• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Adventure: From Yarmouth to Paradise

Adventure showing again From Yarmouth to Paradise
From the drab skies of England Eric and Susan Hiscock sailed round the world in a 30-ft. yacht to find a land of dreams. They anchored in foreign ports-of-call, sailed alone across the Atlantic, and were becalmed in the South Pacific. But they had found their paradise - a tiny island called Moorea - an idyllic interlude before the hazardous winter journey home.

Contributors

Subject/Narrator/Photography: Eric Hiscock
Subject: Susan Hiscock
Film Editor: Keith Miller
Presented by: Harry Hastings
Series Editor: Brian Branston

: Grandstand

See below
Today's Timetable
12.55 Moto-cross
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.40 Moto-cross
2.0 Snooker
2.15 Rugby League
2.35 Moto-cross
2.50 Snooker
3.0 Rugby League
These timings may be altered by events
Results and sports news at 5.0 p.m.

From 12.45 Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman.
featuring Moto Cross - Rugby League - Snooker - Boxing

Moto-Cross
from Tweseldown, nr. Aldershot.
The fourth round of the Grandstand Trophy Organised by the North Hants M.C.C. and the A-C.U.

Rugby League: Leeds v. Hull Kingston Rovers
from Leeds

Snooker: Rex Williams v. John Pulman
from Manchester
Last in the series of challenge matches between the world's top three players.

Fight of the Week: Spike McCormack (Belfast, Lightweight Champion of Northern Ireland) v. Antonio Paiva (Brazil)
from the National Sporting Club
A 10-round International Lightweight Contest.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Snooker player: Rex Williams
Snooker player: John Pulman
Commentator (Snooker): Ted Lowe
Television Presentation (Snooker): Nick Hunter
Boxer: Spike McCormack
Boxer: Antonio Paiva
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Davy Crockett, Indian Scout

A Western film starring George Montgomery, Ellen Drew
with Philip Reed, Noah Beery Jr.

The nephew of the legendary Western hero guards a wagon train from marauding Indians.

Contributors

Producer: Edward Small
Director: Lew Landers
Davy Crockett: George Montgomery
Frances: Ellen Drew
Red Hawk: Philip Reed
Tex: Noah Beery Jr.
Ben: Paul Guilfoyle
Captain Weightman: Addison Richards

: Today's Sport

Introduced by David Coleman bringing you the day's Football and Rugby League results, and news of other sporting events.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: The Seekers - Judith Durham, Athol Guy, Bruce Woodley, Keith Potger
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist (The Seekers): Judith Durham
Panellist (The Seekers): Athol Guy
Panellist (The Seekers): Bruce Woodley
Panellist (The Seekers): Keith Potger
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Highlanders: Part 2

by Elwyn Jones and Gerry Davis.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with David Garth, Hannah Gordon
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze

A terrible choice - hanging or transportation!

Contributors

Writer: Elwyn Jones
Writer: Gerry Davis
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Geoffrey Kirkland
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Hugh David
Polly: Anneke Wills
Kirsty: Hannah Gordon
Lt. Algernon ffinch: Michael Elwyn
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Ben: Michael Craze
Jamie: Frazer Hines
The Laird: Donald Bisset
Sentry: Tom Bowman
Trask: Dallas Cavell
Solicitor Grey: David Garth
Perkins: Sydney Arnold
Sergeant: Peter Welch
Mollie: Barbara Bruce

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Golden Year

Written by Eric Paice.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

A firm's books show a deficit of only 30s. So why is their book-keeper so anxious to leave the country?

(Peter Byrne is appearing in "Boeing-Boeing" at the Duchess Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Series creator: Ted Willis
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Lindley: Wilfred Pickles
Bob: Kenneth Nash
Mr. Stewart: Philip Madoc
Mr. Rose: Howard Goorney
Arthur: Bill Treacher
Chauffeur: David Gregory
P.C. Bryant: Ronald Bridges
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Mrs. Newman: Freda Dowie
W.P.C. Betty Williams: Jean Dallas
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer: Anne Carroll
Travel agent: Frank Gatliff
Assistant: Noelle Finch
Garage manager: James Appleby
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Mrs. Powell: Sylvia Kaye
Fred: Eric Mason
Det.-Con. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Ted: Frank Jarvis

: High Adventure: Fire Down Below

with Rita Hayworth, Robert Mitchum, Jack Lemmon in the film Fire Down Below
with Herbert Lom, Anthony Newley
See page 4

Contributors

Director: Robert Parrish
Producer: Irving Allen
Producer: Albert R. Broccoli
Script: Irwin Shaw
From a novel by: Max Catto
Irena: Rita Hayworth
Tony: Jack Lemmon
Felix: Robert Mitchum
Harbour Master: Herbert Lom
Lt. Sellers: Bonar Colleano
Barman: Anthony Newley
Dr. Sam: Bernard Lee
Jimmy Lean: Edric Connor
Captain of the Ulysses: Peter Illing

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
with special guests, Frank Ifield, Millicent Martin, Ray Alan
The Gojos
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams
See page 4

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Singer: Frank Ifield
Guest: Millicent Martin
Ventriloquist: Ray Alan
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adams Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Ken Thorne
Special material: David Cumming
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: John Ammonds

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Advent Calendar Day 1: Christmas illustration 1 December 2016

: In All Directions

[Starring] Peter Ustinov and Peter Jones
An impromptu conversation with illustrations.
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Performer/Script: Peter Ustinov
Performer/Script: Peter Jones
Santor played by: Nosratollah Sadabadi-Nosrati
Designer: Lionel Radford
Producer: Michael Mills

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday on BBC-1 and BBC Wales.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Weather Man

: See The Children Sing

A programme of Christmas Carols sung by a special schools' choir and the audience at a recent Ernest Read Children's Concert in the Royal Festival Hall, London.
The London Senior Orchestra
Leader, David Martin
Introduced and conducted by Myers Foggin.

Contributors

Musicians: The London Senior Orchestra
Orchestra leader: David Martin
Organist: Eric Thiman
Presenter/Orchestra conducted by: Myers Foggin
Television Presentation: Antony Craxton

: Midnight Mass

from Tewkesbury Abbey.
Celebrant, The Vicar, The Rev. Cosmo G. R. Pouncey
Assisted by The Rev. Michael E. Bennett and Donald R. Walters
Preacher, The Bishop of Gloucester, The Rt. Rev. Basil Guy

Hymns (A. and M. Revised):
O little town of Bethlehem
Christians, awake' salute the happy morn
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
It came upon the midnight clear
O come, all ye faithful
Hark! the herald angels sing

Contributors

Celebrant: The Rev. G.R. Pouncey
Assisted by: The Rev. Michael E. Bennett
Assisted by: Donald R. Walters
Preacher: The Rt. Rev. Basil Guy
Organist and Master of the Choristers: Michael Peterson
Meditation during the Communion of the People by: Philip Turner
Television Presentation: Barrie Edgar

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Advent Calendar Day 1: Christmas illustration 1 December 2016

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel