• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Living in Towns: 6: Historic Town Centres

Ten programmes on planning the environment we live in.
Presented by Maurice Barley, Reader in Archaeology, University of Nottingham.

(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Maurice Barley
Producer: John Dutot

: The Supervisors: 1: The Immediate Boss

Problems in supervising people and production.

A filmed report on the jobs of three people in the front line of management:
George Rogers, Site Manager, Maxim Holdings Ltd.
Henry Vincent, Shipworker, Hay's Wharf Ltd.
Harry Rimmer, Foreman, Leyland Motors Ltd.
Introduced by Jeffrey Iverson.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Subject: George Rogers
Subject: Henry Vincent
Subject: Harry Rimmer
Presenter: Jeffrey Iverson
Producer: Tony Matthews

: Grandstand

Today's Timetable
12.55 Fight of the Week
1.30 Racing
1.50 Ice Skating
2.10 Racing
2.30 Karting
2.40 Racing
3.0 Karting
3.15 Swimming
3.40 Racing
4.0 Karting
4.15 Swimming
4.55 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman.

Racing from Cheltenham
1.40 The Bob Wigney Handicap Hurdle Race
2.20 The Mackeson Gold Cup Steeplechase
2.50 The Mackeson Handicap Hurdle Race
3.50 The Lansdown Four-Year-Old Hurdle Race

Karting from Blackbushe Airport
Britain's top drivers compete over this new circuit specially built for Karting.
Organised by the Camberley Kart Club and the R.A.C.

Swimming: The A.S.A. Inter-District Contest for the BBC Trophy
from the Victoria Park Pool, Portsmouth.

Fight of the Week
Filmed highlights of the best bout on the bill from this week's promotion at the Metropole Sporting Club, Brighton.

Ice Skating: The Richmond Trophy
from Richmond Ice Rink
Skaters from ten different countries competed this week in the first international event of the season.

At 4.55 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Karting): Peter Arnold
Commentator (Karting): John Bolster
Television Presentation (Karting): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming): John Dobson
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Ice Skating): Alan Weeks
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Susan Maughan, Ted Rogers, Carole Carr, Bobby Goldsboro
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Susan Maughan
Panellist: Ted Rogers
Panellist: Carole Carr
Panellist: Bobby Goldsboro
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Power of the Daleks: Part 2

by David Whitaker.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Bernard Archard, Robert James
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze

The Daleks... friend or foe?

Contributors

Writer: David Whitaker
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Derek Dodd
Daleks created by: Terry Nation
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Christopher Barry
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Ben: Michael Craze
Polly: Anneke Wills
Resno: Edward Kelsey
Quinn: Nicholas Hawtrey
Bragen: Bernard Archard
Lesterson: Robert James
Janley: Pamela Ann Davy
Hensell: Peter Bathurst

: Dixon of Dock Green: Dragons' Teeth

Written by Eric Paice.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Police face a delicate situation when phased redundancy involves grievous bodily harm.
(Peter Byrne is appearing in "Boeing, Boeing" at the Duchess Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Series created by: Ted Willis
Director: David Askey
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Harry Comer: Peter Welch
Syd Derrington: Peter Thomas
P.C. Burton: Peter Thornton
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Bennet: Michael Cover
Jim Ford: Howard Pays
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer: Anne Carroll
Hospital Sister: Gillian McCutcheon
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Keith Stapledon: Patrick Mower
Joe Gillespie: John Rolfe
Jack Kirby: David Webb
Mrs. Comer: Sheila Raynor
Painter: Bernard Kelly
Acting Sgt. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
First man: James Appleby
Second man: Leslie Bates

: British Legion Festival of Remembrance

Held in the Royal Albert Hall, London in the presence of Her Majesty the Queen, H.R.H The Duke of Edinburgh and other members of the Royal Family.

The Massed Bands of the Brigade of Guards by permission of the Major-General Commanding the Household Brigade
Conductor, Lt.-Col. C.H. Jaeger Mus.Bac., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M.
State Trumpeters of the Royal Horse Guards
The Muster of the Legion Standards and Services
The Romford British Legion Boys' Band and Corps of Drums
Displays by the Three Services
Community Singing

Service of Remembrance
Conducted by The Bishop of Birmingham, The Rt. Rev. J.L. Wilson, C.M.G., D.D.
Assisted by The Rt. Rev. Mgr. J. Roche C.B.E., S.C.A., V.C., R.A.F. and the Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council, The Rev. Norman Goodall, M.A., D.Phil.

See page 3

Contributors

Musicians: The Massed Bands of the Brigade of Guards
Conductor: Lt.-Col. C.H. Jaeger
Musicians: State Trumpeters of the Royal Horse Guards
Musicians: The Romford British Legion Boys' Band
Service conducted by: The Rt. Rev. J. L. Wilson
Assisted by: The Rt. Rev. Mgr. J. Roche
Assisted by: The Rev. Norman Goodall
Festival narrator: Humphrey Tilling
Festival director: D.E. Coffer, O.B.E.
Festival producer: Ralph Reader, C.B.E.
Commentator: Raymond Baxter
TV Presentation: Dennis Monger

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
with special guests, The Smothers Brothers, Tommy Reilly, Billy Dainty
and The Gojos
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams
See page 4

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Musicians: The Smothers Brothers
Harmonicist: Tommy Reilly
Comedian: Billy Dainty
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adams Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestration: Ken Thorne
Special material: David Cumming
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: John Ammonds

: Boxing

Harry Carpenter reviews the coming World Heavyweight Championship between Cassius Clay (Muhammad Ali) and Cleveland Williams in Houston, Texas, and looks again at the sensational fight between Cassius Clay and Karl Mildenberger.
A blow-by-blow report on the Houston championship: Tuesday at 9.5 p.m.: see also page 27

Contributors

Presenter: Harry Carpenter
Boxer: Cassius Clay
Boxer: Karl Mildenberger

: The Late Show

With John Bird, Eleanor Bron, Andrew Duncan, John Fortune, Anthony Holland, Barry Humphries, John Wells and Malcolm Muggeridge.
See page 4

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Eleanor Bron
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Performer: John Fortune
Performer: Anthony Holland
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Performer: Malcolm Muggeridge
Music: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Roger Liminton
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Hugh Burnett








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel