• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.10 Engineering Science: Resolution of Vectors
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Friday)

9.38 Making Music
Introduced by Leslie Harverson.
With children from Lovelace Junior School, Chessington, Surrey.
(Repeated on Friday)

10.0-10.20 Middle School Physics: Light-Waves or Particles?
(Shown on Monday and Tuesday)

11.5 The Government Inspector: Part 3
by Nikolai Gogol.
(Shown on Tuesday)

11.38 Discovering Science: Satellites
(Shown on Tuesday)

12.0-12.25 For Sixth Forms: The Painter's Response
(Shown on Monday)

Contributors

Presenter (Making Music): Leslie Harverson
Producer (Making Music): John Hosier
Author (The Government Inspector): Nikolai Gogol

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

Make Yourself at Home
For viewers from Pakistan and India.
Shown on Sunday
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (Except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O' Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)

(to 12.50)

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 13.25)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: Watch with Mother: Camberwick Green

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narration: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Puppets, script, and production: Gordon Murray

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Science Session: Instant Food
Drying, canning, freezing, or A.F.D.? Allan Cameron explains the differences between these methods of preserving food.
(Repeated on Thursday)

2.30-2.50 Twentieth Century Focus: Revolution in Technology: The Challenge of Change
(Shown on Monday and Tuesday)
(Repeated on Thursday)

Contributors

Presenter (Science Session): Allan Cameron
Producer (Science Session): Morton Surguy

: Industrial Affairs: The New Training: 9: The Forgotten Forties

An introduction to the Industrial Training Act and its implications.

Most forms of industrial training in Britain have concentrated on the young new entrant. What are the prospects for extending training to middle-aged managers and workers?
Introduced by Geoffrey Stuttard.
(to 16.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Stuttard
Producer: Tony Matthews

: Jackanory: The Barrow Lane Gang: Alfred

with Rodney Bewes.
Today: Alfred

Contributors

Storyteller: Rodney Bewes

: Animal Magic

A weekly series.
Introduced by Johnny Morris with Keith Shackleton.
The World of Animals
In the wild, in the zoo, at home: a magazine of stories about animals constantly illustrating their own kind of magic.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Johnny Morris
Presenter: Keith Shackleton
Director: Keith Hopkins
Producer: Douglas Thomas

: Hector Heathcote

A comedy film series.
Sidney the elephant turns baby-bird-sitter and Hector safely delivers the bell for Philadelphia.

: The Magic Roundabout: Dougal, Postman

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Get Smart!: Survival of the Fattest

Get Smart! and switch to the switched-on secret agent who is Smart by name but not so smart by nature.
A comedy film series.
Starring Don Adams
with Barbara Feldon as Agent 99 and Edward Platt as Chief of Control

Survival of the Fattest - depends on the thin end of the wedge!

Contributors

Maxwell Smart: Don Adams
Agent 99: Barbara Feldon
Chief of Control: Edward Platt

: Television Top of the Form: Autumn series: Third Quarter-Final: Midlands v. London

The Girls of Leamington College v. The Girls of North London Collegiate School

Contributors

Question-Master: Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master: John Edmunds
Scorer: Douglas Arthur
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Outside broadcasts directed by: Mary Evans
Outside broadcasts directed by: John McGonagle
Producer: Bill Wright

: Tomorrow's World

The television magazine which reports on what's new today for those interested in tomorrow.
Introduced by Raymond Baxter.
A weekly look at the world's fast-changing scientific, technological and medical scene.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Baxter
Producer: Michael Barnes
Producer: Peter Bruce
Producer: Michael Weigall
Editor: Max Morgan-Witts

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: Talk to The Snail

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews

Talk to The Snail ...he is the pace-setter!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: Softly, Softly: Sleeping Dogs

by Alan Plater.
[Starring] Frank Windsor as Det.-Insp. Watt, Norman Bowler as Det.-Sgt. Hawkins,
Gilbert Wynne as Det.-Con. Dwyer, Dan Meaden as Det.-Con. Box, David Quilter as
P.C. Tanner and Robert Keegan as Mr. Blackitt

Contributors

Writer: Alan Plater
Designer: Tim Gleeson
Producer: David E. Rose
Director: Leonard Lewis
Det.-Insp. Watt: Frank Windsor
Det.-Sgt. Hawkins: Norman Bowler
Det.-Con. Dwyer: Gilbert Wynne
Det.-Con. Box: Dan Meaden
P.C. Tanner: David Quilter
Mr. Blackitt: Robert Keegan
Robins: Kenneth Colley
Mrs. Robins: Ysanne Churchman
Barbara Segal: Rosalind Elliot
Mr. Segal: George Pravda
Arthur Bannister: Ewan Hooper
Speaker: John Dawson
Speaker: William Lyon Brown
Speaker: Keith Anderson
Bannister's Assistant: John Tenaman

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson, Leonard Parkin

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: A Party Political Broadcast

on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party.
(Also an BBC-2)

: The Wednesday Play: A Pyre for Private James

by Simon Raven.
[Starring] Basil Henson as Major Andrew Carlyle, Percy Herbert as Colour Sergeant David Mackison, Dudley Sutton as Corporal Tom Oates, David Conville as Captain Jeremy Dilston, Grant Taylor as Colonel Lloyd Beacher, Prosecuting Officer, John Bailey as Humphrey Wiles, Counsel for Defence, William Fox as Judge Advocate, Basil Dignam as President of the Court-Martial, Nicholas Tate as Private Trevor James

Contributors

Writer: Simon Raven
Designer: Richard Henry
Producer: Lionel Harris
Director: Gilchrist Calder
Major Andrew Carlyle: Basil Henson
Colour Sergeant David Mackison: Percy Herbert
Corporal Tom Oates: Dudley Sutton
Captain Jeremy Dilston: David Conville
Colonel Lloyd Beacher, Prosecuting Officer: Grant Taylor
Humphrey Wiles, Counsel for Defence: John Bailey
Judge Advocate: William Fox
President of the Court-Martial: Basil Dignam
Private Trevor James: Nicholas Tate
[Actor]: Geoffrey Alexander
[Actor]: John Evans
[Actor]: John Garvin
[Actor]: Terence Sewards
[Actor]: Philip Webb

: The Weather Man

: Masterworks

A series of six programmes in which world-famous pianists play well-known sonatas.
Tonight: Tamas Vasary plays Chopin's Sonata in B flat minor, Op. 35 (Funeral March)
(In the last programme on December 14: Liszt's Sonata in B minor, played by John Ogdon)

Contributors

Pianist: Tamas Vasary
Director: Tony Palmer

: Postscript

by Lord Soper.

Close Down

Contributors

Speaker: Lord Soper








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel