• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.35 A Year's Journey: Iron from the Earth
An environmental studies series for Primary Schools.
Introduced by Eric Simms.
(Repeated on Friday)

10.0 Discovering Science: Water as a Liquid
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

10.25-10.45 Twentieth Century Focus: Britain and the World: The Offshore Island
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Wednesday (not Scottish) and Thursday)

11.5-11.25 Going to Work: Dealing with People
(Shown on Monday)

11.35-11.55 Television Club: Penny Black, Twopenny Blue
Written by John Tully.
(Repeated on Friday)

Contributors

Presenter/producer (A Year's Journey): Eric Simms
Producer (A Year's Journey): F. R. Elwell
Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): John Field
Writer (Television Club): John Tully
Producer (Television Club): Dorothea Brooking

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn a Mary Middleton.
Today: Welsh topical magazine.

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton

: Watch with Mother: Trumpton: 6: The Mayor's Birthday

For the very young

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narration: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Script: Alison Prince
Script/Puppets and production: Gordon Murray

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5-2.25 The Story of the U.S.A.: Wealth and World Power
Written and produced by Peter Scroggs.
Commentary by Paul Maxwell.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

4.15-4.35 Middle School Physics: Motion in Three Dimensions
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Wednesday)

Contributors

Writer/producer (The Story of the U.S.A.): Peter Scroggs
Narrator (The Story of the U.S.A.): Paul Maxwell

: Jackanory: Rupert and the Golden Acorn

with Rodney Bewes.
Today: Rupert and the Golden Acorn

Contributors

Storyteller: Rodney Bewes

: Jonny Quest: Werewolf of the Timberland

The Quests, researching in a Canadian forest, are warned of a large wolf that attacks strangers. Is this the same large grey wolf that belongs to the strange Indian who befriends the boys?

: Tom Tom

New, unusual, and fascinating stories and items of interest in a modern and changing world with Jeremy Carrad and John Earle.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Jeremy Carrad
Presenter: John Earle
Director: Bob Murray
Director: Ray Kite
Producer: Hugh Duggan

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
With Michael Aspel, Richard Baker, David Sells and Michael Sullivan.

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Presenter: Richard Baker
Reporter: David Sells
Reporter: Michael Sullivan

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Resident connoisseur: Arthur Negus
Director: John King
Producer: John Irving

: Bewitched: Oedipus Hex

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin and Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Oedipus Hex ...is a six-fold triumph for Endora!

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: The Newcomers

Huntley looks forward to a dinner party; Sir Tommy Barnett returns to Angleton, and Eunice makes her final plans.

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story by: John Cresswell
Script: Christopher Bond
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: Derek Martinus
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Gran Hamilton: Gladys Henson
Arthur Huntley: Tony Steedman
Eunice Huntley: Sally Lahee
Sir Tommy Barnett: Michael Gover
Fruity Taylor: Donald Pickering
James Neal: David Knight
Amelia Huntley: Naomi Chance
Joyce Harker: Wendy Richard
Clifford: Bernard Holley
Taxi-driver: Ronald Govey
Sidney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Arnold Tripp: Gerald Cross
Caterer: Alec Wallis

: All Gas and Gaiters: The Bishop Meets a Bird

by Edwin Apps and Pauline Devaney.
Starring Robertson Hare as the Archdeacon, William Mervyn as the Bishop, Derek Nimmo as the Rev. Mervyn Noote and John Barron as the Dean
featuring Geoffrey Hibbert as Mr. Bird
with Barbara Keogh, Gillian Royale, Hamish Roughead, Graham Rowe, Walter Randall, Michael Stater and Brian Hewitt-Jones
(Derek Nimmo is appearing in "Charlie Girl" at the Adelphi Theatre, London)
See page 26

Contributors

Writer: Edwin Apps
Writer: Pauline Devaney
Music composed and conducted by: Stanley Myers
Designer: Guy Featherstone
Producer: Stuart Allen
The Archdeacon: Robertson Hare
The Bishop: William Mervyn
The Rev. Mervyn Noote: Derek Nimmo
The Dean: John Barron
Mr. Bird: Geoffrey Hibbert
[Actress]: Barbara Keogh
[Actress]: Gillian Royale
[Actor]: Hamish Roughead
[Actor]: Graham Rowe
[Actor]: Walter Randall
[Actor]: Michael Stater
[Actor]: Brian Hewitt-Jones

: Sportsview Special presenting: The Heavyweight Championship of the World

Muhammad Ali (Cassius Clay) Champion v. Ernie Terrell
An exclusive recording of today's world title fight at the Houston Astrodome, Texas.
Comments by the former British Heavyweight Champion, Tommy Farr.
Introduced by Frank Bough.
See page 25

Contributors

Boxer: Muhammad Ali (Cassius Clay)
Boxer: Ernie Terrell
Commentator in America: Harry Carpenter
Pundit: Tommy Farr
Presenter: Frank Bough
Presented by: Fred Viner
Programme Editor: Alan Hart

: Not Only... But Also

Starring Peter Cook and Dudley Moore
with special guest appearance of John Lennon in the role of 'Dan'
and Sandra Fair, John Stamp, Peter Wainwright
Guest artist, Marian Montgomery
The Dudley Moore Trio: Chris Karan on drums, Pete McGurk on bass
See page 25

Contributors

Script: Peter Cook
Script/Music: Dudley Moore
Music: Dennis Wilson
Orchestra conducted by: Harry Rabinowitz
Designer: Robert Macgowan
Producer: John Street
Comedian/Pianist (The Dudley Moore Trio): Dudley Moore
Comedian: Peter Cook
Dan: John Lennon
Performer: Sandra Fair
Performer: John Stamp
Performer: Peter Wainwright
Singer: Marian Montgomery
Drummer (Dudley Moore Trio): Chris Karan
Bassist (Dudley Moore Trio): Pete McGurk

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin, David Lomax

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: David Lomax
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Football League Cup: Semi-Final: Second Leg: Queen's Park Rangers v. Birmingham City

Recorded highlights of tonight's match in London, where Queen's Park Rangers seek a second win over Birmingham City to become the first team from the Third Division ever to reach a football final at Wembley.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
TV Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Weather Man

: In Your Place: 5: The Dual-Purpose Bedroom

Eleven programmes about design ideas, centred round a family, a problem, and a budget.
The Problem: The Dual-Purpose Bedroom
The Family: The Meades, London, N W.3
The Designers: Alan Irvine, John Reid
The Drawings: Don Kidman
The Presenter: Eric Thompson
(Repeated tomorrow at 7.30 p.m. BBC-2)

Contributors

Designer: Alan Irvine
Designer: John Reid
Drawings: Don Kidman
Presenter: Eric Thompson
Directed and produced by: Sheila Innes

: Medicine Today

A monthly series of programmes for doctors.
(Shown on BBC-2 last Tuesday)

Close Down

Contributors

Director: Mary Hoskins
Producer: James McCloy








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel