• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Understanding Music: 4: Chords and Keys

A simple guide to the language of classical music by Ivor Keys.
With Gerald English
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Ivor Keys
Tenor: Gerald English
Director: Jeremy Johnston
Producer: Nancy Thomas

: Management Research: 4: Organisation

Five reports on people at work in industry.
Introduced by Magnus Magnusson.
Researchers: Joan Woodward, Derek Pugh, David Hickson
Managers: Adrian Cadbury, Jack Payne
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Magnus Magnusson
Interviewee: Joan Woodward
Interviewee: Derek Pugh
Interviewee: David Hickson
Interviewee: Adrian Cadbury
Interviewee: Jack Payne
Reporter: David Smeeton
Producer: Gregory Clegg

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England.
Last of four weekly broadcasts at this time from the Gardening Club Garden Edgbaston, Birmingham.
Anything can happen to the February weather in the Midlands: snow, fog, bone-hard icy ground...
Sequences from Percy Thrower and Stanley Gardner in the open garden, heated and cold greenhouse, and garden shed are guided by whatever the day's weather demands.

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Stanley Gardner
Producer: Paul Morby

: Grandstand

Today's Timetable
1.5 Racing
1.25 Athletics
1.35 Racing
1.55 Athletics
2.5 Racing
2.25 Athletics
2.35 Rugby Union
4.15 Fight of the Week
4.40 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

GRANDSTAND From 12.45
INTRODUCED BY DAVID COLEMAN
featuring RUGBY UNION...RACING...ATHLETICS...BOXING...

RUGBY UNION from Murrayfield, Edinburgh SCOTLAND v. WALES
Commentator, Bill McLaren, with Cliff Morgan
Television presentation by Bill Stevenson

RACING from Newcastle 1.15 Shoveller Novices' Hurdle Race (Div. 1) over 21 miles 1.45 Pintail Handicap Steeplechase over 21 miles 2.15 Eider Handicap Steeplechase over 4 miles approx.
Commentators, Peter O'Sullevan and Clive Graham
Television presentation by Ray Lakeland

ATHLETICS from R.A.F., Cosford The 1967 A.A.A. Indoor Championships
Commentator, Norris McWhirter
Television presentation by John McGonagle

FIGHT OF THE WEEK from the Wyvern Sporting Club. Manchester EDDIE AVOTH v. ERNIE FIELD Highlights of this 10-round light-heavyweight contest

At 4.40 Results Service: Football results. Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results. Reports on today's major sporting events
Presented by Richard Tilling
Editor, Lawrie Higglns

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
The panel: Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Simon Dee
Panellist: Alan Freeman
Panellist: Pete Murray
Panellist: Jimmy Savile
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Underwater Menace: Part 4

by Geoffrey Orme.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr Who
with Joseph Furst
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze, Frazer Hines

Zaroff sets his plan in motion. Will the Doctor be in time to stop him?

Contributors

Writer: Geoffrey Orme
Title music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Dudley Simpson
Designer: Jack Robinson
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Julia Smith
Zaroff: Joseph Furst
Thous: Noel Johnson
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Ben: Michael Craze
Jacko: Paul Anil
Ara: Catherine Howe
Sean: P.G. Stephens
Overseer: Graham Ashley
Zaroff's guard: Tony Handy
Polly: Anneke Wills
Jamie: Frazer Hines
Damon: Colin Jeavons

: The Monkees: Monkees in a Ghost Town

Four young men and their music... finding fun in their way-out way... and heading for the top of the charts.
A film series for the young in heart.
Starring Davy Jones, Peter Tork, Micky Dolenz, Mike Nesmith
with Rose Marie and Lon Chaney

Monkees in a Ghost Town ...find that some real characters are gunning for them!

Contributors

Davy: Davy Jones
Peter: Peter Tork
Micky: Micky Dolenz
Mike: Mike Nesmith
The Big Man, Bessie Kowalski: Rose Marie
Lenny: Lon Chaney

: High Adventure: SOS Pacific

with Richard Attenborough, Pier Angeli, John Gregson, Eva Bartok, Eddie Constantine
See page 3

Contributors

Screenplay: Robert Westerby
Director: Guy Green
Mark Reisener: Eddie Constantine
Teresa: Pier Angeli
Jack: John Gregson
Whitey: Richard Attenborough
Maria: Eva Bartok
Petersen: Clifford Evans
Miss Shaw: Jean Anderson
Dr. Strauss: Gunnar Moller
Willy: Cec Linder

: The Rolf Harris Show

Starring Rolf Harris
and James Capehorn, Sue Avory, Harvey Clark, Ann Chapman, Ray Cornell, Joanna Cran, Ray Davies, Dee Eldridge, Danny Grover, Pat Goh, David Hepburn, Lesley Judd, Roger Howlett, Linda Lawrence, Rhys Nelsen, Judy Monks, Terry Roberts, Jenny Morgan, Joseph Saber, Margie Rumney, Ricky Stratful, Cheryl St. Claire, Michael Tye-Walker, Maggie Vieler, Andy Wallace, Pauline Wall, Gerry Wedge, Rae Wallace, Barry Young, Miranda Willis
This week's guests, Del Shannon, The Morgan-James Duo, Georges Schlick
A Song for Europe
Sung by Special guest star, Sandie Shaw
This week's song, "Had a Dream Last Night"
See page 3

Contributors

Entertainer: Rolf Harris
Dancer: James Capehorn
Dancer: Sue Avory
Dancer: Harvey Clark
Dancer: Ann Chapman
Dancer: Ray Cornell
Dancer: Joanna Cran
Dancer: Ray Davies
Dancer: Dee Eldridge
Dancer: Danny Grover
Dancer: Pat Goh
Dancer: David Hepburn
Dancer: Lesley Judd
Dancer: Roger Howlett
Dancer: Linda Lawrence
Dancer: Rhys Nelsen
Dancer: Judy Monks
Dancer: Terry Roberts
Dancer: Jenny Morgan
Dancer: Joseph Saber
Dancer: Margie Rumney
Dancer: Ricky Stratful
Dancer: Cheryl St. Claire
Dancer: Michael Tye-Walker
Dancer: Maggie Vieler
Dancer: Andy Wallace
Dancer: Pauline Wall
Dancer: Gerry Wedge
Dancer: Rae Wallace
Dancer: Barry Young
Dancer: Miranda Willis
Singer: Del Shannon
Musicians: The Morgan-James Duo
Ventriloquist: Georges Schlick
Orchestra directed by: Harry Rabinowitz
Singer (A Song for Europe): Sandie Shaw
Music and lyrics (A Song for Europe): Chris Andrews
Orchestra directed by (A Song for Europe)/Musical arrangements: Kenny Woodman
Staging: Douglas Squires
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Musical arrangements: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Special material: John Muir
Design: Victor Meredith
Production: Stewart Morris

: Adam Adamant Lives!: Face in a Mirror

by John Pennington.
Starring Gerald Harper as Adam Adamant, Juliet Harmer
with Jack May
Also starring Edward Brayshaw, Jean Marsh
See page 3

Contributors

Writer: John Pennington
Designer: Michael Young
Producer: Verity Lambert
Director: Henri Safran
Maydew: Ric Hutton
Adam Adamant/Farnley: Gerald Harper
Gladwin: Edward Brayshaw
The Face: Peter Ducrow
William E. Simms: Jack May
Georgina Jones: Juliet Harmer
Lady Lydia: Jean Marsh
Livingstone: Fred McNaughton
Hudson: Billy John
Roach: Bob Godfrey
Kilvert: Maurice Quick
Wein: Douglas Kirk
Beddoes: Ian MacKay
Reporter: Philip Anthony
Reporter: Humphrey Heathcote
Reporter: Graham Rigby
Waiter: Jack Philips
Baker: Basil Dignam
Lewis: Peter Stenson
Nikubu: Rudolph Walker

: Points of View

with Kenneth Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Robinson

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
TV Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Late Show

with John Bird, Sandra Caron, Barry Humphries, John Wells.

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Sandra Caron
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Musical Director: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Roger Liminton
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Jack Gold

: The Weather Man

: Clay

A prize-winning film by Eliot Noyes Jr.
with music by The Sammy Saltonstall Quartet.
A far-from-still-life impression of the shape of man.

11.17 Rugby Union: Cornwall v. Surrey
Highlights of today's County Championship semi-final.
(Rowridge, Brighton, Wenvoe West)

Close Down

Contributors

Animator: Eliot Noyes Jr.
Musicians: The Sammy Saltonstall Quartet








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel