• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Living in Towns: 5: The Character of Towns

Ten programmes on planning the environment we live in.
Presented by Maurice Barley, Reader in Archaeology, University of Nottingham.
With Kenneth Browne, Townscape Editor, The Architectural Review.
Shown last Sunday

Contributors

Presenter: Maurice Barley
Speaker: Kenneth Browne
Director: John Eidinow
Producer: John Dutot

: The Managers: 5: Appraisal

Five programmes for those responsible for getting results with people in industry.

The aim of appraisal ranges from management succession to setting performance standards.
Introduced by Christopher Tugendhat.
With Kay Rowe, Richard Hacon, Alan Richmond, Bill Cormie, Robin Pullar.
(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Tugendhat
Director: Michael Blakstad
Producer: Gregory Clegg
Speaker: Kay Rowe
Speaker: Richard Hacon
Speaker: Alan Richmond
Speaker: Bill Cormie
Speaker: Robin Pullar
[Actor]: Guy Standeven
[Actor]: Kim Grant

: Grandstand

See below

Today's Timetable
12.55 Fight of the week
1.20 Racing
1.50 Racing
2.10 Moto-cross
2.20 Racing
2.35 Moto-cross
2.50 Racing
3.5 Ice Hockey
3.30 Mystery O.B.
4.10 Moto-cross
4.25 Ice Hockey
4.45 Moto-cross
4.55 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman.

featuring Racing... Moto-Cross... Ice Hockey... Boxing... Mystery Outside Broadcast

Racing from Haydock Park
1.30 The Blackpool Steeplechase over 3 miles
2.0 The Bolton Steeplechase over 2 miles
2.30 The Vernons November Sprint Cup over 6 furlongs
3.0 The Blackburn Stakes over 2 miles

Moto-Cross
from Dodington, Gloucestershire.
The second round of the Grandstand Trophy organised by the Bristol M.C.C. and the A-C.U.

Ice Hockey: Fife Flyers v. Paisley Mohawks
Scottish Semi-final in the Grandstand competition from Kirkcaldy Ice Rink.

Fight of the Week: Spike McCormack Welterweight Champion of N. Ireland v. Mick Laud St. Ives
filmed at the National Sporting Club.
A ten-round Lightweight Contest.

Mystery Outside Broadcast
A surprise item featuring one of today's major sporting events

At 4.55 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Ice Hockey): Alan Weeks
Television Presentation (Ice Hockey): Bill Stevenson
Boxer: Spike McCormack
Boxer: Mick Laud
Commentator (Boxing): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
This week's panel: Brian Poole, Julia Foster, Dave Clark, Francoise Hardy
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Brian Poole
Panellist: Julia Foster
Panellist: Dave Clark
Panellist: Francoise Hardy
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Power of the Daleks: Part 1

by David Whitaker.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring Patrick Troughton as Dr. Who
with Bernard Archard, Robert James, Anneke Wills, Michael Craze

Who's the Doctor? Ben and Polly try to discover the answer.
See page 3

Contributors

Writer: David Whitaker
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Derek Dodd
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Christopher Barry
Dr. Who: Patrick Troughton
Polly: Anneke Wills
Ben: Michael Craze
The Examiner: Martin King
Quinn: Nicholas Hawtrey
Bragen: Bernard Archard
Lesterson: Robert James
Janley: Pamela Ann Davy
Hensell: Peter Bathurst

Blog posts that mention this programme:

The 13 Doctors - a Who's Who 5 October 2018
The 13 Doctors - a Who's Who 5 October 2018
Doctor Who: The Regeneration Game 5 November 2016

: Dixon of Dock Green: Grenade

Written by N.J. Crisp.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Firework night - and the Green is threatened with a lethal explosion.

(Peter Byrne is appearing in "Boeing-Boeing" at the Duchess Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Director: David Askey
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Ray Collins: Leonard Cracknell
Sergeant: Victor Winding
Corporal: Peter Ducrow
Acting Sgt. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
Bill Glover: David Lodge
Mary Glover: Rhoda Lewis
Janet Sutcliffe: Catherine Howe
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Patrol Officer: Bernard G. High
Boy: Kenneth Nash
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Nurse: Jill Brooke
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
P.C. Bryant: Ronald Bridges
P.C. Burton: Peter Thornton
First military policeman: Godfrey James

: High Adventure: The Spanish Main

[Starring] Paul Henreid, Maureen O'Hara in the film The Spanish Main
With Walter Slezak
See page 3

Contributors

Director: Frank Borzage
Laurent van Horn: Paul Henreid
Lady Francisca: Maureen O'Hara
Don Alvarado: Walter Slezak
Anne Bonny: Binnie Barnes
Da Bilar: John Emery
Captain Black: Barton MacLane

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
with special guests Sheila Hancock, Lonnie Donegan, Freddy Davies
and The Gojos
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams
See page 3

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Guest: Sheila Hancock
Singer/Guitarist: Lonnie Donegan
Comedian: Freddy Davies
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adams Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Ken Thorne
Special material: David Cumming
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: John Ammonds

: The Lucy Show: Lucy and the Submarine

A new series of the comedy films with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball as Lucy Carmichael
with Gale Gordon as Mr. Mooney

Lucy and the Submarine ...definitely a case of sink or swim!

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Mr. Mooney: Gale Gordon

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday on BBC-1 and BBC Wales.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Late Show

With John Bird, Eleanor Bron, Andrew Duncan, Anthony Holland, Barry Humphries, John Wells and Malcolm Muggeridge.

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Eleanor Bron
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Performer: Anthony Holland
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Speaker: Malcolm Muggeridge
Music: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Richard Levin
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Hugh Burnett








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel