• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.10 Engineering Science: Magnetism and Electricity
Introduced by Gordon Severn.
(Repeated on Wednesday and Friday)

9.38 Mathematics in Action: Logic and the Computer: The Anatomy of the Computer
Introduced by Dr. Raymond Cuninghame-Green.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.0-10.20 Merry-Go-Round: A Story about Milk (iii)
Story by Barbara Willard.
Introduced by Tom Gibbs.
With Kenneth Watson, Danny Grover and John Howard.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.25-10.45 Middle School Physics: Forces, Balanced and Unbalanced
Introduced by Jim Jardine.
(Repeated on Tuesday and Wednesday)

11.5-11.25 Look and Read: The Lost Treasure: Part 3
by Joy Thwaytes.
Introduced by Tom Gibbs.
With Jean Anderson, Charles Leno, Sean Barrett, Simon Lanzon, Veronica Purnell and Stephen Leigh
(Repeated on Friday)

11.35-12.0 For Sixth Forms: Man and his Inheritance: The Mechanism of Heredity
Contained within two microscopic cells, the male sperm and the female egg, is the complete blueprint for a man or a woman.
Introduced by Professor W.S. Bullough.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

Contributors

Presenter (Engineering Science): Gordon Severn
Producer (Engineering Science): Geoffrey Hall
Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Dr. Raymond Cuninghame-Green
Producer (Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Writer (Merry-Go-Round): Barbara Willard
Presenter (Merry-Go-Round/Look and Read): Tom Gibbs
Producer (Merry-Go-Round/Look and Read): Claire Chovil
[Actor]: Kenneth Watson
[Actor]: Danny Grover
[Actor]: John Howard Presenter (Middle School Physics): Jim Jardine
Producer (Middle School Physics): John Field
Writer (Look and Read): Joy Thwaytes
Reading consultant (Look and Read): Joyce M. Morris
Miss Brown: Jean Anderson
Adam Kent: Charles Leno
Will Kent: Sean Barrett
Robert Kent: Simon Lanzon
Carol: Veronica Purnell
Bob: Stephen Leigh Presenter (For Sixth Forms): Professor W. S. Bullough
Producer (For Sixth Forms): F. R. Elwell

: Heddiw

Pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Harri Gwynn, Hywel Gwynfryn a Mary Middleton.
Ymchwilydd, DAFYDD Huw WILLIAMS
Cyfarwyddwyr,
H RHYS LEWIS , DAPYDD PEATE a DYFED GLYN JONES
Cynhyrchwyr, JOHN ROBERTS WILLIAMS a GERAINT STANLEY JONES
Today: a topical magazine.

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: Hywel Gwynfryn
Unknown: Mary Middleton
Unknown: Dafydd Huw Williams
Unknown: Rhys Lewis
Unknown: Dapydd Peate
Unknown: John Roberts Williams
Unknown: Geraint Stanley Jones

: Watch with Mother: Joe: Joe and the Flags

For the very young

Written by Alison Prince.

Contributors

Writer: Alison Prince
Pictures: Joan Hickson
Music: Laurie Steele
Narrator: Lee Montague
Director: Diana Potter

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Baking
Introduced by Peter West.
This film compares and contrasts the work and atmosphere of a small family baker's with that of a mass-production bakery.
(Repeated on Tuesday)

2.30 Men in History: Lullingstone Villa
Written and introduced by Hugh Ross Williamson.
Today's programme describes life in a Roman-British villa about A.D. 410.
(Repeated on Thursday)

2.55 Middle School Mathematics: Average and Spread
Introduced by Stewart Gartside.
(Repeated on Thursday)

3.20-3.40 Twentieth Century Focus: Britain and the World: The White Man's Burden
What it meant to be British in the heyday of the Empire.
Introduced by Alastair Burnet.
(Repeated on Tues., Wed. (Not Scottish), and Thurs.)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Producer (Going to Work): Gordon Croton
Writer/presenter (Men in History): Hugh Ross Williamson
Producer (Men in History): Felicity Kinross
Presenter (Middle School Mathematics): Stewart Gartside
Producer (Middle School Mathematics): John Cain
Presenter (Twentieth Century Focus): Alastair Burnet
Producer (Twentieth Century Focus): John Radcliffe

: Science in the Primary School: 3: Experience at the Centre

(Shown on Sunday)
(to 16.35)

: Jackanory: Marooned in Alaska

with Tony Smythe.
This week's stories are true. Tony Smythe, mountaineer and explorer, narrowly escaped death in Alaska. Today he tells his own story and follows it up during the week with stories of other famous escapes from danger.
Today: Marooned in Alaska

Contributors

Storyteller: Tony Smythe

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton and John Noakes.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Captain Zeppos: Part 14: Where is Ariane?

A serial in sixteen episodes.

Ben and Zeppos try to find Arlana and walk into Baral's trap.

: The Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson
Presented by: Ursula Eason

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Daktari: Wall of Flames: Part 1

A animal adventure series.
Starring Marshall Thompson as Dr. Marsh Tracy, Cheryl Miller as Paula Tracy, Yale Summers as Jack Dane
Aided and abetted by Clarence and Judy

Paula and Jack face death when fire sweeps the Reservation.

Contributors

Dr. Marsh Tracy: Marshall Thompson
Paula Tracy: Cheryl Miller
Jack Dane: Yale Summers
District Officer Hedley: Hedley Mattingly
Mike: Hari Rhodes

: United!

Series created by Brian Hayles.
The Board comes to its decision about the transfers.
From the Midlands
(Philip Brack is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company)

Contributors

Series created by: Brian Hayles
Stories contributed by: Tom Brennand
Stories contributed by: Roy Bottomley
Stories contributed by: Nick McCarty
Script: Derrick Sherwin
Technical Adviser: Jimmy Hill
Producer: John McRae
Director: Ronald Wilson
Bob McIver: John Breslin
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Mark Wilson: Ronald Allen
Tom Canning: George Woolley
Amanda Holly: Jill Meers
Ritchie McLeod: Philip Brack
Deirdre Gosling: Beverley Jones
Margie Stringer: Jean Kent
Dick Mitchell: Tony Caunter
Zack Bishop: Keith Bell
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
John Lennington: Jeremy Mason
Gregg Harris: Graham Weston
Alan Murdoch: John Lyons
Iris Murdoch: Irene Bradshaw
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Fiona South: Marigold Sharman
Vic Clay: Warwick Sims

: Till Death Us Do Part: Caviare on the Dole

Written by Johnny Speight.
Starring Warren Mitchell as Alf, Dandy Nichols as Else, Anthony Booth as Mike, and Una Stubbs as Rita
featuring Dermot Kelly and Robert Dorning
with Will Stampe, Barbara Keogh, Lewis Ward

Contributors

Writer: Johnny Speight
Music: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Paul Allen
Director: Douglas Argent
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Alf: Warren Mitchell
Else: Dandy Nichols
Mike: Anthony Booth
Rita: Una Stubbs
[Actor]: Dermot Kelly
[Actor]: Robert Dorning
[Actor]: Will Stampe
[Actress]: Barbara Keogh
[Actor]: Lewis Ward

: The Monroes: Range War

A Western film series.
A family of five orphaned youngsters face the challenge of the new frontiers in the raw and uncompromising Wyoming territory of the 1870s.

The Monroes are unwillingly involved in the open conflict which flares up between the Major and the troublesome Wales family.

Contributors

Clayt: Michael Anderson Jr.
Kathy: Barbara Hershey
The twins: Keith Schultz
The twins: Kevin Schultz
Amy: Tammy Locke

: Panorama

Every Monday Panorama examines the people, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Reports by Michael Charlton, Robin Day, Richard Kershaw, John Morgan, James Mossman, Ian Trethowan.

Contributors

Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Richard Kershaw
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Deputy Editor: David J. Webster
Editor: John Grist

: The Good Old Days

Old-Time Music-Hall from the stage of the Famous City Varieties Theatre, Leeds.
By arrangement with Stanley and Michael Joseph
presenting Arthur Askey (assisted by Bill Tasker, Rita Morris, David McCarthy), Kenny Cantor, Doreen Hermitage, Jimmy Webster and Ruth, The Suns Family.
Chairman, Leonard Sachs
Arthur Askey is appearing in 'Babes in the Wood' at the Wimbledon Theatre, London; Jimmy Webster in 'Tom Thumb' at the Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool; Ruth Evans in 'Cinderella' at the Alhambra Theatre, Bradford

Contributors

Comedian: Arthur Askey
Assisted by: Bill Tasker
Assisted by: Rita Morris
Assisted by: David McCarthy
Comedian: Kenny Cantor
Dancer: Doreen Hermitage
Performers: Jimmy Webster and Ruth
Acrobats: The Suns Family
Chairman: Leonard Sachs
Musical director: Bernard Herrmann
Producer: Barney Colehan

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Weather Man

: Parliamo Italiano: 13: Lungo La Strada

Written by Toni Cerutti.
Let's speak Italian
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Which is the best way to Pisa? Giorgio and Giulia have a little difficulty finding their way.
With Marla Landi, Roberto Cardinali, Sergio Gazzarrini
Introduced by Ariella Reggio.
(Repeated on Thursday at 7.40 p.m. BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Writer: Toni Cerutti
Presenter: Ariella Reggio
Designer: Stuart Walker
Producer: Peter Montagnon
[Actress]: Marla Landi
[Actor]: Roberto Cardinali
[Actor]: Sergio Gazzarrini








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel