shop assistant: Nicolette Pendrell
Headmaster: Langton Jones
Demery: Denis Adams
Peter Bradley: Stephen Grives

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Soap on the Box 3 July 2016

: Beggar My Neighbour

by Ken Hoare and Mike Sharland.
Starring Peter Jones and June Whitfield as the Garveys, Reg Varney and Pat Coombs as the Butts
with John Junkin
(First shown in the Comedy Playhouse series)

Contributors

Writer: Ken Hoare
Writer: Mike Sharland
Design: Michael Young
Music: Bryan Daly
Producer: David Croft
The Garveys: Peter Jones
The Garveys: June Whitfield
The Butts: Reg Varney
The Butts: Pat Coombs

: Panorama

People, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Introduced by Robin Day.
With the Panorama reporters Michael Charlton, Richard Kershaw, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Richard Kershaw
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Deputy Editor: David J. Webster
Editor: John Grist

: The Troubleshooters: We're None of Us Perfect

by James Landry.
[Starring] Robert Hardy, Geoffrey Keen and Ray Barrett
with Philip Latham, Deborah Stanford
Also starring Virginia Wetherell, Isobel Black, Camilla Brockman

Stewart's job, hopes, and home are in danger when a plan backfires.

Contributors

Writer: James Landry
Series created by: John Elliot
Producer: Peter Graham Scott
Director: David Proudfoot
Brian Stead: Geoffrey Keen
Gaffney: Richard Shaw
Alec Stewart: Robert Hardy
Peter Thornton: Ray Barrett
Willy Izard: Philip Latham
Claire Cooke: Camilla Brockman
Roz Stewart: Deborah Stanford
Julie Serres: Virginia Wetherell
Peebles: Vernon Dobtcheff
Clancy: Paddy Joyce
Frowd: Will Stampe
Eileen O'Rourke: Isobel Black
James Nichols: Jon Rollason

: The 1967 World Figure Skating Championships: The Ice Gala

From Vienna
Featuring: The Ice Gala
With the strain of competition over the world's leading skaters display their skill and showmanship in an exhibition gala to mark the end of this year's World Championships.
Presented for BBC Television by Ian Smith in collaboration with the Austrian Television Service

Contributors

Commentator: Alan Weeks
Presented for BBC Television by: Ian Smith

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop, Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie, Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson,
Leonard Parkin, David Lomax.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: David Lomax
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Weather Man

: Parliamo Italiano: 19: In Famiglia

Written by Toni Cerutti.
Let's Speak Italian
A course of thirty lessons for beginners

Giorgio meets Giulia's parents.

With Marla Landi, Roberto Cardinali, Sergio Gazzarrini
Introduced by Ariella Reggio.
(Repeated Thursday, 7.40 BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Writer: Toni Cerutti
Presenter: Ariella Reggio
Designer: Stuart Walker
Director: Maddalena Fagandini
Producer: Peter Montagnon
[Actress]: Marla Landi
[Actor]: Roberto Cardinali
[Actor]: Sergio Gazzarrini








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel