• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Understanding Music: 7: Argument

A simple guide to the language of classical music by Ivor Keys.
With Barry Carben (bassoon), Annabel Donat (oboe), Antony Pay (clarinet).
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Ivor Keys
Bassoonist: Barry Carben
Oboist: Annabel Donat
Clarinetist: Antony Pay
Director: Jeremy Johnston
Producer: Nancy Thomas

: Small Business: 2: The Hard Sell

Management problems in the smaller firm.

"They (small firms) like making something, so they make it and then look around for some means of getting rid of it."
How can the smaller firm make money from better marketing?
Introduced by Jeffrey Iverson.
Shown last Sunday
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Jeffrey Iverson
Director: Paul Ellis
Producer: Tony Matthews

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England.
Last spring Gardening Club was the guest of the National Trust for Scotland during part of the annual Spring Gardens Cruise.
Percy Thrower with Eric Robson, Gardens Adviser, National Trust for Scotland and John Basford, Head Gardener, Brodick Castle, Isle of Arran, discuss problems and plantings of some of the world-famous gardens on the west coast of Scotland.

From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Eric Robson
Guest: John Basford
Producer: Paul Morby

: Grandstand

See panel and page 5
Today's Timetable
12.55 Table Tennis
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.40 Table Tennis
1.50 Racing
2 10 Rugby Union (interviews)
2.20 Racing
2.40 Table Tennis
2.50 Rugby Union
4 40 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

Grandstand
From 12.45
Introduced by David Coleman direct from Twickenham, bringing you the whole of today's Rugby Union International: England v. France
Commentator, Peter West assisted by Peter Robbins with summaries by Cliff Morgan

Racing from Lingfield Park
2.0 Horley Novices' Hurdle race (Div. 1) over 2 miles
2.30 Jerry M Handicap Steeplechase over 2½ miles
Commentators, Julian Wilson and Clive Graham

Table Tennis from the Crystal Palace National Recreation Centre, London
England's World Championship Team in a series of matches
Commentator, Alan Weeks

Fight of the Week from the National Sporting Club, London
Al Rocca (England) v. Hector Oliva (Argentina)
Highlights of this week's international lightweight bout
Commentator, Harry Carpenter

At 4.40 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results and including a recording of this afternoon's big race in Ireland The Leopardstown Chase

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Rugby Union): Peter West
Assistant commentator (Rugby Union): Peter Robbins
Summaries (Rugby Union): Cliff Morgan
Television Presentation (Rugby Union): Alan Mouncer
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Table Tennis): Alan Weeks
Presented by/Television Presentation (Table Tennis): Richard Tilling
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Al Rocca
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Hector Oliva
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Brian Venner
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile, Virginia Wetherell, Penny Valentine
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Pete Murray
Panellist: Jimmy Savile
Panellist: Virginia Wetherell
Panellist: Penny Valentine
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: James Moir

: Dr. Who: The Moonbase: Part 3

by Kit Pedler.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Patrick Barr
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze, Frazer Hines

Can the Doctor stop the Cybermen from taking over the base?

Contributors

Writer: Kit Pedler
Title music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Colin Shaw
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Morris Barry
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Hobson: Patrick Barr
Polly: Anneke Wills
Ben: Michael Craze
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Benoit: Andre Maranne
Nils: Michael Wolf
Sam: John Rolfe
Voice from Space Control: Alan Rowe
Dr. Evans: Alan Rowe
Cyberman: Keith Goodman
Cyberman: Peter Greene
Cyberman: Reg Whitehead
Cyberman: John Wills
Cyberman: Sonnie Willis
Cybermen voices: Peter Hawkins
Others in cast/Scientist Franz Schultz: Barry Ashton
Others in cast/Scientist Pete Baker: Derek Calder
Others in cast/Scientist John Stacey: Arnold Chazen
Others in cast/Scientist Ralph Debayo: Mark Heath
Others in cast/Scientist Ted Braun: Leon Maybank
Others in cast/Scientist Jules Faure: Victor Pemberton
Others in cast/Scientist Bob Anders: Edward Phillips
Others in cast/Scientist Jim Elliot: Ron Pinnell
Others in cast/Scientist Charlie Wise: Robin Scott
Others in cast/Scientist Joe Benson: Alan Wells

: The Monkees: Success Story

Four young men and their music... finding fun in their way-out way... and heading for the top of the charts.
A film series for the young in heart.
Starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz and Mike Nesmith

Success Story ...is a bit of a failure!

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith

: High Adventure: Two Years Before the Mast

with Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy, William Bendix
with Barry Fitzgerald, Howard da Silva, Albert Dekker

Contributors

Producer: Seton I. Miller
Director: John Farrow
Based on the novel by: Richard Henry Dana Jr.
Charles Stewart: Alan Ladd
Richard Henry Dana: Brian Donlevy
Amazeen: William Bendix
Cook: Barry Fitzgerald
Captain Thompson: Howard Da Silva
Seaman Brown: Albert Dekker

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
and James Capehorn, Sue Avory, Harvey Clark, Ann Chapman, Ray Cornell, Joanna Cram, Roger Finch, Dee Eldridge, Danny Grover, Pat Goh, Roger Howlett,
Lesley Judd, Terry Jones, Linda Lawrence, Scot MacKee, Judy Monks, Rhys Nelsen
Jenny Morgan, John Parsons, Margie Rumney, Terry Roberts, Cheryl St. Claire, Joseph Saber, Maggie Vieler, Ricky Stratful, Pauline Wall, Michael Tye-Walker, Rae Wallace, Andy Wallace, Miranda Willis
This week's guests: Michael Allport and Jennifer, Paddy Joyce

This week, the final selection of A Song for Europe
sung by Special guest star, Sandie Shaw
Song No. 1: Tell the Boys
Song No. 2: I'll Cry Myself to Sleep
Song No. 3: Had a Dream Last Night
Song No. 4: Puppet on a String
Song No. 5: Ask Any Woman

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Dancer: James Capehorn
Dancer: Sue Avory
Dancer: Harvey Clark
Dancer: Ann Chapman
Dancer: Ray Cornell
Dancer: Joanna Cram
Dancer: Roger Finch
Dancer: Dee Eldridge
Dancer: Danny Grover
Dancer: Pat Goh
Dancer: Roger Howlett
Dancer: Lesley Judd
Dancer: Terry Jones
Dancer: Linda Lawrence
Dancer: Scot MacKee
Dancer: Judy Monks
Dancer: Rhys Nelsen
Dancer: Jenny Morgan
Dancer: John Parsons
Dancer: Margie Rumney
Dancer: Terry Roberts
Dancer: Cheryl St. Claire
Dancer: Joseph Saber
Dancer: Maggie Vieler
Dancer: Ricky Stratful
Dancer: Pauline Wall
Dancer: Michael Tye-Walker
Dancer: Rae Wallace
Dancer: Andy Wallace
Dancer: Miranda Willis
Magic act: Michael Allport and Jennifer
[Actor]: Paddy Joyce
Orchestra directed by: Harry Rabinowitz
Singer (A Song for Europe): Sandie Shaw
Music (A Song for Europe: Tell the Boys): Mitch Murray
Lyrics (A Song for Europe: Tell the Boys): Peter Callender
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe: I'll Cry Myself to Sleep): Roger Webb
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe: Had a Dream Last Night): Chris Andrews
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe: Puppet on a String): Bill Martin
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe: Puppet on a String): Phil Coulter
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe: Ask Any Woman): James Stewart
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe: Ask Any Woman): Gerard Langley
Orchestra directed by (A Song for Europe)/Musical arrangements: Kenny Woodman
Choreography: Douglas Squires
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Musical arrangements: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Special material: John Muir
Design: Victor Meredith
Production: Stewart Morris

: Adam Adamant Lives!: Tunnel of Death

by Richard Waring.
Starring Gerald Harper as Adam Adamant, Juliet Harmer
with Jack May
Also starring Geraldine Newman, Geoffrey Chater, Jerold Wells

Contributors

Writer: Richard Waring
Designer: Michael Young
Producer: Verity Lambert
Director: Moira Armstrong
Sewerman: Tex Fuller
Commissioner Hobson: Geoffrey Chater
Adam Adamant: Gerald Harper
Georgina Jones: Juliet Harmer
William E. Simms: Jack May
Scarlatti: Arnold Diamond
Bruno: Kenneth Ives
Constance: Geraldine Newman
Brooke: Walter Sparrow
Villain: Walter Glennie
Villain: Michael Greenwood
Villain: Derek Martin
Villain: John Mincer
Villain: Peter Sugden
The Face: Peter Ducrow
Petty crook: Denis Cleary
Petty crook: Frank Seton
Policeman: John Lawrence
Barker: Jerold Wells
Passer-by: John Garvin
Passer-by: James Appleby

: Points of View

with Kenneth Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: Match of the Day

A League soccer match.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Late Show

with John Bird, Sandra Caron, John Fortune, Barry Humphries, John Wells.

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Sandra Caron
Performer: John Fortune
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Musical Director: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Roger Liminton
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Jack Gold








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel