• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Living in Towns: 4: Nation and Region

Ten programmes on planning the environment we live in.

Presented by Patrick Nuttgens, Director of the Institute of Advanced Architectural Studies, York.
With Dan Smith, Chairman, Northern Economic Planning Council and J.R. James, Chief Planner, Ministry of Housing and Local Government.
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Patrick Nuttgens
Speaker: Dan Smith
Speaker: J.R. James
Director: John Eidinow
Producer: John Dutot

: The Managers: 4: Company Objectives

Five programmes for those responsible for getting results with people in industry.
What are the managers in business for? - objectives determine the future of the company.

Introduced by Christopher Tugendhat.
The Managers: Robert Appleby, Gerard Riddick, Robin Marlar, Tony Ashton, Terry Lyons, Ted Flannery

(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Tugendhat
Speaker: Robert Appleby
Speaker: Gerard Riddick
Speaker: Robin Marlar
Speaker: Tony Ashton
Speaker: Terry Lyons
Speaker: Ted Flannery
Commentator: Sir Joseph Hunt
Commentator: John Brodrick
Director: Michael Blakstad
Producer: Gregory Clegg

: Grandstand

See panel

Today's Timetable
1.5 Racing
1.25 Fight of the Week
1.50 Motoring
2.10 Racing
2.30 Motoring
2.45 Racing
3.5 Rugby League
3.20 Racing
3.45 Rugby League
4.25 Motoring
4.55 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45
Grandstand

Introduced by David Coleman.
Featuring: Racing... Motoring... Rugby League... Boxing

Racing
from Cheltenham
1.15 The W.G. Craven Novices' Steeplechase over 2 miles
2.20 The National Hunt Centenary Steeplechase over 2 ½ miles
2.55 The T.W.W. Hurdle Race over 2 miles, 200 yards
3.30 The Pratt and Co. Amateur Riders' Handicap Steeplechase over 3 miles, 1 furlong

Motoring
from Wrottesley Hall (near Wolverhampton)
An International Driving event for The Ken Wharton Trophy

Rugby League: The Lancashire Cup Final: Oldham v. Wigan
from Swinton

Fight of the Week
from St. James's Hall, Newcastle
Featuring two of Britain's busiest featherweights George Bowes (Hesleden v.
Brian Cartwright (Birmingham).

At 4.55 Results service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television presentation (Racing): John McGonagle
Commentator (Motoring): Raymond Baxter
Television presentation (Motoring): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Boxer: George Bowes
Boxer: Brian Cartwright
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Simon Smith
Presented by: Fred Viner
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Rita Tushingham, Moira Lister, Adam Faith, Johnny Devlin
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Rita Tushingham
Panellist: Moira Lister
Panellist: Adam Faith
Panellist: Johnny Devlin
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Tenth Planet: Part 4

by Kit Pedler and Gerry Davis.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring William Hartnell as Dr. Who
with Robert Beatty
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze

Ben finds the one weakness of the Cybermen, but will he be in time to stop their terrible plan?

Contributors

Writer: Kit Pedler
Writer: Gerry Davis
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Peter Kindred
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Derek Martinus
Dr. Who: William Hartnell
Polly: Anneke Wills
Ben: Michael Craze
General Cutler: Robert Beatty
Barclay: David Dodimead
R/T technician: Christopher Dunham
Terry Cutler: Callen Angelo
Radar technician: Christopher Matthews
Dyson: Dudley Jones
Krang: Harry Brooks
Jarl: Reg Whitehead
Gern: Gregg Palmer
Wigner: Steve Plytas
Geneva technician: Ellen Cullen
Cybermen voices: Peter Hawkins
Cybermen voices: Roy Skelton

Blog posts that mention this programme:

Patrick Troughton at 100: A Television Actor 24 March 2020
Doctor Who: The Regeneration Game 5 November 2016
Swapping actors in roles – from Ann and Harold to Doctor Who 17 January 2016

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Wife

Written by N.J. Crisp.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Cause: Discovery of a passport! Effect: Shoplifting?
(Peter Byrne is appearing in "Boeing, Boeing" at the Duchess Theatre, London; Alec Ross is in "Arsenic and Old Lace" at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Jean Sherman: Eileen Moore
Miss Prior: Rowena Gregory
Mr. Lee: Jay Denyer
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer: Anne Carroll
Jenny: Elizabeth Belcher
Jack Sherman: Alec Ross
Magistrate: John Bryans
Mr. Cox: Bert Palmer
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Police Surgeon: Peter Claughton
Superintendent: Robert Raglan

: High Adventure: Man in the Iron Mask

With Louis Hayward and Joan Bennett in the film of Alexandre Dumas's Man in the Iron Mask
with Warren William, Joseph Schildkraut, Alan Hale
An Edward Small production

Contributors

Author: Alexandre Dumas
Director: James Whale
Production: Edward Small
Louis XIV: Louis Hayward
Philippe: Louis Hayward
Maria Theresa: Joan Bennett
D'Artagnan: Warren William
Fouquet: Joseph Schildkraut
Porthos: Alan Hale
Aramis: Miles Mander
Athos: Bert Roach
Colbert: Walter Kingsford
Mile, de la Valliere: Marian Martin
Spanish Ambassador: Montagu Love
Queen Anne: Doris Kenyon
Louis XIII: Albert Dekker
Commandant of Bastille: William Royle
Francois: Fred Cavens
Royal High Constable: Boyd Irwin
Cardinal: Howard Brooks
Valet de chambre: Ian MacLaren

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
with special guests David Nixon, Rita Pavone, Mike Newman
and The Judd Proctor Group, The Gojos
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams
See page 4

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Magician: David Nixon
Singer: Rita Pavone
Comedian: Mike Newman
Musicians: The Judd Proctor Group
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adams Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Orchestra conducted by/Orchestrations: Ken Thorne
Special material: David Cumming
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: John Ammonds

: The Lucy Show: Lucy and George Burns

A new series of the comedy films with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball as Lucy Carmichael
with Gale Gordon as Mr. Mooney

If it's laughter you're after... Lucy and George Burns are the tops!

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Mr. Mooney: Gale Gordon
Himself: George Burns

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday on BBC-1 and BBC Wales.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Late Show

with John Bird, Eleanor Bron, Andrew Duncan, John Fortune, Anthony Holland, Barry Humphries, John Wells and Malcolm Muggeridge.

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Eleanor Bron
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Performer: John Fortune
Performer: Anthony Holland
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Performer: Malcolm Muggeridge
Music: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Richard Levin
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Hugh Burnett








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel